JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Common JP1.3 Extender V3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 457
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2015 7:17 am    Post subject: Interruptible Pause Reply with quote

In This Thread I have described my problem with pause. I have a theory as to the cause.

First a simplified description: In a DSM, I am sending commands to my cable box and from experimentation I need small delays so the box is ready to process a command when it arrives. Specifically, I send "0" pause .1 "Exit" pause .4 "Power toggle". When it works it simulates a discrete off. The first pause works, but probably only because it takes that long just to process the minimum length pause. The second one does not pause no matter what delay I specify.

My theory, is that since the pauses are interruptible, the "Power toggle" command at the end of the macro interrupts the pause. This makes any pause in the middle of a macro useless. The only time a pause should be interruptible is when a user actually presses a button.

This is just a theory, looking at symptoms, not the actual code, so if I am way off base, just ignore this please. However, there is clearly something wrong here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 12:41 pm    Post subject: Can I upgrade from a 3.02 RMIR file? Reply with quote

Can I upgrade from a 3.02 RMIR file for the same remote or do I have to
start from scratch?
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1743
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not do any testing of the 10 remotes that are built with the same source for over-writign of the extender with Extinstall. I used to know how the stand-alone DOS command Extinstall moved things around but have no idea with RMIR and just don't have th time to test it.

however, that said the 3.02 to 3.03 update didn't do anything to the code, just the RDF so in reality it will likely work. But it's untested.
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1743
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 04, 2015 4:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Interruptible Pause Reply with quote

pH7_jp1 wrote:
In [url=http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16036]

My theory, is that since the pauses are interruptible, the "Power toggle" command at the end of the macro interrupts the pause. This makes any pause in the middle of a macro useless. The only time a pause should be interruptible is when a user actually presses a button.


The "interruptible" pause does not look for "commands" it looks for "keypresses" on the remote. and when the pause is terminated any commands left in the macro buffer are still processed. You are not terminating a macro, you are terminating the pause in the macro.


A bit of background. The extender processes every key that is pressed as a macro. The remote goes to sleep waiting for an interrupt. When a key is pressed, the extender scans the keypad, figures out which key was pressed, converts that key into a "command" and places that command into the macro buffer. That macro can be an individual key, a kermove or even a macro of length n. It then passes control to the part of the extender that processes macros, which then looks, finds a non-zero macro length and starts to execute the macro.

On the pause protocol during its counting down of small blocks of time it also will scan the keypad. If any key is pressed during that time it will terminate the pause. Really doesn't matter what key it is, the key is ignored. If a key is not pressed it will continue to pause. when it's done, regardless if a key was pressed or not, control is returned to the macro buffer processor to see if there is another command in the buffer and if any are there it will process the next key.
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2934
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

unclemiltie wrote:
I used to know how the stand-alone DOS command Extinstall moved things around but have no idea with RMIR

RMIR incorporates this Java port by Greg of Extinstall v2.1. As Extinstall, including this Java port, is designed to work with .ir files rather than .rmir ones, RMIR does some pre- and post-processing but all of the actual extender installation is identical to that of the stand-alone command line version of Extinstall.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:54 am    Post subject: Looking good Reply with quote

I played it safe and started with a clean remote (no extender and 981
reset). So far everything I have tried works except my Pioneer DVD
upgrade.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16070

The way I program / use the remote I need non interruptible pause. The
blink for shift is also very helpful.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phobia



Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,

Is the RCA RCRP05B supported with the common extender? I see a v3.03 RDF in the latest RM (3X793X79 (RCA RCRP05B black extender V3.03)) and I can't find any other reference of a device specific extender for this remote newer than v1.05.

I'm having an issue with a RCRP05B - it seems to intermittently lose the TV device, as well as audio punch through.

I'm setting transport keys etc. with macros, so it probably isn't really punch through - but the volume keys aren't being registered, while mute is somehow.

I did originally have a bit of an adventure getting this remote to take the extender, so maybe there are residual issues from that biting me. Anyway - this is OT for this thread, and I should probably start something new to get help with my issue...

Back on topic - is this remote supported by this extender?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that RCA remote is supported by the jp1.3 common
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phobia



Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2015 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodenti



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am trying extender 3.03 on a 1056B01 Black remote (30333033) and no macros are working.

Up until today I had it working great with a 2.13 extender, so I decided to play around with 3.03. I disabled 2.13, restored back the base image, applied the 3.03 extender to the base image (using RemoteMaster 2.03 build 8), modified it to match the old extender, and uploaded it to the remote.

I get the correct blink sequence when I press TV+select but when the extender is activated none of the macros work.

I have macros on CBL, TV, AUD, DVD, and VCR as well as macros on other keys - none of the macros seem to be working. When I download the image from the remote back to RemoteMaster it no longer has any of the macros or special functions.

Has anyone else experienced this issue? Can anyone see an issue with the process I used to upgrade to the next extender version?

I uploaded the file to the diagnosis area in case that is helpful: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13560

Thanks.
_________________
RCU810 Remote
Atlas 5 Day (JP1.2)
Atlas 5 Day (JP1.3)
OCAP 1056B01 (JP1.3)
and many others... I may be addicted to JP1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rodenti,
Your signature says you have Atlas 5 day - sig in the remote would be 1055.
Your files submission is for Atlas OCAP 1056.
Have you used a correct RDF?
I do see your macros in RMIR 2.03(build1-yes,I know I should update) with 1056 RDF for extender 3.03.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodenti



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:
rodenti,
Your signature says you have Atlas 5 day - sig in the remote would be 1055.
Your files submission is for Atlas OCAP 1056.
Have you used a correct RDF?
I do see your macros in RMIR 2.03(build1-yes,I know I should update) with 1056 RDF for extender 3.03.


Thanks for pointing that out. I will update my signature.

My signature is partially correct - I have those rents buy I also have a bunch of other remotes that I use JP1 to play with. In this case it is an OCAP with 1056B01 printed on the back.

I don't see the B01 variant in the extender instructions, so is it possible that this version isn't compatible?
_________________
RCU810 Remote
Atlas 5 Day (JP1.2)
Atlas 5 Day (JP1.3)
OCAP 1056B01 (JP1.3)
and many others... I may be addicted to JP1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't played with the remote recently, so am brushing up and hope I won't steer you into trouble. I do use my 1056B01 with 3.03 extender.

Your filename has 3033 in it. Likely cosmetic, and unimportant. The 3.03 extended sig is 3x33...

Do your non-macro buttons work?
For instance, press TV, then press some channel numbers.Did the TV respond? Do the same for DVD.

I ask because
1. Your file lists 30+ devices, which is baffling. 13 for TV aren't Sharp. They all look like maybe from a standard, unextended remote? I'm clueless. Did you follow the installation instructions exactly?
2. When i pressed TV then 1,2,3 the remote sent Panasonic(Old) signals. Ditto for DVD.
3. When I press F1 or F2 nothing comes out
I think something is totally messed up with your file. And I don't know where to start Sad
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodenti



Joined: 22 May 2006
Posts: 23
Location: Ottawa, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I actually have two of these remotes.

I used a brand new remote and downloaded the base image, then applied the extender using RemoteMaster.

I just looked at the base image I captured and it also has the following devices, which I assume are the ones you noticed.

Code:
1   Cable   0476   GI Cable   GI Cable   GI Cable
2   Cable   0877   pid: 00 00   pid: 00 00   pid: 00 00
3   Cable   1187   XMP   XMP   XMP
4   Cable   1376   GI Cable   GI Cable   GI Cable
5   Cable   1877   Panasonic (old)   Panasonic (old)   Panasonic (old)
6   TV   1314   pid: 01 1E   pid: 01 1E   pid: 01 1E
7   TV   1369   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
8   TV   1394   Emerson Combo (4-device)   Emerson Combo (4-device)   Emerson Combo (4-device)
9   TV   1564   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
10   TV   1581   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
11   TV   1595   Emerson Combo (4-device)   Emerson Combo (4-device)   Emerson Combo (4-device)
12   TV   1618   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
13   TV   1665   Emerson Combo (4-device)   Emerson Combo (4-device)   Emerson Combo (4-device)
14   TV   1675   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
15   TV   1684   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
16   TV   1817   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
17   TV   1864   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
18   TV   1886   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
19   DVD   0143   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
20   DVD   0199   Samsung36   Samsung36   Samsung36
21   DVD   1194   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
22   DVD   1212   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
23   DVD   1516   Sony20   Sony20   Sony20
24   DVD   2194   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
25   DVD   2212   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1
26   TV   1477   NEC1   NEC1   NEC1



I didn't bother removing them since they were part of the original remote's programming.
_________________
RCU810 Remote
Atlas 5 Day (JP1.2)
Atlas 5 Day (JP1.3)
OCAP 1056B01 (JP1.3)
and many others... I may be addicted to JP1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2287

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's what I see
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13570
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central