JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Driver installation for JP1.2 1.3 interface
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ube_Astard



Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 164
Location: Stockport UK

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I believed pin 1 to be top left and I get flashes from the remote when trying to upload to JP1 and also responses Realterm but nothing if I turn the connector to pin 1 bottom right.

Last edited by Ube_Astard on Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ube_Astard



Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 164
Location: Stockport UK

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, my opologies you are correct and the pin 1 is bottom right and that's how I have been connecting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ube_Astard



Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 164
Location: Stockport UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Sounds like you may have the wrong version of RM. Make sure you get 2.02a.


After all this time I have decided to revisit this issue I had and am delighted to say I have resolved it now, if I had taken notice of the above I would have had it working last year.
Anyway each time I open RMIR it is asking for the location of maps/rdfs, is this supposed to happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ube_Astard wrote:

Anyway each time I open RMIR it is asking for the location of maps/rdfs, is this supposed to happen?

No, if the initial install had gone correctly that wouldn't happen. Fix this by setting the paths.
File->Set Directory->RDF Path
File->Set Directory->Image Path

Double check the path after you set it, it seems to me that there sometimes it didn't take, because I didn't click correctly, or that might have been IR.

Then close and reopen RMIR and see if the message goes away.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central