JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Comcast/Xfinity X2 Remote

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
km



Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:12 pm    Post subject: Comcast/Xfinity X2 Remote Reply with quote

1. Device: Xfinity X1
2. Type of device: Cable Box/ DVR
3. Year: 2013
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: URC 9910V0
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? No
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? No
10. Learning remote question?

Some keys capture others don't. The remote thinks its learned the ones that don't, but they don't trigger the dvr. I wouldn't have enough memory to learn all the keys at any rate.

11. Have you tried the JP1 1. Device Lookup Tool: No luck

This is Comcast's new fancy X1 box which uses a new remote XR2 version U2. It looks like the OEM is Pace with a designation PX001AN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since the learns don't work, this sounds like this is some sort of xmp file. Pace likes XMP and the UEI remotes can't learn those signals because its got so many timing pairs.

I'd give these a try. if you find some functionality, we can always build more.
Pace TDS850 IDI.rmdu xmp 41.17
Pace DS831NS.rmdu xmo 49.16
Pace TDS865IMC.rmdu xmp 71.17
Pace TDS865IMH.rmdu xmp 67.17
Comcast DC50Xu DTA.rmdu xmp 62.16
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3573

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some posts in other forums seem to suggest code 01982 mostly works. This is XMP 62.16, just as Vicky suspected. You should be able to get most of the EFCs from this upgrade:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=8075

That poster also said that Exit EFC 39877 from the lookup tool had to be added.

Unfortunately the 9910 has no built in XMP codes, so you'll need a wav file.

EDIT: I forgot, but I posted every EFC I got from a Harmony, but nobody in that thread would ever confirm them. Here's an upgrade based on that for you to try (you'll have to convert it to a wav of course):
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12097
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:

EDIT: I forgot, but I posted every EFC I got from a Harmony, but nobody in that thread would ever confirm them. Here's an upgrade based on that for you to try (you'll have to convert it to a wav of course):
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12097


Don't you just hate that! You go to all the work to prepare something for someone and they just don't have the courtesy to let you know if it was helpful or not.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GameGod



Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 46
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
EDIT: I forgot, but I posted every EFC I got from a Harmony, but nobody in that thread would ever confirm them. Here's an upgrade based on that for you to try (you'll have to convert it to a wav of course):
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12097


I just got the X1 installed, and can confirm that the Harmony version works perfectly on my RCRP05 without issues. Thank you very much Smile

It was, however, missing two functions (PgUp and PgDn) but the EFC's from the RNG 200 worked for those.

I have been looking for discrete power off/on codes for this box with no success. I did find something for the RNG 110 using the G.I. protocol, but that didn't seem to work. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 452
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just today found a Discrete ON and Discrete OFF workaround for a Comcast CISCO RNG150. Don't know if it will work in your case or not.

Zero followed by Exit will turn on the cable box. You can either use TOADTOG to do the power off or use Zero, Exit, shift-Power as a discrete OFF. If the TV is on and the box is on, you will see a very brief flash when either macro is invoked, but since that usually happens as you are transitioning anyway, it isn't objectionable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GameGod



Joined: 24 Jan 2005
Posts: 46
Location: California

PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2014 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pH7_jp1 wrote:
I just today found a Discrete ON and Discrete OFF workaround for a Comcast CISCO RNG150. Don't know if it will work in your case or not.

Zero followed by Exit will turn on the cable box. You can either use TOADTOG to do the power off or use Zero, Exit, shift-Power as a discrete OFF. If the TV is on and the box is on, you will see a very brief flash when either macro is invoked, but since that usually happens as you are transitioning anyway, it isn't objectionable.


Thanks for the info, I just tried the 0 + Exit combo but unfortunately, that did not work.

Additionally, Comcast, in their infinite wisdom, do not allow the box to turn off via the normal Power toggle command. In other the words, Power only turns on the box, but does not turn it off. This is a change made in the firmware. The only way to turn off the box is to use the "Power Saver" feature, which is a timer than turns it off on lack of use.

I am hoping for a small miracle, in that there's a discrete OFF command that is able to bypass this block AND turn off the device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 452
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Mon Feb 24, 2014 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Additionally, Comcast, in their infinite wisdom, do not allow the box to turn off via the normal Power toggle command. In other the words, Power only turns on the box, but does not turn it off. This is a change made in the firmware. The only way to turn off the box is to use the "Power Saver" feature, which is a timer than turns it off on lack of use.
Do they spend weeks and weeks of their time just figuring out ways to make it difficult for us to automate our activities? At least you do have a discrete ON, so you can guarantee that it is powered on. That is better than toggle only, but just barely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aclinml



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:41 am    Post subject: Comcast Xfinity X1 DVR and URC-7800 Reply with quote

Hi, I am having Comcast install there newest DVR tomorrow, the X1. The JP1 remote I'm using is the URC-7800 Cinema 7 with Extender V5. I have downloaded both of the upgrades mentioned in this thread, and run them through Remote Master V2.01. Both seem to work in Remote Master, each one producing Device Upgrades, and Protocol Upgrades. Can I assume these upgrades will work in my Cinema 7 when the box gets installed?

If so, which of the upgrades should I use? The one for the Cisco box, or the one for the X1. Is the setup code of '0000' in the X1 upgrade correct, or should I change it to some other random 4 digit number?

Thanks for any help!

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3573

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the x1 version first. Setup code is fine as is. It's arbitrary. If you picked your remote model in RM, it should work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central