JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Uniden dth-310r satellite receiver
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 12:30 am    Post subject: Uniden dth-310r satellite receiver Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11885

I have captured the signal and uploaded them to diagnosis area.
Hopefully someone can help me build an rmdu file and also slingbox bin for 500.

I am not sure why the protocol of some of the signal is asyncxxx while others are gapxxx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a new IR protocol
Uniden IRP = {38k,550}<1,-1|1,-3>(4,-2,(F:7,D:9,1,-40)+) where the assignment of bits to D and F is a guess.

The Device number is 9> The OBCs are:
Code:
OBC - Function
00 - 0
01 - 1
02 - 2
03 - 3
04 - 4
05 - 5
06 - 6
07 - 7
08 - 8
09 - 9
10 - power
14 - info
15 - menu
16 - option
17 - up
18 - down
19 - left
20 - right
21 - ok
22 - exit
29 - mts
31 - zoom
38 - record
40 - recording
46 - guide
47 - play
48 - stop
50 - forward
51 - rewind
52 - f.forward
53 - f.rewind
56 - pause
71 - d
72 - blue
73 - red
74 - green
75 - yellow
77 - ch+
78 - ch-
81 - 11
82 - 12
84 - subtitles
86 - dtv
87 - bs/cs
88 - 100+
114 - link
This should be a fairly simple executor to write
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK.
Mind telling me how I should proceed from here.
I am trying to reading protocol builder document but it is too profound to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After cramming the pb and km documents, I created the rmdu and bin, but won't work.
Here is my approach:
The numeric buttons read:

1 10000001 00100000
2 01000001 00100000
3 11000001 00100000
4 00100001 00100000
5 10100001 00100000
6 01100001 00100000
7 11100001 00100000
8 00010001 00100000
9 10010001 00100000
0 00000001 00100000
power 01010001 00100000
where the logical 1 is +550 -1650 and 0 +550 -550.

the laed in bytes are +2200 -1100
the lead out bytes are +550 -xxxxx
where xxxxx is 45100-sum of duration the data bytes
and reversing the data bytes I have:
function dev obc device code
1 10000001 00000100 129 4
2 10000010 00000100 130 4
3 10000011 00000100 131 4
4 10000100 00000100 132 4
5 10000101 00000100 133 4
6 10000110 00000100 134 4
7 10000111 00000100 135 4
8 10001000 00000100 136 4
9 10001001 00000100 137 4
0 10000000 00000100 128 4
power 10001010 00000100 138 4

I typed them into pb:
with 1 byte of function and 1 byte of device, 8 bit and 8 bit.
lead in style: same every frame
lead in on 2200 lead in off 1100
lead out style: one on, lo
lead out off 45100
lead out off as total: yes


copied the upgrade note to remotemaster, where I started a manual protocol, with device code 4, and pasted the name and obc into function tab.

Build bin file but won't work.

Any help is appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3fg:
I don't know how to set device bit to 9, or else I would try your approach.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu,

I can give you a hand with the custom protocol, but you'll have to wait until this evening.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is an RDMU file with the protocol and functions.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11886

Now you need to
1) Change the remote to your slingbox
2) Assign the functions to the buttons the way you want them
3) Create a Bin
4) Do your thing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Vicky.
Thanks, but the file won't work.
I tried to turn on the device but it won't.
The device is now in off status and I couldn't test other buttons as I am remote to the device.

I am fairly sure the ir blaster is close enough to the ir receiver on that device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Vicky.
Can you give me your pb and also km file for me to try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:
Hi Vicky.
Thanks, but the file won't work.
I tried to turn on the device but it won't.
The device is now in off status and I couldn't test other buttons as I am remote to the device.

I am fairly sure the ir blaster is close enough to the ir receiver on that device.


Oh Pooh! Well at least we have the bumps in the right place as you can see from the power button captures that you gave me, and that I created from the upgrade. The upper scope is mine, the lower scope is yours.



One thing I did notice is that we have the lead-out time wrong. It should be a timeoff as total. I've adjusted that and also forced 10 repeats to see if that will make the unit power on. Sometimes a power button may need to be held a bit longer to get a unit to start. The repeat characteristics are a little bit unclear on this signal, since sometimes IRScope recognizes repeats on this signal, and sometimes it breaks them apart. I'm sure that you deleted the extras in order to document it, but it does make it difficult to get an accurate count for a minimum repeat.


Quote:
Can you give me your pb and also km file for me to try?

While I use KM and PB because its a lot easier to do development, RM does have PB built in. You'll find that under the Advanced option you'll find Edit Protocol
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoops, forgot to update the file. Try this to see if it will power the unit on
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11886
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. It works now.
Just that sometimes one click on up arrow will make the device move twice. Maybe you can lower the repeat.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky,
I pretty sure that the problem for Power is repeats. chului's own attempt did set the lead out as total, and so I think it should have worked if the lead out time were the problem.

chului,
Why not try to revise your attempt? I think you just need to ask for 10 (or some lower number) repeats.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:
Thanks. It works now.
Just that sometimes one click on up arrow will make the device move twice. Maybe you can lower the repeat.

Thanks again.


Okay, now all that protocol builder training will come into play. I'd like you to do your own tweaking, as it will save time, and be fun for you at the same time. Very Happy

In RemoteMaster(RM)
1) Select ADVANCED
2) Select Edit Protocol
3) On the Protocols Tab, scroll down to the number or repeats and try different values until you find one that will power the unit on, and will not give you too many arrows.
Select Ok and then create a bin.


Let me know the ideal number, and then I'll tweak my upgrade. If there isn't a value that will do both, then we start working with assembly language solutions.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central