JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR won't import my IR file

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikemcgo4



Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:41 pm    Post subject: RMIR won't import my IR file Reply with quote

Hi. I'm using the latest versions of both RMIR and IR. I'm familiar with RM, but have never used RMIR. When I try to import my IR file RMIR won't do it.
I've posted the IR and rmaster.err files.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11872
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11871

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3246

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't load the .ir file in to IR.exe either (message is Upgrade Overflow, etc), so perhaps it isn't surprising that it also won't load into RMIR. Can you download directly from the remote?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikemcgo4



Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the Upgrade Overflow message when I load the file into IR too. I just answer "Yes" to remap the memory and it works fine. Does RMIR not support the memory remapping feature?

Downloading from the remote works fine in IR. In RMIR it says "No remotes found". I'm using a parallel port cable. I changed the Interface settings from Automatic to JP1 Parallel on 378 (verified setting in Device Manager). Still no remotes found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikemcgo4



Joined: 21 Apr 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:36 pm    Post subject: More info Reply with quote

I tried opening a simpler .IR file and it opened, so there is something specific about my file that is causing a problem (the memory remapping?).

I tried uploading, it said "No remotes found", but the upload was SUCCESSFUL.
I exited and reran RMIR to clear it out, tried downloading, got "No remotes found", and the download failed.

Anything else I should try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3246

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I don't know. Using a USB flash cable, I have gotten the No Remotes Found message, and needed to do a 981 in order to make RMIR work, but I don't know if that would help your situation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central