JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RCA RCRP05BR will I need 3 Macros to jump between 2 Macros?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:22 am    Post subject: RCA RCRP05BR will I need 3 Macros to jump between 2 Macros? Reply with quote

RCA RCRP05BR will I need 3 Macros to jump between 2 Macros?

I have my RCA RCRP05BR remote programmed w/ code 1972 in DVR mode (for windows 7 media center). I have a Hewlart Packgard IR reciever.
I usalley start w/ watch TV (itís macro works fine both on and off.
Hereís my watch TV macro
1.press mode AVR
2.power on w/ live button
3.set to AV1 button #4 (which I have a button programed on the RCA for)which is actualley HDMI2
4.mode TV
5.power on TV
When I find there's nothing on TV to watch I press watch PC macro.
Since the AVR & TV are allready on, this is the watch PC macro I have.

1.press mode AVR
2.set AVR to HDMI 3 red button (which I have a button programed on the RCA for PC)
3.mode PC
4.power on PC
Now if I decide to go back to TV from PC since I like to close WMC and power down PC (actuelly to sleep) I will need another Macro correct? macro 3 TV from PC.
1.close MCE
2.mode PC
3.power off
4.press mode AVR
5.set to AV1 button #4 (which I have a button programed on the RCA for).

so now I can go back to watch TV.

I have two other devices a DVR and BD player that I intend on adding and forsee a few to many Macros for jumping back and forth between devices.

Any suggestions would be apreciated
TB
?when it comes to turning off the TV devices I press TV macro all turn off except for the Yamaha AVR (it requires two power buttons one Live for on and power for off) so I don't see a way to add a step six and keep the AVR on for TV macro. so I'm forced to press two buttons to completely power down from watch TV macro correct?


Last edited by thebrain on Mon Apr 15, 2013 12:26 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's some additional context: The OP has posted here before with the identity stevethebrain. He also has initiated related threads at AVS and RemoteCentral with identify sprungmonkey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
Here's some additional context: The OP has posted here before with the identity stevethebrain. He also has initiated related threads at AVS and RemoteCentral with identify sprungmonkey.
congradulations on you'r investigaytion skills.
this thread http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=13139&postdays=0&postorder=asc&&start=0 is over two years old so old I did'nt have any record of user name or password so I established another would you prefer that I delete the brain acount?also this thread is intirely differnt than the current post.

you should get you'r facts correct before posting because I'm only sprungmonkey on the remote centrel not AVS.

anyway by the time it took you to fully investigayte me you could have answered my IMO a not previouslly asked legitamite ? and possiablly offered advice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:05 am    Post subject: Re: RCA RCRP05BR will I need 3 Macros to jump between 2 Mac Reply with quote

thebrain wrote:

Any suggestions would be apreciated


Get a cable and lose the attitude.

3FG was just bringing us up to speed without having to have us all play 20 questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 457
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not quite sure what your question is, but I can tell you how I program my remotes.

I define each device button as an activity button. That is - pressing the CBL button means I want to watch cable, pressing the DVD button means I want to watch a DVD, pressing the CD button means I want to listen to a CD, etc.

The macros I have programmed on each of these button does what it needs to do without assuming anything about the previous activity. One of these buttons usually:

1) turns on all devices needed for this activity
2) turns off any device not needed for this activity
3) selects the correct input for my audio receiver
4) selects the correct input for my TV
5) put the remote in the correct mode to control devices for this activity without any further device switching

Obviously, it helps if the devices have discrete power commands and discrete input commands.

I hope this addresses your question.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pH7_jp1 wrote:
I am not quite sure what your question is, but I can tell you how I program my remotes.

I define each device button as an activity button. That is - pressing the CBL button means I want to watch cable, pressing the DVD button means I want to watch a DVD, pressing the CD button means I want to listen to a CD, etc.
this exactly how I'd like to program the RCA

The macros I have programmed on each of these button does what it needs to do without assuming anything about the previous activity. One of these buttons usually:I thought you could'nt assign a Macro to the lighted buttons?

1) turns on all devices needed for this activity
2) turns off any device not needed for this activity
3) selects the correct input for my audio receiver
4) selects the correct input for my TV
5) put the remote in the correct mode to control devices for this activity without any further device switching

Obviously, it helps if the devices have discrete power commands and discrete input commands.

I hope this addresses your question Yes Sir or Madam.
OK I'm getting warmer I just found out what a discrete power command doe's.

are these discrete power command codes that the RCA instructions don't include where are they? certainly not on RCA instruction
http://www.voxxintlcorp.com/docs/common/RCRP05BR/RCRP05BR_OM.pdf
or maybe I misinterpet them.

Thanks TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
OK I'm getting warmer I just found out what a discrete power command doe's.

are these discrete power command codes that the RCA instructions don't include where are they? certainly not on RCA instruction
http://www.voxxintlcorp.com/docs/common/RCRP05BR/RCRP05BR_OM.pdf
or maybe I misinterpet them.


Each piece of equipment that you own may have discrete codes. RemoteCentral has a discrete hunter and code sheets,

Or you can look at the upgrades in our file section to see if there are any upgrades for your equipment with discrete codes. We also have a forum for discrete codes. The sticky gives you some clues where to find your discretes if they exist.

Many manufacturer's also publish discrete codes for their equipment.

Once you find the discrete code, use the jp1 tools RemoteMaster (RM) or KeyMapMaster (KM) to turn the codes into EFCs for manual programming.

Good Luck
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this sticky http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/rc-discrete/thread.cgi?5780
TV Samsung PN58C500
I'm assumming the first two are discrete codes for turning on and off all Samsung TVs
Device Code: 7.7 Function: 152OFF
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

Device Code: 7.7 Function: 153ON
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689
Yamaha AVR RX-V465 unknown discrete code
Sony BPX37 BD I think this could possiablley be one of the codes
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/files/rcfiles.cgi?area=prontong&db=discrete&br=sony&dv=blurayplayer

I believe the Magnavox515 doe'snt have a discrete code.


I would prefer to not get to involved w/ programming to find the EFC.

it would be nice to have each activity (marco) assigned to a lighted button this mite be more involved than I care to get involved.
maybe my 3 macro plan will be easier.

/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/ /Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you are correct on the Magnavox, I seem to remember trying all of the possible EFCs and not finding any On/Off

The blu-ray post has both OBCs the same, but I think the OBC for on is actually 46.

In order to compute EFC's you need to know the setup codes you are using, because the EFCs need to be backed in. .

BluRAy
On Sony20 26.226 46
Off Sony20 26.226 47

Samsung
On Necx2 7.7 153. on
Off Necx2 7.7 152 off

Yamaha
On Nec1 122.29
Off Nec1 122.30

So which setup codes are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Vicky this is very kind of you to help me.

Apparently w/ the help of 3FG I was able to get my Yamaha RX-V465 (AVR) functioning like turn on and off, I believe this 1476 for the audio mode is a discrete code because I can turn on the AVR (on it's own) start w/ listen to radio, I have the tuner programmed to a # on the RCA, then press my watch TV macro (macro1) and the AVR stays on but switchs to TV ,AV1 & HDMI2
here's 3FG instructions for AVR.

STB,
Have you followed the procedure I gave you on March 17 in Post #6 of this thread? I think that was before you decided to buy the RCRP05B.

Quoting part of that post:
Assign Setup code 1476 to the Audio device button. The Power button on the remote will shut off the receiver, but won't power it on. You will need to program another button to turn on the receiver I would use the Live button (adjacent to Power) and assign 12485 to Live using the above procedure. Or, if you prefer a Power Toggle function, assign 36741 to Live. Of course you can use OnDemand instead.
[Note to JP1 experts: The Power On function EFC is 12485 Bit 5 in the hex data must be zero in order to get the subdevice sent correctly.]

as for the device setup codes I found them on the overside of this doc.
http://www.voxxintlcorp.com/docs/common/RCRP05BR/RCRP05BR_OM.pdf
which is what came w/ the RCA

I think this maybe the doc. minus the R on the end of RCRP0B
here http://files.remotecentral.com/download/897/rcrp05b-manual.zip.html
I believe the
Samsung TV was 1014 I will look again for the orginal instructions because I think I documented the code used. This was two years ago I don't think I had the Magnavox or the Sony BD at that time.

if by chance I did have the Magnavox I probablley used either 0646,0675 or 1506
Thanks TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No need guessing, do a 990 blinkback of the setup codes

Follow these instrctions
990 Blink Back Setup Code
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

blick test results
TV 0812

Yamaha 1476

PC 1972

I tried to program the magnavox in VCR mode w/ these codes unsucsessfully
0039,0000,0563,0593,1593,1781

I have the magnavox orginale remote so I'll try to learn however I'm thinkingif I can't designate a mode key then I won't be able to preform the blick test.

I couldn't find the Sony BD players codes either.
Thanks TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thebrain wrote:

I tryed to program the magnavox in VCR mode w/ these codes unsucsessfully
0039,0000,0563,0593,1593,1781


Use either the DVD or DVR button and try these codes for the Magnavox
DVD]:[DVR] Video 0675
[DVD]:[DVR] Video 0821
[DVD]:[DVR] Video 1268
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
thebrain



Joined: 14 Apr 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

0675 turns the Magnavox off and on in DVD mode.
I'll have to physically look to see which HDMI port it's connected to to confirm it actualley functions.

Lacking the Sony BPX37 BD player will I be able to program it in CBL mode?( I don't have a cable box)

I also have a remote controlled sub. woofer Polk Audio DSW1000 ProSub and I don't have a code for it.
this would be the sixth device is this over my limit for coded devices?


Thanks TB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I thought we were looking for discretes for working codes, but apparently we don't have working codes.

What exactly are we trying to do here?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central