JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC-62440 Bell Fibe ipTV Remote
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob, there is no difference. I even changed the RDF values for rewind, record and FF back to original, restarted remotemaster and it made no difference.

So now i reverted to the latest RDF file.

Again the TV mode is perfect.
In all other modes, STB, AUX, and DVD,

rewind sends record command
FF sends rewind command
record sends FF command

I tried key moves and it appears that the remote supports this function.

If you like I can make another macro, just let me know.

I am wondering if there is a way to factory reset the remote before doing so?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19509
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How did you do the last test? Did you delete the upgrades that you created previously and make new ones, or did you just test with the old upgrades?

In the latest RDF that I created, I changed the button codes for FF, Rewind and Record so there's no way that you would get exactly the same results.

Thanks for testing keymoves, could you also test a shifted keymove to confirm that those work too please?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would advise against a factory reset. There are vendor-installed upgrades and other data that it will delete, that are not recreated by a factory reset.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
How did you do the last test? Did you delete the upgrades that you created previously and make new ones, or did you just test with the old upgrades?


Soon as you mentioned this, it got me thinking...
My apologies! I was thinking the program would notice the changes and I wouldn't have to do it all over again, so I was just loading the saved image every time! (duh?)

I re-created the four device upgrades and now every single one works with the latest rdf! (All commands are correct)

Please explain how you did this so I can learn from it.

The Robman wrote:

could you also test a shifted keymove to confirm that those work too please?


I will have to google that one, unless someone can tell me what to do.

I have written lots of code in assembly but when it comes to this stuff I am a newbie!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19509
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckeays wrote:
I re-created the four device upgrades and now every single one works with the latest rdf! (All commands are correct)

Perfect, looks like we got there!

ckeays wrote:
The Robman wrote:
could you also test a shifted keymove to confirm that those work too please?
I will have to google that one, unless someone can tell me what to do.

So, in the JP1 world, the SETUP button is the SHIFT key, except you don't hold it down like you would on a computer keyboard, you just tap it once and then tap the button in question. For example...

POWER = power
SETUP, POWER = shift/power

When you program a keymove or macro on the remote, you just include a tap of the SETUP button before the tap of the regular button.

Additional reading:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/manuals/rs-l-ht.shtml?15-2104#shift
http://www.hifi-remote.com/manuals/rs-l-ht.shtml?15-2104#keymove2

ckeays wrote:
I have written lots of code in assembly but when it comes to this stuff I am a newbie!

Do you have any experience with Samsung S3C8, Texas Instruments TI2541, Motorola/Freescale HCS08 or Maxim MAXQ610 assembler? Those are some of the main assembler languages used for executors in our remotes, with the S3C8 being the biggest. From time to time we encounter a new IR signal that requires a new executor and so we write one. I can write S3C8 but I've never got around to learning any of the others. Vicky is good with HCS08 but that processor isn't used any more. We could certainly use some help with MAXQ610 and TI2541.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2019 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:

So, in the JP1 world, the SETUP button is the SHIFT key, except you don't hold it down like you would on a computer keyboard, you just tap it once and then tap the button in question. For example...
POWER = power
SETUP, POWER = shift/power
When you program a keymove or macro on the remote, you just include a tap of the SETUP button before the tap of the regular button.

Additional reading:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/manuals/rs-l-ht.shtml?15-2104#shift
http://www.hifi-remote.com/manuals/rs-l-ht.shtml?15-2104#keymove2


Thanks, I will read up on it and let you know if it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19509
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey Chris, did you have any luck testing the SHIFT function?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My apologies. My job has me really super busy.
I will have to double check this weekend and let you know.

Thanks


Last edited by ckeays on Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:00 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good Morning Rob,
I tested it and it works.
I set up the shift, on demand key to turn on/off my media player. It works.

Just wondering if there is a way to add an extra device in this remote (just like the URC-2125) I can select my upgrade but there are only 4 slots available. (STB, AUX, DVD, TV) so it has to overwrite one of them.
thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19509
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did have an idea of how we might be able to invent phantom device buttons, given that segments offer a lot more flexibility, but I just did some experiments and it appears that my idea doesn't work. So, sorry to say, if your remote doesn't come with phantom device buttons, like the URC-2125 did, you're stuck with what you have.

We do have a tool called the "Device Multiplexor" that we used on older remotes, which let you dynamically switch which setup code was programmed to a device button, but I'll have to do some research to see if it will work with modern remotes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19509
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Chris,
I have created 3 Bell upgrades based on the 3 setup codes included with the URC-62440 remote. If you're interested, it would be great if you could test them.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25749
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure. How do you want me to test them? (i don't have a Bell FIBE box)
I do however have Bell Satellite receivers (2).

I can just capture the IR codes with IR scrutinizer or something similar.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19509
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just assumed the codes were for the Bell Fibe as that is the subject name of this thread. How did you come to own the URC-62440 remote? Did it come with some device? There are only 3 cable setup codes in this remote, and they all use the Nokia32 protocol, so I assume they are for the OEM devices that this remote comes with, so I would also assume that one of those codes is the right one for your device.

If you find that it's the first of the 3 upgrades that works, there is an "unknown" function in the list, so you could see what that does (if anything).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ckeays



Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 92
Location: Toronto, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
How did you come to own the URC-62440 remote?
I just bought it off ebay, no device came with it.
The Robman wrote:
There are only 3 cable setup codes in this remote, and they all use the Nokia32 protocol, so I assume they are for the OEM devices that this remote comes with, so I would also assume that one of those codes is the right one for your device.
I will find someone with a Bell Fibe TV box and test it.
I did test all three upgrades and they are transmitting using the Nokia32 protocol as you mentioned above. I just captured the signals in IRScrutinizer and I cannot verify that they will work on a real Bell Fibe Box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central