JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Panasonic TV - TX-P50VT50e
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 5:59 am    Post subject: Panasonic TV - TX-P50VT50e Reply with quote

1. Device: tv
2. Type of device: TX-P50VT50e
3. Year: 2013
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: urc 39930-rj0
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? yes
6. Still have original remote? yes
7. Checked the file section? yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? yes
9. Partially working setup code? yes
10. Learning remote question? no
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? no

the built-in 0680 works a little

volume is correct, menu works, but no up,down,left,right,ok
and no power button
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
underquark
Expert


Joined: 20 Jun 2005
Posts: 869
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Panasonic tend to be fairly consistent with their codes with new TVs inheriting the codes of older ones and the maybe adding a few commands, sometimes as a different device number. There are many Panasonic upgrades in the File Section including for the Panasonic TX76PW200A and the TX-P42G20 and the TC-P50ST30. I would load those upgrades, see which ones come closest and then try to work out or guess any missing commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TX-P42G20 and TC-P50ST30 i tried already, but when i import the protocol data in rm-ir it says that my chip is HCS08
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Friday, Its been a long time since we've seen you. Things must have been pretty stable. Your jukebox was my first custom protocol.

The "macro-friendly" upgrades use a custom executor. I assume you are going to need that version. Have you at least tried the other version that uses the combo protocol?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

right, long time no see Smile

yes your protocol was a big help for me, but after 2 years i sold it and now i only use my dreambox bor that.

which other version you mean?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This upgrade uses the Panasonic Combo and is compatible with the HCS08 remotes
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11100

Other Panasonic upgrades use a Panasonic Mix Combo and the Macro friendly Panasonic Combo. Those don't have HCS08 support.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

damn, my remote was not recogniced by my pc now. i have a serial jp1.x cable from tommy tyler.
yesterday and before it works. is it important to have really full batteries, because the remote is working normaly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fully charged batteries improve your chances of communication. For me, its typically because I've got my cable on 3 pins instead of 6,
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

now i got it

my jp1-cable was too close to a power-cable

i tried the TX-P42G20 but nothing works. but then i had an Idea
i had a lot of key-moves from before. i deleted them an now even the built-in 0680 works very well. but 2 little problems.

- i want to have the TV menu on another button

- to turn on tv, the button-press have to be longer as normal, so my macro dont work for turning on both devices
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

me again,

now i am working again on my remote, because with the built in 0680 i miss some important keys for my TV.

first i don't understand is that the setup code from an upgrade change when i upload it and download it again to my remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, so the TV/0680 setup code is really TV/0650 (as the Dreambox offsets the codes by 30). (IR.exe shows the offset but RMIR doesn't, just FYI)

This code uses the Panasonic MIX Combo executor with device codes 128, 0, 1, 4

So now, what are you trying to do?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

with the built in 0680 (0650) i can't use the smart menu from my TV. there are some missing importent keys like (vierra tools) i have tried some upgrades from file section, but every time i upload an device-upgrade the setup codes for my devices change onto other numbers.

my last try was a file from vickyg for a Pana-tv with discretes on-off wich would help me. but after my changes to my remote and an upload, the tv-setup-codes changed again. and no key has any funktion.

why change some setup-codes after an upload for himself?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you talking about the offset to the setup code? In other words, if you load an upgrade called TV/1000 it will actually be called TV/1030 in the remote, because the remote adds 30 to all setup codes.

If you have found the missing functions in other upgrades, maybe the simplest thing to do would be to convert them into EFC5 codes and add them as keymoves. That's trickier than it would normally be because of the combo executor, so it might be better if we convert them to EFC5 codes for you.

Could you list the functions that you would like to add, including both the device code and the OBC (please don't quote EFCs here).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
friday



Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
if you load an upgrade called TV/1000 it will actually be called TV/1030 in the remote, because the remote adds 30 to all setup codes.

no, every upload of an device-upgrade reduces the device-setup-codes by 30.
from RMIR TV/2003 = Remote TV/1973 -> but not valid
i changed manually to 2000 in RMIR = Remote 1970 -> but not valid
i changed manually to 1930 in RMIR = Remote 1900 -> but not valid
but only for devices in Tab "Device"

and without any changes...
only upload->download->upload->down->up->down
every step reduces by 30

i would be happy when i could get some keys from -> http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12341
because there are discrete power off/on and "apps" i think it means one key for the apps of TV-smart-menu without pressing the "Vierra Tools" key before. this would help me to create my macros.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would try commenting out the following line in the RDF (ie, put # in front of it) and see if that fixes it.
Code:
DevCodeOffset=30

Just remember that, when you look at setup codes in RMIR, they will always show 30 less than they are in the remote.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central