JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Comcast Remote Programming help.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
iJesse37



Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:25 am    Post subject: Comcast Remote Programming help. Reply with quote

So I recently got a comcast DVR box and I have a 50" ProScan TV. My remote has an input button, but when I press it while in the TV mode it brings up visual settings for the TV and switches between dynamic, movie, standard, and user settings. I want to be able to press the input button and have it switch between the input sources on the TV such as HDMI 1, HDMI 2, and so on. The remote is programmed to turn on and off the TV and the volume buttons work too.

Subject: ProScan TV

1. Device: Proscan PLCD5092A-B 50"
2. Type of device: Television
3. Year: Not sure, it is selling in stores right now.
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: Silver Comcast DVR remote with red ok button
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? No
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? Yes, TV/11100
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes, didn't find anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Based on your response at AVS, I think you may have said that using TV 1100, EFC 00239 brought up the input menu. That's additional indication that your TV responds to Sony TV IR signals.

So lets assume that the HDMI discrete inputs are the same as Sony TVs. We need to change to Setup code TV 1317 (11317). Power, Vol, digits should still work.

Try these EFCs:
Code:

Video 1            23109
Video 2 (Comp)     22085
Video 5 (Comp 2)   24032
Video 6 (HDMI 1)   04253
Video 7 (HDMI 2)   03229
Video 8 (HDMI 3)   05021
Video 9 (HDMI 4)   03997
Video 10 (PC)      21573
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iJesse37



Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I changed to the setup code 11317 the power button or any other button didn't work anymore. I was only able to change the volume with that code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18467
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iJesse37 wrote:
When I changed to the setup code 11317 the power button or any other button didn't work anymore. I was only able to change the volume with that code.

But regardless, did the EFC codes posted work? If they do, you can program buttons using them and then switch back to the other setup code. Or, if the POWER button is all that's missing, we can add it back using an EFC.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iJesse37



Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, none of the EFC codes worked either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iJesse37



Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any other ideas I can try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First, lets check that the procedure is working. Using 11317, the power button normally sends discrete power off. So check to see if the the power button turns off the TV. Next, check 34629. That should toggle power. If it doesn't, the procedure isn't correct. Following is a list of discrete inputs that have been seen on Sony TVs over the years. It is probably not a complete list, and of course we don't know if any of these apply to your TV.
Code:
Function name  EFC      prot    dev    OBC
power         34629    Sony12    1      21
InputHd/Dvd   32224    Sony15    164    23
TV/antenna    11077    Sony12    1      36
Input toggle  10053    Sony12    1      37
DTV Ant       41004    Sony15    151    42
Ext ant       43845    Sony12    1      44
RGB           42821    Sony12    1      45
power on      43333    Sony12    1      46
power off     42309    Sony12    1      47
Memory stick  24108    Sony15    151    49
disc. input   24620    Sony15    151    50
video 7       25056    Sony15    164    54
HD2           24032    Sony15    164    55
HD3           58080    Sony15    164    56
video1        23109    Sony12    1      64
video 2       22083    Sony12    1      65
video 3       22597    Sony12    1      66
video 7       20524    Sony15    151    66
video7        20704    Sony15    164    66
video 8 (PC)  21573    Sony12    1      67
rgb2          23365    Sony12    1      68
RGB 3         22341    Sony12    1      69
RGB input 4   22853    Sony12    1      70
video 4       21829    Sony12    1      71
video5        55877    Sony12    1      72
video6        54853    Sony12    1      73
Digital tuner 36907    Sony15    119    82
video 4       04253    Sony15    26     90
video 5       03229    Sony15    26     91
video 6       05021    Sony15    26     92
Video 7       03997    Sony15    26     93
HDMI5         04509    Sony15    26     94
video 8       12075    Sony15    119    101
video 9       12587    Sony15    119    102
dis. input    28203    Sony15    119    113

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iJesse37



Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay so I got the 11317 setup to work and the power button to work too. Then I set up the Input toggle code and it works somewhat. It switches through he visual settings like I said before which is Dynamic, Moive, Standard, and User. I want it to switch through HDMI 1, HDMI 2, HMDI 3, PC, AV, TV, and YPbPr.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central