JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Digital Research DLCD26, DLCD32, DLCD42, DLCD42P

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Steevo



Joined: 25 Aug 2012
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:06 am    Post subject: Digital Research DLCD26, DLCD32, DLCD42, DLCD42P Reply with quote

Digital Research DLCD26, DLCD32, DLCD42, DLCD42P, Digital Lifestyles S68
Generic LCD TV

1. Device: DLCD32
2. Type of device: LCD TV
3. Year: Unknown
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: none
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? No
10. Learning remote question? No
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes, didn't find anything

This is a cheap generic TV, the remote is marked ZT760. It has no JP1 interface block in it.

I was just wanting to find out if anyone knows what codeset this remote uses. I have the remote so I can see about extracting the codes from it if necessary.

But you guys have been at this so long! It's surprising to find that this is unknown.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18563
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You say that you don't have a JP1 remote, and if that were true you would have no need for a JP1 upgrade. However, your Replay 3000 and 5000 series remotes are both JP1 remotes.

Do you have access to a JP1 remote with learning ability?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steevo



Joined: 25 Aug 2012
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, sorry, sure I have JP1 remotes.

I assume they will be able to be programmed if I resolve my cable problem.

The one from the TV is not a JP1 remote, was what I meant. Oops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18563
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the remote that comes with a device is rarely a JP1 remote, the question in the template is asking which JP1 remote you have. We ask that question so that (a) if there's a setup code in your remote that might work the device, we can tell you and (b) if your remote is a learning remote, we can advise you to learn the signals from the OEM remote and then use the captured info to build an upgrade.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Steevo



Joined: 25 Aug 2012
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As to this one, I plan on using a generic JP1 remote, which I can buy.

So it's not a matter of what is what, it's whether it's known what this one is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18563
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We don't have upgrades for these TVs. If the generic JP1 remote that you intend to buy has learning ability, you will be able to learn the signals from the OEM remotes using the JP1 remote and then use that learned information to build upgrades. We can actually build the upgrades for you, but you would need to do the remote learning.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7002
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I was really confused by the initial post too. If Steveo had a JP1 learning remote with a cable there wouldn't be any problem. You learn from the OEM remote and simply read the results.

According to my sources, this TV is going to be a Nec1 0.127 upgrade. AFIK, there isn't anything similar in our upgrade area. According to the lookup tool, Nec1 0.127 codes are available natively in a few JP1 remotes, but the OBCs are different from anything found there.

A starter RDMU file can be found here.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11456
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central