JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Sanyo DP32649 LCD TV - need TV and RGB discretes

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
joball70



Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 4:58 pm    Post subject: Sanyo DP32649 LCD TV - need TV and RGB discretes Reply with quote

1. Device: Sanyo DP32649
2. Type of device: LCD TV
3. Year: 2009
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: Millenium 4
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? No
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? No
9. Partially working setup code? Yes
10. Learning remote question? NA
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes

Hi,

I am looking for the advanced input codes(i.e. hdmi, component, etc.) for a Sanyo Lcd model # dp32649. I know the original remote does not have these buttons, but i tried each of the 0-255 manual pressing of the efc's.

Here is what i found so far on the inputs:

Input Efc

HDMI 1=256
HDMI 2=254
Video 1=130
Video 2=252
Video 3=001

However, i am looking for or does anyone know the efc's for inputs TV(tuner), and RGB(pc)??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What setup code?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
joball70



Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry...forgot to mention.

Using code 0154
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18382
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TV/0154 = NEC1 dev 56

The following Sanyo TV upgrades also use NEC1 dev 56, so you could check them to see if any of them have the codes that you're looking for.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1150
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1151
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3773
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4194
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=5541
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9219
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10359
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
joball70



Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope....nothing.

Thanks Rob for lookin. Appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't have the discretes you're looking for, but have you seen this thread at RC?
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/rc-discrete/thread.cgi?keywords=4858
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18382
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming those discretes just don't exist, do you have a toggle button that you can use to navigate to the desired input from a known discrete?

For example, the macro might look something like this:

HDMI2, INPUT, INPUT
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
joball70



Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx Rob....

I did do something like this. Turns out the "Last" button turns to the previous input used.

Since the majority of inputs i use, are the hdmi and tv tuner.

Btw, i think its more fun trying to custom program my jp1 remote, than actually watching the the tv itself...lol.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

joball70 wrote:
Btw, i think its more fun trying to custom program my jp1 remote, than actually watching the the tv itself...lol.


Doesn't everybody. Laughing
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central