JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Phillips RC260 Media Center (w/Wenesa IR receiver)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:50 am    Post subject: Phillips RC260 Media Center (w/Wenesa IR receiver) Reply with quote

1. Device: Phillips RC260
2. Type of device: Media Center
3. Year: 2012
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: Dreambox URC-39930
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? No
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes, didn't find anything

Hello,

I just get a new media center with a wenesa IR receiver and this remote :
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=102051

I tried to use other MCE devices files, but with no success (no signal sent at all).
For information, I have at home a remote for my Tevii satellite receiver PC card which is sending some codes (with the wrong button of course!).
This remote is the following one : http://nicegear.co.nz/obj/images/s420-remote.jpg
But I didn't find any file as well for "Tevii" devices.
If you could help it would be fantastic!

Thanks a lot.

Seb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try this Phillips Media Center upgrade?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=5224
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick answer.
Yes, I already tried this one without success Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well it probably is a MCE remote, but I can't seem to find a lirc file, nor any pronto hex floating around.

Dell uses the Wesena Philips remote, so that might be another good possibility.

That would be the next one I would try this Dell IR Travel Remote control
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10536

If that doesn't work, look at the JP1 master file version 1.9 and filter it down to MCE files and try one of each of the MCE's with different device numbers.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already tried this one also.
I will test the MCE JP1 files of the excel file. There more than 50 ones !
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seb_131 wrote:
I already tried this one also.

Oh pooh. I thought for sure this was going to be the one.
Quote:

I will test the MCE JP1 files of the excel file. There more than 50 ones !
Thanks


You can pare that down, by just looking at files with different Device values.
MCE upgrades use these devices:
0 28
0 70
1 22
2 17
4 15*
4 17
8 57
17 20
18 17
38 21
38 72
38 82
38 89
39 65
39 86
40 41
43 28
61 38
100 15
116 15

Quote:
I tried to use other MCE devices files, but with no success (no signal sent at all).




Are you saying the Dreambox, is not sending a signal? Did you check it with a digital camera (phone will do)?

Are you using IR.exe?
Did you remember to change the remote model, and copy over the protocol too?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. The dreambox remote is sending signals, but not the expected ones!
What do you mean by "MCE upgrades" ?
cheers
seb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seb_131 wrote:
!
What do you mean by "MCE upgrades" ?


What I meant was that there are a lot of MCE files listed in the JP1 master, but most of them are duplicates if you look at the device values listed in dev1 and dev2 columns of the spreadsheet.

The term "upgrades" refers to the fact that these are going to be added to the "upgrade" area in the remote. You do need to make sure that you added both the device and the proper protocol.

I think we need to find a harmony user to see if they have a listing for RC260.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. You are right, most of MCE are using the same protocol (MCE 2.0) withe the same device ID.
I correctly imported in IR both Device and protocol codes, but I never got something working. I think I will order a "real" usb IR with a MCE remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a likely candidate in the Harmony database. The remote shipped with the Del Inspironl Zino HD Inspiron 410. So don't go shopping quite yet.

Last edited by vickyg2003 on Sat Aug 25, 2012 4:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good Smile Is there a chance that it corresponds to my remote ?
When do you think it could be released ?
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We are waiting on someone with a harmony to see this.

The harmony doesn't list their information by remote, but it appears this remote ships with the Dell Inspiron Zino HD 410.

There wasn't an exact match for that on the harmony site,
They have a Dell Zino HD Computer and a Dell Inspiron 410 Media Center PC , but they were kind of hard to find. You have to search a certain way to find them.

"Computer" "Dell" "zino hd"
or
"Media Center PC" "Dell" "Inspiron 410"

These searches both turned up with a green check, so they might be a match.

Vicky
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you still there?

All our harmony users seem to be MIA.

Give this BIN a try and see if it gives you any reaction.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11269
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
seb_131



Joined: 20 Mar 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Vicky

how can I load binary files? RemoteMaster doens't recognize them.
What does mean "MIA" ?
Thanks a lot !
C
Seb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

seb_131 wrote:
Hi Vicky

how can I load binary files? RemoteMaster doens't recognize them.


Oops, I got confused. I've updated the link with an RDMU file.

Quote:

What does mean "MIA" ?

MIA Missing in Action, they are probably on holiday.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central