JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

added a device

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:49 am    Post subject: added a device Reply with quote

Ok, I just added 2 device's to the RCRP05B Black Extender V1.05. I modified the rdf and now I have added dev7 and dev8. I tried it and it works. It says that only 8 devices are allowed but now I have 10. Am I missing something? Why is this possible? I realy dont know anything about the rdf, I just went to the next binary's and modified just to see what would happen. It appears to work, Here's a link so you can tell me why this does not work:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10450
_________________
thanks, just4fn


Last edited by just4fn on Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:10 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:01 am    Post subject: Re: added a device Reply with quote

just4fn wrote:
Ok, I just added 2 device's to the RCRP05B Black Extender V1.05. I modified the rdf and now I have added dev7 and dev8. I tried it and it works. It says that only 8 devices are allowed but now I have 10. Am I missing something? Why is this possible? I realy dont know anything about the rdf, I just went to the next binary's and modified just to see what would happen. It appears it works, Here's a link so you can tell me why this does not work:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10450

Have you tried actually filling all of them? and did you try new batteries?
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried one of them- dev7. I put it on another key and and it worked fine.
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

forget I said anything. It is messing up the remote with ir. It is changing the devices without me doing anything in ir
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just4fn wrote:
forget I said anything. It is messing up the remote with ir. It is changing the devices without me doing anything in ir

And maybe that's why nobody has done that yet.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3990

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have 12 devices on my RCA with no issues. Why don't you use the multiplexer? We've already found all the phantom device slots, and there are only 3. So simply going to the next address is just going to walk on something important and cause bad things to happen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes it does
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:36 am    Post subject: Re: added a device Reply with quote

just4fn wrote:
Ok, I just added 2 device's to the RCRP05B Black Extender V1.05. I modified the rdf and now I have added dev7 and dev8. I tried it and it works. It says that only 8 devices are allowed but now I have 10. Am I missing something?


You can't just add devices. When an RDF is created, its created based on what the remote does with the E2 memory. On this particular remote, the remote was coded to be an 8 device remote, but no physical buttons were added to the remote to operate those devices. That's why we can have phantom devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central