JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Help - Dead RCA RCRP05B
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3693

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Low batteries or plug orientation is what I would check first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smbs



Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx---was using a usb to serial
Changed to computer with serial and managed to upload but still having problems--will return with questions
Once again many thanx

Regarding bricked Rca I tried Vicky's suggestion ---the Rca show some life lights started flickering but would not stop so removed the battery after returning battery and trying again Vicky's suggestion nothing happens completely dead. Looking back I might have inserted the 6 pin connection in the wrong orientation --could that cause bricking maybe there is still a solution out there ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had terrible luck with bricking this RCA model. I think the 6 pin connector is too fragile. With any other remote I would say remove the battery press a button, replace the new batteries hold down the setup button until you get two flashes and then type 981.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3693

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are a few more things to try, especially 3FG's File-New on the second page:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=107621#107621
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If all else fail, just send the bricked RCA remote to RCA for replacement.
If I remember correctly, they come with a life time warranty.
I do doubt if many people really utilize their life time warranty.

I bricked two of them myself and since then I have refrained from buying any more of them. IMHO, nevo c2 or OARUSB04G is some better options.

If you don't need the functions of an extender, go for nevo c2.
It has a lcd and supports 18( or 15) devices at most. Also, it has built in usb socket for JP1 software compatibility. The lcd comes in handy in that you can have on-screen buttons and name whatever you want them to be. Also, lcd helps to remind you which device is which.

I have also got two of OARUSB04G myself. I read about its extended function with installation of an extender. I haven't been able to try it myself. I am still limited to 4 devices on it. It has good look and feel good when touching it. Unlike c2, it seems very battery saving.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smbs



Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
It's true that we don't know the meaning of every byte in the RCRP05B E2 area. However, it isn't necessary to fiddle with the Raw Data just to get to a functioning E2 image.

The current version of the RCRP05B RDF file, if used with RMIR and File/New/RemoteImage, will make a functioning remote image which can be uploaded.

Thanx for all replies--- clicking above link gives me "file not found"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3693

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's already included in the Remote Master package you have. Just go ahead and try the File/New procedure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smbs



Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
It's already included in the Remote Master package you have. Just go ahead and try the File/New procedure.

Sorry for my ignorance but I cannot find in Remote master menu "File/New Procedure" ---
Thanx for your patience!!!
Ok its in rmir but get no remote found when uploading!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3693

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RMIR, not Remote Master

"Procedure" is a noun for the steps after File - New that 3FG posted, not an actual menu item. I even put it in lower case, spaced away from "New". I was just trying to save a little typing effort on my phone. That obviously failed.

File - New - Remote Image - Yes (then pick your RCA model number from the list). Then plug in your remote and click the Upload button.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smbs



Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smbs wrote:
mdavej wrote:
It's already included in the Remote Master package you have. Just go ahead and try the File/New procedure.

Sorry for my ignorance but I cannot find in Remote master menu "File/New Procedure" ---
Thanx for your patience!!!
Ok its in rmir but get no remote found when uploading!

Mdavej ---you have the patience of a saint!!
However u didn't notice my last sentence in my last post!
Quote
"Ok its in rmir but get "no remote found" when uploading!"

Once again many thanx for your patience
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3693

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I didn't see that. My brain stopped at "procedure".

Since you've tried everything else (batteries, 981 reset, etc.), it's time to pronounce your RCA dead I'm afraid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smbs



Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rca dead ---well all good things come to an end!
I am an "old fart" who has just been pensioned off---I am new to Jp remotes and trying to learn something new. BTW I have ordered the the adapter for my 8910 which u recommended as the 8910 is JP1 compatible ---so be warned More Questions may not be too far away!!!! Very Happy
Bye for now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3693

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem. Sorry if I got a little testy with you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, there is one more thing to try. The idea here is to discover if the remote responds to the serial interface at all. If it doesn't, then we can declare the remote to be dead.

Get Tommy Tyler's instructions on how to identify an unknown flash remote. Try to put the remote into communications mode, and see if it will respond by outputtin its signature (Command "V" should result in 31793179). Note however, in Tommy's instructions, he says that setting and then clearing RTS should cause the remote to blink twice; that's true for a healthy remote, but in your case you should proceed even if you don't get the two blinks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smbs



Joined: 27 Mar 2012
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried using Tommy Tyler's instructions.
After plugging in the remote to the interface cable, the terminal window shows characters which are being constantly transmitted by remote. Status buttons on right side of terminal window RXD and TXD flash yellow every time letters are seen in term window see attached picture

http://imageshack.com/a/img921/5771/BuHMpy.png
Pressing RTS clear button stops transmitting . Inputting "I" or "V" have no consequences.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 4 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central