JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC-7960
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:
The problem is that you can't "chain" keymoves. When you create the keymove with the function name, it copies the function to create an "EFC-style keymove", i.e. the hex code to send is in the keymove itself. When you create it with a key name, it creates a "keycode-style keymove" in which it is the button code of the key that is stored in the keymove. When you access that keymove then the remote looks up the hex code for that button code and the setup code concerned, it does not look to see if that button itself has a keymove on it. So you will need to use function names to get the effect you want.

Just to clear up a slight confusion I have on the explanation; it sounds like the macro is firing an IR signal, just not the one he would expect. Am I right in thinking that that it is shooting the signal of the original button assignment respective of the setup code and not his configured keymove? Or am I just off kilter?
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eferz wrote:
Just to clear up a slight confusion I have on the explanation; it sounds like the macro is firing an IR signal, just not the one he would expect. Am I right in thinking that that it is shooting the signal of the original button assignment respective of the setup code and not his configured keymove? Or am I just off kilter?

Well, it would do if there was an original signal on Shift-5, but there isn't, so it doesn't. I tested this, though, by putting a keymove of this type on an unshifted digit key in place of his Shift-5, and it fired the original signal in the macro while that digit key itself fired the signal of the key to which it was mapped.

Is this unusual behaviour? I thought it was normal behaviour for unextended remotes.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
regne v



Joined: 29 Oct 2004
Posts: 47
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:
Well, it would do if there was an original signal on Shift-5, but there isn't, so it doesn't. I tested this, though, by putting a keymove of this type on an unshifted digit key in place of his Shift-5, and it fired the original signal in the macro while that digit key itself fired the signal of the key to which it was mapped.

Yes, you're right. What I did notice is that the remote blinked twice when using the function names and once when the shifted key and that's because there's nothing on the shifted key. Thanks a lot.

I'll keep testing but so far the rdf it seems to work very well.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crossie



Joined: 26 Apr 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too would love to help (I also have a OFA URC 7960).

I have grabbed all the files and will have a go at installing them.

I had an old USB JP1 interface but I cannot get it to work now my new PC is Windows 7, what USB interface do I need to work with this remote and the beta software?
_________________
Current remote is URC-7960
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crossie wrote:
I had an old USB JP1 interface but I cannot get it to work now my new PC is Windows 7, what USB interface do I need to work with this remote and the beta software?

There are basically only two types of USB interface, the JP1 ones with a Delcom chip and the JP1.x ones for JP1.2/JP1.3 remotes that have an FTDI chip. It seems you have the former but you need the latter, any USB interface that works with JP1.2/JP1.3 remotes. The new software enables them to work with JP1.4 and JP2 remotes as well.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:09 pm    Post subject: Still can't get shifted keys to work Reply with quote

OK, I posted a file here that contains a keymove on Shift-5. I am using the latest RDF with AdvCodeFormat=EFC, but I still can't get the keymove to send that EFC. The EFC works as expected if I just send it from the remote. I have tried fast double setup and slow double setup before the 5 key and it still doesn't work. What could I be doing wrong?

Thanks in advance,

Bob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 44
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, duh. I had copied the updated 3224903 RDF but mine has signature 329801. When I added the AdvCodeFormat=EFC to 329801, it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Teleport



Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi All,

Just bought a URC-7960 from Amazon UK.

After reading through this thread I've ordered a JP1.x cable, but just need to know what software I need to download and anything that is still not working.

I can then help with testing if required.

Thanks

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simbloke



Joined: 07 Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Location: North Wales, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Just had success with my URC-7960 and this latest RMIR running under Ubuntu. This my first time using JP1 and I downloaded the config, modified and uploaded back to the remote with no problems Smile

One thing I'm unsure about, what does 'Audio Action' and 'Video Action' on/off mean under the Activities tab? At the moment they are off for all the activity modes, what changes when they are on? The Activity Group Assignments I setup seem to work fine as things stand.

A note for Ubuntu users. The device for the FTDI cable shows up with groups permissions so just put yourself in the 'dialout' group instead of using gksudo in the script. In fact all I need to start the program is java -jar RemoteMaster.jar -ir

Sim

[edit to fix a missing word]


Last edited by simbloke on Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

simbloke wrote:
Just had success with my URC-7960 and this latest RMIR running under Ubuntu. This my first time using JP1 and I downloaded the config, modified and uploaded back to the remote with no problems Smile

Glad to hear it! Thank you for letting us know this worked.

Quote:
One thing I'm unsure about, what does 'Audio Action' and 'Video Action' on/off mean under the Activities tab? At the moment they are off for all the activity modes, what changes when they are on? The Activity Group Assignments I setup seem to work fine as things stand.

If you have the printed manual, you will see on page 19 that it says "If the 'help' function is not working, it needs to be activated." There then follows the instructions for activating them for a particular activity. The Off/On under Audio Action and Video Action refers to this activation. Since it was in the manual, I thought I should allow this activation also through RMIR, but as for what it does, or what difference it makes, I have no idea Smile .
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
simbloke



Joined: 07 Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Location: North Wales, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:

simbloke wrote:

One thing I'm unsure about, what does 'Audio Action' and 'Video Action' on/off mean under the Activities tab? At the moment they are off for all the activity modes, what changes when they are on? The Activity Group Assignments I setup seem to work fine as things stand.

If you have the printed manual, you will see on page 19 that it says "If the 'help' function is not working, it needs to be activated." There then follows the instructions for activating them for a particular activity. The Off/On under Audio Action and Video Action refers to this activation. Since it was in the manual, I thought I should allow this activation also through RMIR, but as for what it does, or what difference it makes, I have no idea Smile .

I see thanks. In fact I don't find these keys helpful by default! Video help would just cycle through all the inputs on my TV, of which only 3 are connected. But now, in device modes, I have them set to select select the correct HDMI input for each device, much more useful. Smile

Sim

[edit to fix quoting]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
paoleela



Joined: 22 Nov 2012
Posts: 33
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the status of the URC-7960 now, is it supported by RemoteMaster?

Could we also add this remote to the lRemoteChart even if its not supported, just to have that information there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

paoleela wrote:
What is the status of the URC-7960 now, is it supported by RemoteMaster?

Yes, the current release v2.02a of RemoteMaster does support the URC-7960.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wof06



Joined: 06 Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:

Yes, the current release v2.02a of RemoteMaster does support the URC-7960.


As I do have both an URC-7960 and v2.02a I can confirm that for the Windows version. The Linux version (Ubuntu 12.04 64bit) is not working correctly with java 6 (device edit window pops up but remains invisible), but java 7 is o.k. However the Linux version of rmir does only run as root.

When trying to start rmir as ordinary user I do get a null pointer java exception:
java.lang.NullPointerException at
com.hifiremote.jp1.GeneralPanel.addPropertyChangeListener(GeneralPanel.java:273)
at javax.swing.plaf.synth.SynthPanelUI.installListeners(SynthPanelUI.java:83)
at javax.swing.plaf.synth.SynthPanelUI.installUI(SynthPanelUI.java:63)
...

There is still another issue with the Linux version, it leaves the 7960 in an unusable state after correctly up/or downloading. For the time being I do have an ugly workaround. I will report here, when I found a better working version or the correct bug fix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 841

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wof06 wrote:
The Linux version (Ubuntu 12.04 64bit) is not working correctly with java 6 (device edit window pops up but remains invisible), but java 7 is o.k.

Is it possibly this problem?

Quote:
However the Linux version of rmir does only run as root.

When trying to start rmir as ordinary user I do get a null pointer java exception:
java.lang.NullPointerException at
...

The only part of RM(IR) that does not run as non-root is the parallel interface, and that is brain damaged anyhow (at least the Linux version). (I have described it in more detail in another post.) Just delete it (jp1parallel.so or something like that).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 9 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central