JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC7780 and Sky Digibox

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kevjs1982



Joined: 05 Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Location: East Midlands, UK

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 8:17 am    Post subject: URC7780 and Sky Digibox Reply with quote

After digging the Sky Digibox out of storage and forcing a software update (a box which hasn't seen the Sky Digital satellite for 7 years really doesn't behave very well, most channels show "No Satellite Signal" and the default transponder needs its FEC changing before it does anything!) this weekend I was hoping to get it working with my URC-7780, but with the buttons where I want them (i.e. on all my devices "i" is on "B", the subtitles are on "C" etc) but I'm struggling.

Firstly the code 0847 built into the remote works fine (the original Sky Remote hardly works - if you press Sky about five times that button reacts but the rest are dead - one of the reasons I've not used for years!)

I have downloaded a few upgrades from the files section and opened them in Remote Master, these all set the protocol to "RC6-M-20" and although the Protocol Parameters are blank the notes say
M: 6
Device: 0
Sub Device : 0

However when trying with these codes nothing happens on the Digibox (normally a red light flashes then it does the function on screen), with all the above blank and in the combos of 6,0,6; 6,0,12, 6,0,0.

Setting up my old URC-7550 with device 0847 and learning button "1" from that shows two lines in the signal decode section both containing

Protocol : RC6-6-20
Device : 0
Sub Device : 0
OBC : 1
Misc : T=0

This learned function then plays back correctly.

Has anyone any ideas why the device upgrade doesn't work or if I need to do something odd with the URC7780 to get it working with the Sky Digibox.
_________________
URC-7780 OneForAll Digital 12 and URC-7556 OneForAll Digital 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:46 pm    Post subject: Re: URC7780 and Sky Digibox Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
After digging the Sky Digibox out of storage and forcing a software update (a box which hasn't seen the Sky Digital satellite for 7 years really doesn't behave very well, most channels show "No Satellite Signal" and the default transponder needs its FEC changing before it does anything!) this weekend I was hoping to get it working with my URC-7780, but with the buttons where I want them (i.e. on all my devices "i" is on "B", the subtitles are on "C" etc) but I'm struggling.

Found the match and recorded the IR signals with the JP1 tools to create the respective files.

kevjs1982 wrote:
I have downloaded a few upgrades from the files section and opened them in Remote Master, these all set the protocol to "RC6-M-20" and although the Protocol Parameters are blank the notes say
M: 6
Device: 0
Sub Device : 0

However when trying with these codes nothing happens on the Digibox (normally a red light flashes then it does the function on screen), with all the above blank and in the combos of 6,0,6; 6,0,12, 6,0,0.

The RC6-M-20n seems like the right protocol to me. Not sure why its parameters are empty. Perhaps those are the default parameters if nothing is listed. Looking at the protocol parameters, "M" seem like a variable to protocol where if its value is 7 then it would translate to "RC6-7-20" protocol. The device and sub-device are self-explanatory. "T" seems funny since its listed as the toggle bit. Even though it is always the same. I'm guessing it functions more like a bit delimiter.

kevjs1982 wrote:
Has anyone any ideas why the device upgrade doesn't work or if I need to do something odd with the URC7780 to get it working with the Sky Digibox.

I downloaded Nigel's Sky Pace Digibox (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=2299). If it makes you feel better, I could not get it working on my Comcast-URC-1067 (CS301009) remote either. Though I get an error message stating, 'The selected protocol "RC6-M-20n" (00 20: short) is not compatible with the selected remote. This upgrade will NOT function correctly. Please choose a different protocol.' This is probably due to this protocol not having a HCS08 translation in the RMIR's protocol.ini file.

Anyways, his RMDU did upload into my Insignia 67100 (31473147) remote. I used IR Scope and Widget to capture the signals.
Even with the parameter options missing from his file, the commands did decode as expected. The only thing out of sync was a few missing commands and the frequencies listed between the LHD and JP1 remotes. The JP1 remotes were about 1,000hz higher than the LHD. Not sure if that makes any difference. Unfortunately, I do not actually have a Sky Digibox to test them.

I suspect if you want expert help with this, that you should probably upload your IR or RMIR work files up to the Diagnostics Area (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=category&cat_id=35). Otherwise, there's not much to say except it "should" be working. Maybe downloading the latest and greatest tools along with a fresh set of batteries might do the trick.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevjs1982



Joined: 05 Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Location: East Midlands, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll have to take a look at that this weekend when I have a fresh set of batteries! (That reminds me, I need to delete the ITV Digital box from the remote - that died at DSO!)
_________________
URC-7780 OneForAll Digital 12 and URC-7556 OneForAll Digital 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
underquark
Expert


Joined: 20 Jun 2005
Posts: 871
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
(That reminds me, I need to delete the ITV Digital box from the remote - that died at DSO!)
I had two of those; first failed and second was failing a long time ago - I can't find any record of my having created an upgrade for one so so that was prior to me joining this forum. I seem to recall that they got spectacularly hot for a device that was mostly air on the inside and didn't have a hard drive or any other moving parts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NBoater



Joined: 21 Mar 2009
Posts: 14
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the 7780 uses RC6-M-20n variant:2.

See the following thread http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=94590#94590 for the entry required in Protocols.ini to support this. You may also need to change the protocols section in the RDF file and change 0020 to 0020:2

Link corrected thanks to eferz!


Last edited by NBoater on Tue Jan 10, 2012 6:12 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NBoater wrote:
I think the 7780 uses RC6-M-20n variant:2.

See the following thread http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/posting.php?mode=quote&p=94590 for the entry required in Protocols.ini to support this. You may also need to change the protocols section in the RDF file and change 0020 to 0020:2

Hehe. You might want to change your link to (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=94590#94590). Because your current link drops people into the reply with quotes mode.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevjs1982



Joined: 05 Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Location: East Midlands, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To correct a typo in an earlier post - there was an n at the end of the protocol name

eferz wrote:
NBoater wrote:
I think the 7780 uses RC6-M-20n variant:2.

See the following thread http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/posting.php?mode=quote&p=94590 for the entry required in Protocols.ini to support this.


There was already a couple of RC6-M-20n references in that file, one specifically mentioning Sky.

Quote:

[RC6-M-20n]
PID=00 20
VariantName=short
Notes=This protocol supports any RC6-M-20 variant where the toggle bit doesn't \
actually toggle (in decodes the T value is always the same).\n\n\
The only examples we have seen are for the "Sky" device.\n\
In those examples M is always 6, Device is always 0, Sub Device is either 0 \
or 12, and T is always 0.
DevParms=M=6,Device,Sub Device,T
FixedData=80 00 00 00 00 00
DeviceTranslator=BitDoubler(0,3,2) \
BitDoubler(1,8,12) \
Translator(2,1,28,3) Translator(2,1,29,3,comp) \
Translator(2,1,30,2) Translator(2,1,31,2,comp) \
BitDoubler(2,2,36) \
Translator(3,1,08,0) Translator(3,1,10,0,comp) \
Translator(3,1,09,0) Translator(3,1,11,0,comp)
CmdParms=OBC=0
CmdTranslator=Translator()
Code.S3C80=47 93 61 8B 12 87 05 08 04 00 DE 00 00 00 00 00 \
CA D4 44 05 35 01 A8 0C 0A 18 07 02 11 10 08 10 \
07 10 09 10 C1 1E 10 08 10 07 0A EF 19 09 8D 01 \
46

[RC6-M-20n]
PID=00 20
Notes=This protocol supports any RC6-M-20 variant where the toggle bit doesn't \
actually toggle (in decodes the T value is always zero).\n\n\
The only examples we have seen are for the "Sky" device.\n\
In those examples M is always 6, Device is always 0, Sub Device is either 0 \
or 12, and T is always 0.
DevParms=M=6,Device,Sub Device
FixedData=80 00
DeviceTranslator=Translator(0,3,1) Translator(1,8,8) Translator(2,4,4)
CmdParms=OBC=0
CmdTranslator=Translator()
# Code.S3C80=40 9A 21 8B 13 87 85 00 08 04 00 DE 00 00 00 00 00 CA F1 38 05 35 01 A8 E4 03 2D E4 04 2E E4 05 2F 08 2D F6 FF 62 19 03 E6 04 03 08 2E F6 FF 62

19 05 F6 FF 62 19 06 08 2D F0 C0 F6 FF 62 19 07 08 2F F6 FF 62 19 08 F6 FF 62 19 09 2C 04 10 09 10 08 10 07 10 06 10 05 10 04 2A F2 E6 10 06 8D 01 46 2C 04

CF 10 C1 DF 10 C1 90 C0 FB 03 B6 C1 03 2A F1 AF
# Code.740=0C 1C 21 A9 60 20 DB 00 A2 16 A0 02 22 44 22 1F 20 74 01 A2 1B A0 02 22 44 A9 20 20 DB 00 22 23 20 79 01 22 1F 06 54 06 54 06 54 06 54 20 74 01 A5

5F 85 54 20 79 01 A2 2A A0 A1 22 44 22 06 90 C2 60 3C 04 55 80 03 3C 08 55 26 54 B0 0D A2 86 A0 01 22 44 A9 10 20 DB 00 80 0B A9 10 20 DB 00 A2 86 A0 01 22

44 C6 55 D0 E0 60



Quote:
You may also need to change the protocols section in the RDF file and change 0020 to 0020:2


When I tried that RM just failed to load the file.


The RMDUs file I am using
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10406
The IR file is at
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10407

I have tried using the latest version or RMIR and that produces exactly the same result, along with a brand new set of Enigiser batteries.
_________________
URC-7780 OneForAll Digital 12 and URC-7556 OneForAll Digital 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kevjs1982 wrote:
When I tried that RM just failed to load the file.

The RMDUs file I am using http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10406

Specifically, when I try loading that RMDU the following syntax error is displayed, "The selected protocol "RC6-M-20n" (00 20 : short) is not compatible with the selected remote. This upgrade will NOT function correctly. Please choose a different protocol."

It seems to me that the problem could be due to the lack of "Code.HCS08=" entry for those protocols. I believe this is going to be a problem since the URC-7880 has a HCS08 processor. What confuses me is that there is a built-in protocol listed in Vicky's Lookup Tool, "Cable / 0847" but it has no assigned devices. Try manually using that button code on your remote to see if it will work with the Sky set-top box. Maybe even try a few EFCs like for the number keys.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3246

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NBoater linked to the thread that tells how to fix this. Please insert the new section into protocols.ini. It is needed because protocol.ini is missing this information for variant 2 of the 0020 executor.

I'm not sure why eferz is recommending a change to the RDF file-- the 7780 RDF already correctly lists the protocol as 0020:2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
NBoater linked to the thread that tells how to fix this. Please insert the new section into protocols.ini. It is needed because protocol.ini is missing this information for variant 2 of the 0020 executor.

Thanks. I just did that, now the file opens without errors. Didn't do that earlier because I didn't realize this was relevant to me. Is there any place we can download a protocol.ini file with all these nifty protocols which might be hiding in the different threads?

3FG wrote:
I'm not sure why eferz is recommending a change to the RDF file-- the 7780 RDF already correctly lists the protocol as 0020:2.

That wasn't me! Sad It was NBoater. Egads, I've been framed by the phpBB's poor quoting system. Again! lol
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevjs1982



Joined: 05 Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Location: East Midlands, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eferz wrote:
Maybe even try a few EFCs like for the number keys.


D'oh! I'd had a complete brain fart and forgot about the external functions tab - I now have a working Sky layout to my liking - even if it does consist entirely of Key Moves!

However I have since found out that the upgraded software doesn't let you tune into "Other Channels" on the Astra 1 satellites (or any satellite except the ones at 28.2'E) - damn, RTL Deutshland doesn't work any more - so much for using if for the F1 this year! Oh, and NME TV has closed down Sad

i.e. Now I have a working remote for it, the box will be going back in the cupboard.
_________________
URC-7780 OneForAll Digital 12 and URC-7556 OneForAll Digital 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central