JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Comcast All ON button

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
woh



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:32 pm    Post subject: Comcast All ON button Reply with quote

How does the Comcast Remote (red button) "All On" button work? It turns on all the devices. I want one device to not turn on.

Seems like I have to reprogram the Power button for the device. Can I change the All On button? A Macro does not seem to work for that button.
_________________
Werner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3962

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can't change that one. But you can use shift-AllOn or any other button instead.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
woh



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume that All On uses the power button for the device. So if I change the 'power' button for the device to 'something else', the All On button then will execute 'something else'.

Is there such a EFC as NOP (no operation)?
_________________
Werner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3962

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's worth a shot. I've tried that in the past and it didn't work for me. Don't know why exactly. The closest thing to a NOP would just be an unused EFC. Just test to make sure it doesn't do anything bad.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tennessee titan



Joined: 18 Nov 2008
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like you won't be able to turn the device on at all from the remote if you do that, unless you create another power button....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
woh



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tennessee titan wrote:
Sounds like you won't be able to turn the device on at all from the remote if you do that, unless you create another power button....


yes, I'll make another power button. I am using an upgrade device so I'll make the changes there.

I don't use the DVD all that much and I don't want it turned on every time the TV and Cable turns on
_________________
Werner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1774
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The all-on is a predefined, hard coded Macro that does: ( order may not be right)

CBL-power-TV-power-AUX-power-dev3-power

This cannot be changed without an extender. But you could change the function connected to power and that will change the behavior
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central