JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

TWC Atlas 1056B01 - 3330 RDF

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
r3acer



Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:21 am    Post subject: TWC Atlas 1056B01 - 3330 RDF Reply with quote

I got a Time Warner Cable Atlas 1056B01 remote after reading that it's one of the supported remotes that's been around for a while, but when I click on "Download from remote" in RMIR I get an error message saying "No RDF matches signature starting 3330".

Doing a raw download and trying to open it in IR produces a message that "no definition file could be found for this remote (333033S*)". That last character after S is some garbled character that I can't even reproduce (could screenshot if that helps).

This is the raw download off this remote:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12404

Thoughts? I'm new to this and any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4067

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 1056B01 is 3033 as far as we know. So try this with the latest version of RMIR:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10210
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r3acer



Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Replaced the existing file under RDF folder, but still no dice...

The interesting thing is that JP1xTEST.exe correctly identifies my remote:

jp1xtest version 0.00

*** FOUND A JP1.2/3 COMPATIBLE REMOTE ON COM4! ***
Signature is 30333033
Memory address is $0600
Memory size is $1400 (5120)

Any reason why RMIR.exe is misreading the signature as starting with 3330?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3262

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Raw Download starts with AF 50, which looks like a JP1 (not JP1.2/1.3) checksum since it adds to FF and is in the first two bytes. I used a text editor to replace AF 50 with 33 30, saved that file as 3330B.ir, and it loaded fine into a 1056B01. My first reaction is that somehow the signature stored in the E2 section has become corrupted. The first 8 bytes of the Raw Download should start 33 30 33 33 33 30 33 33, and not AF 50 33 33 33 30 33 33.

I would edit 3330.ir as I did and upload that to the remote. Then I think the correct signature will stick. If not, we'll want to know which interfae cable you're using and all of the version numbers from Help\About.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r3acer



Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That worked! Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11



Joined: 15 Aug 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a very similar remote. I'm having trouble getting it to function properly. Some buttons work, but some seem to do nothing although I have programmed them.


JP1XTEST returns:

jp1xtest version 0.00
*** FOUND A JP1.2/3 COMPATIBLE REMOTE ON COM1! ***
Signature is 30333033
Memory address is $0600
Memory size is $1400 (5120)


The raw download looks like this:
0600: 33 30 33 33 33 30 33 33 01 FE 07 55 14 E2 25 D2
0610: 35 79 27 D0 00 04 03 FF 00 11 00 0F 0F 00 00 00

So I don't have the issue with starting with AF 50.

I have previously used the RemoteMaster Remote selection of "Atlas OCAP URC-1056 JP1.3 (Black)" with this remote.
Is there a different choice that I should use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3262

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems like that is the correct RDF to use. Have you started by doing a 981 reset manually, downloading from the remote and then adding a single upgrade?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timg11



Joined: 15 Aug 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It turns out that the remote is defective. The buttons in question don't work even after the 981 reset.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4067

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the some that don't work happen to be channels, numbers and OK, then you simply need to turn off cable lock.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central