JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Put remote into a device selection from Macro

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
woh



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:09 pm    Post subject: Put remote into a device selection from Macro Reply with quote

I want to be able to select the input of my TV to a device and at the same time have the remote be in the device mode. For example I want to select TV antena on the TV but to operate the TV, the remote has to be in the TV device mode.

I can do the input selection fine with a macro but can not select the Device mode from the same macro??
_________________
Werner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4056

PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Putting the TV command at the end of your macro should do it. If not, post your IR file so we can see exactly what you're doing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
woh



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Putting the TV command at the end of your macro should do it. If not, post your IR file so we can see exactly what you're doing.


I'm trying to enable the cable device button but it will not work. I even tried to double up on the Cable command.

The TV device will work. TV is an embedded device and Cable appears to be an upgrade that comes with the remote.

IR file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9374
_________________
Werner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Normally I'd have you download the IRHelp.PDF but we've been working on getting that into the wiki.
Read the part about LKMS Heirarchy,
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Remote_basics

If you are in TV mode, the keymove is getting activated, not the macro.

If you burried those inputs into the upgrade, you could use shift cloaking,

Or another approach would be to move each of those inputs to the device that needs them.

Cbl/Swap := TV/1758 - 00137 Select Comp input
Aux/Swap:= TV/1758 - 00197 Select HDMI input
.....
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
woh



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 29
Location: Colorado

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
Read the part about LKMS Heirarchy,
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Remote_basics

OK, I understand now. Got it all fixed.
I put all the functions into a phantom key and called that from the macro.
thanks
_________________
Werner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central