JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Created RID for Tivax STB-T9 but it's not working

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> ReplayTV
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
geobrick



Joined: 04 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 3:27 am    Post subject: Created RID for Tivax STB-T9 but it's not working Reply with quote

In an attempt to use my replayTV with an OTA digital TV converter box (Tivax STB-T9), I followed the process to make a RID file from an RDMU file using RIDGen and Remote master.

I used the Tivax STB-T8 RDMU file Louis Laborde posted in the files section. I figured the IR codes would be the same for the T9 as the T8.

I used 2901 for the code, SAT for the type.
Protocol: NEC1 and Device Number: 0
The file saved as S2901fi.rid

I edited the ircodes, ircodesraw, and shellcdms to include the S2901fi.rid file using textpad and saved it as "PC" "ANSI".

The files loaded properly (it seemed) into the replay (using flipflop's boot disk) and I replaced them with my RID and edited ircodes, ircodesraw, and shellcdms. The clock and CPU meter came on as expected.

I selected the code 2901 under satellite (using Direct TV LA for the local guide) but I could not get replay to power the box or change channels with the IR blaster.

One other note, I added:
|
@ Yes^^2901^Yes^1^200^0^0^200^
to the ircodesRaw file. Did I need to do that?

The reason I ask is that when I attempted to modify the fine tuning for the code and pressed done, the error "Not a valid code number for ReplayTV" appeared on the bottom of the screen.

Any advice for this? Do I need the subDevice # or the protocol ID?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18278
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Without being able to see your files, the best we can do is guess.

Please post a link to the RMDU file that you used and please post a copy of your rid file in the Diagnosis Area folder, then post a link to that too.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
geobrick



Joined: 04 Feb 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks The Robman.

The original RDMU is here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=5803

My RID is in the Diagnostics section here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9197
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> ReplayTV All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central