JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Discrete Input Codes for Sony KDL40V4100
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Plomaris



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:02 am    Post subject: Discrete Input Codes for Sony KDL40V4100 Reply with quote

Anyone know the discrete codes for HDMI 1, HDMI 2, HDMI 3, and HDMI 4 for the Sony KDL40V4100?

Thanks.
_________________
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried looking here?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.


Last edited by vickyg2003 on Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cauer29



Joined: 03 Feb 2010
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
Have you tried looking http://www.hifi-remote.com/sony/]here?


http://www.hifi-remote.com/sony

corrected link

A.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks cauer29. I've corrected the original post too.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Plomaris



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it. That works. Thanks!
_________________
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

care to share?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Plomaris



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've uploaded the RM upgrade.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9079
_________________
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For anyone looking for discretes, here are the ones included in Tom's upgrade:

hdmi 1, Sony12, dev 1, obc 73
hdmi 2, Sony15, dev 151, obc 66
hdmi 3, Sony15, dev 119, obc 101
hdmi 4, Sony15, dev 119, obc 102
video 1, Sony12, dev 1, obc 64
video 2, Sony12, dev 1, obc 65
video 3, Sony12, dev 1, obc 66
component 1, Sony12, dev 1, obc 71
component 2, Sony12, dev 1, obc 72
discrete off, Sony12, dev 1, obc 47
discrete on, Sony12, dev 1, obc 46

Just FYI, the HDMI inputs are listed on the Sony site but they're listed as Video6 thru Video 8 (comp1 and 2 are Video4 and Video5).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, your Sony site is very nice. I'm looking for 2 discretes for my TV (HDMI3 and HDMI4). I've tried all the video/input codes on the site. I did find that there are more than one codes that do my HDMI1 AND HDMI2.

Is there any logical to explore for new codes, from codes that I have?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exactly what model? Some recent sonys have completely different input discretes than older ones. Here are the codes for 2010 Sony EX models.
Code:
Function         EFC5    EFC   OBC   Protocol Device
Component1       25056   041   54    Sony15   164
Component2       24032   037   55    Sony15   164
HDMI1            04253   224   90    Sony15   26
HDMI2            03229   220   91    Sony15   26
HDMI3            05021   227   92    Sony15   26
HDMI4            03997   223   93    Sony15   26
HDMI5            04509   225   94    Sony15   26
PC               21573   028   67    Sony12   1
Tuner            11077   243   36    Sony12   1
Video1           23109   034   64    Sony12   1
Video2           22085   030   65    Sony12   1
Widgets          61597   192   122   Sony15   26
Pic Off Toggle   59717   177   62    Sony12   1
Store Mode       45100   120   106   Sony15   151


EDIT: Corrected codes.


Last edited by mdavej on Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:16 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine is a Sony EX model, I've tried all these and found a few duplicates, but no HDMI 3 or HDMI 4, its just an academic exercise. I wanted to get a complete upgrade. I don't actually need them.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3690

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... all these have been confirmed to work elsewhere. Realize that any inputs you may have marked skipped in the setup on the tv won't respond to discrete input commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

While the compoments codes work as alternates on my EX, none of these HDMI codes work. I've already found HDMI 1 and 2. I didn't get to do much research on this TV, my husband was in the "must have NOW" mood, and it was a super deal. Its here now, and I must say I like it.I do remember seeing that there were 2 different "engines" in the EX series and I didn't know what that meant, but maybe that this might be the difference in what works and what doesn't.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaphod7501



Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 528
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some TVs won't accept an input if there is nothing connected to it. I've seen this particularly on the newer models. I don't have any specific knowledge on these Sony sets but you might connect something to verify.
_________________
Just call me Zaphod (or Steve) --- I never should have started using numbers in a screen name but I just can't stop now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I found the problem.

The device/OBC is right, but these need to be Sony 15, not Sony 12 so the EFC's are wrong.

HDMI1 90 Sony15 26
HDMI2 91 Sony15 26
HDMI3 92 Sony15 26
HDMI4 93 Sony15 26
HDMI5 94 Sony15 26

I can get these into RM, but can't for the life of me figure out how to get these into KM.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.


Last edited by vickyg2003 on Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central