JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

My 9910 is now hard work
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The modem is a white plastic coil with copper wire wrapped around it.

The RF puck is a mini-PCB.

A rattle would be caused by a loose modem. The coil is just held in place with glue, that typically becomes brittle with age and breaks off.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ube_Astard



Joined: 25 Jun 2005
Posts: 170
Location: Stockport UK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ElizabethD wrote:
I did not hijack your thread, but my separate thread appears to have migrated here.

Not at all, I'm happy that someone else doing it can give me suggestions. As it may be a day or so before I get some contact cleaner, please advise how you get on and if this as all helped your remote back to good working order.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I merged the threads when I spotted two separate threads on basically the same issue.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, merging made sense to me; I just didn't want to hijack not being sure if related.

PREV button issue: in different lighting I see that it's not corrosion. Because it's tan color and translucent. Might it be a splash of hot glue? Water didn't take it down. Is there a solvent for hotglue?
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



If those brown marks are on the surface, rather than corrosion, you should be able to scrape them away by lightly scraping the surface using a small screwdriver.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Volume and Mute buttons work now Very Happy Very Happy
I had no contact cleaner. RadioShack said to use alcohol (so I did my 100% residue-free thing) and pencil eraser. I skipped the eraser.
Also I could not scrape off that stuff over PREV. I think a sander might do the job. For now it stays.

Rob, at one point the rubber strip (arrow) fell out, perhaps because I put it in upsidedown. In this picture they're both in the same orientation as the original, i.e. corrected.
Would upside down, i.e. no alternating black-grey bars cause the LCD display be a bit spotty?
http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/372/lcdstrips.png
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It doesn't matter which way round you put the strips, but if you've got some debris (from the eraser perhaps) in between them and the LCD and PCB, that could cause the spotty performance. Also possible is that you didn't tighten the four screws sufficiently.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, I skipped the eraser part. It was the screws.

Bottom line, everything works. Total success. Thank you very much for quickie help.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And now we hang Very Happy
http://img38.imageshack.us/img38/7522/hanging.png
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So now the bigger question is, why do you want to carry your remote like that? Smile
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I had a hanging strap for my remote, I probably wouldn't need 41 remotes.. Laughing
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
If I had a hanging strap for my remote, I probably wouldn't need 41 remotes.. Laughing

I just realized that if you buy one more remote, that it would probably end up being the Ultimate Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, The Universe, and Everything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eferz wrote:
vickyg2003 wrote:
If I had a hanging strap for my remote, I probably wouldn't need 41 remotes.. Laughing

I just realized that if you buy one more remote, that it would probably end up being the Ultimate Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, The Universe, and Everything.

Smile
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

eferz wrote:
I just realized that if you buy one more remote, that it would probably end up being the Ultimate Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, The Universe, and Everything.

At least I don't have to control things when I'm away from home, Laughing ahem.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19588
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central