JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

TiVo HD code for Comcast 1067B
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HarryJarr



Joined: 29 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 5:57 pm    Post subject: TiVo HD code for Comcast 1067B Reply with quote

1. Device: TiVo HD Model TCD652160
2. Type of device: HD Video Recorder
3. Year: 2010
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: Comcast 1067 BG3 (red button, JP 1.3)
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? Yes

I want to use my Comcast remote for channel select on TiVo, but the CBL button does not seem to respond to setup request for any of the TiVo setup codes.

I tried loading Comcast DVR URC-1067B JP1.3 Extender V1.00 into my working IR file, (hoping to be able to program the CBL button for the TiVo), but I get error messages about "Warning: Setup codes shown in red are invalid". I cannot find anything in red using IR's Tools > Code Selector.
Don't know where to go from here, so I would appreciate any help you can give me, as I'm just dubbing around at this point.
Thanks.
Jerry
_________________
HarryJarr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 775
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

try vcr code 0618 or 20618.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HarryJarr



Joined: 29 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edmund: When I try anything with a leading "2", the CBL light gives a long blink. Seems only cable devices with a leading "0" in the device code will work. Neither 20618 nor 00168 will work.
_________________
HarryJarr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3262

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jerry,
WIth the 1067BX3, the only setup codes which are accepted by the remote in Cable device mode are cable/SAT setup codes--it has to be a 5 digit setup code beginning with 0.

But since you have a cable, you can override this behavior.
1) Use IR and download from the remote
2) On the General tab, change Device Button Type from Cable to VCR/DVD
3) Under Code, enter 0618
4) Upload to the remote.

Or you could go to the File Section PVR\Tivo and download HD Tivo, then install the upgrade.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 775
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are SAT tivo codes like 01142 or 01442.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 163
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you have to disable the "cable lock" feature that locks the channel selector rocker to the cable device. Look on the right side of the General tab in IR.

Can you enter channel numbers from the numeric keypad to the TiVo?
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HarryJarr



Joined: 29 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG: In IR's General Tab I only have two choices: Download from Remote and Upload to Remote. I don't have a way (on that tab) to change the device button type. (I'm using IR version 8.0).
I tried the Key Moves tab, and the move now shows: From Dev Button = CBL, Key=CABLE, Device Type=VCR/DVD, Setup Code=0618.
After upload, pressing the cable button now gives two blinks, and checking the code using a 990 query shows setup code is still 01356.
What am I doing wrong? (Thanks for bearing with a newby)
_________________
HarryJarr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HarryJarr



Joined: 29 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jetstar52 wrote:
I think you have to disable the "cable lock" feature that locks the channel selector rocker to the cable device. Look on the right side of the General tab in IR.

Can you enter channel numbers from the numeric keypad to the TiVo?


jetstar52: I don't have any way on the General Tab to unlock the channel selector rocker. I have tried putting in TiVo setup code on the AUX button, but any channel selection still goes to the Cable button, which is inop since I am not using Comcast HDVR anymore.
_________________
HarryJarr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 163
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you see a VPT box in the right half of the General screen in IR?
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 163
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It'll be listed under "Other settings," possibly as "Channel Lock."
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 163
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can also do it from the keypad, without IR:

Channel Lock 973 - Locks channel control to specific device

TAP CBL once
PRESS and HOLD Setup until CBL blinks twice
Release setup
Enter 973
TAP ch- once to deactivate.
4 blinks if deactivation is successful
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 163
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, the CBL button may not be accepting your TiVo device code because it was locked to a specific cable device at the factory. You can unlock it from the keypad:

Cable mode lock 982 - Lock/unlock device button

To unlock
TAP CBL once, 1 blink
PRESS and HOLD Setup, 2 blinks
Enter 982
4 blinks
Now is possible to change set CBL box to another setup code
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19511
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jerry, does your IR screen look something like this...


_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HarryJarr



Joined: 29 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Robman: No. My general tab only has a big white square for notes.
IR is loaded with rdf = 30393039 (Comcast DVR URC-1067Bx3 JP1.3).rdf

Jetstar52: I'll try all that in a few mins. Thanks.
_________________
HarryJarr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HarryJarr



Joined: 29 May 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey! I think I am on the road to recovery.
Did both the 982 and 973 > ch- setups, then setup cable with 01142.
Now the remote is able to control the channels on the TiVo.
Thanks, jetstar52, for your help.

Robman: Please let me know if you think I should be using a different rdf. I appreciate very much you guys helping me. Now my wife will be able to use one remote, with one button press for All ON.
_________________
HarryJarr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central