JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Emerson EWL20S5 20" LCD TV

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
stevec5000



Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Location: Phoenix

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:01 am    Post subject: Emerson EWL20S5 20" LCD TV Reply with quote

1. Device: Emerson EWL20S5
2. Type of device:TV
3. Year: 2006
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: URC ) 8810B00
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? yes
6. Still have original remote? no
7. Checked the file section? yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? yes
9. Partially working setup code? no
10. Learning remote question? n/a

While a normal universal remote could be used to control this set I need to put it in the factory setup mode by shorting a jumper inside the back of the remote so that I can get into the setup menu but the original remote (with a jumper inside the back) is not available. Is there any way to do that with a JP1, program it for setup mode?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 16286
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you short the jumper in the original remote, you change the signals sent by the remote, the question is, what are the changes? We can replicate just about anything with a JP1 remote, but we would need to know what changes were caused by that jumper in order to tell you how to make your JP1 remote do the same thing.

Try searching the net to see if you can find any documentation about the service menu codes, because if you can find them in any format, we can probably figure out the JP1 codes from that.

Are you able to control the basic functions of the TV today? If so, what setup code are you using? If the service menu codes use the same protocol and device code(s) as the basic functions, you might be able to find them by trying unused EFCs.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
garyb.ncc



Joined: 25 Jan 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The original remote that came with the Emerson EWL20S5 was a NE900UD. This remote came with the following TVs and models:
EMERSON
EWL2005
EWL20S5
EWL20S5A
EWL20S5B
EWL20S5C
SYLVANIA
6615LF
6615LF4
6615LFP
6615LG
6615LGA
6620LF
6620LF4
6620LFP
6620LG
6620LGA
CSL1505
SSL2006
SYMPHONIC
CSTL1505
CSTL1506
CSTL2006
STL1505
STL1505A
WF20L6
FVD2678

You can pick one of these up on ebay for about $15-$20 if its worth it to you to have one to play with.
_________________
Gary
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 16286
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see different remotes on ebay claiming to be a NE900UD, so some of them are generic replacements. Therefore, I would check with the seller that the remote has the jumper pins before buying.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stevec5000



Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Location: Phoenix

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So far the only thing I've been able to determine is that code #10171 will operate the TV using my Directv RC64 remote. I found a copy of the service manual online that tells how to get into the setup mode by soldering the jumper on the board in the back of the remote but no codes or anything. I'm pretty sure none of the ebay sellers would be able to tell me if their remote has provision for a jumper in the back. I doubt if any of them can even tell if it's the original remote or if it works with the EWL20S5.
Is there any way to tell what JP1 codes to use for setup if I know it uses 10171 on the RC64?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 5978
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stevec5000 wrote:
Is there any way to tell what JP1 codes to use for setup if I know it uses 10171 on the RC64?


While I don't have the RC64 in my remote database, the Lookup Tool shows that the setup 0171 code in your 8810 sends an Emerson 41 signal. Since this is an Emerson TV, I'm pretty sure that this is the code that you are looking for.

The_Robman wrote:

When you short the jumper in the original remote, you change the signals sent by the remote, the question is, what are the changes? We can replicate just about anything with a JP1 remote, but we would need to know what changes were caused by that jumper in order to tell you how to make your JP1 remote do the same thing.


As Rob said we don't know what kind of changes the jumper makes to the codes sent.


The_Robman wrote:

If the service menu codes use the same protocol and device code(s) as the basic functions, you might be able to find them by trying unused EFCs.



It's quite common to end up in the service menu when exploring EFC's so this is a pretty good guess but its not a guarantee as the the jumper change could have changed just about anything from the device number to the protocol being sent. However I did find other people talking about the service menu being on a "hidden button" and they are cutting holes in the remote, so its a really good guess that this would be another button in the 256 possibilities.

You might want to start with by exploring EFC's that are not in use here. Select Emerson 3 dev combo and find the EFC's for missing OBCs.

Code:


Emerson Device 41

efc   obc   Function
173   000   In_TV
177   001   Input/Source
174   006   Arrow_Up
178   007   Arrow_Down
045   008   CH-
049   009   Mode
051   011   Sleep
044   012   CC
048   013   Input/Source
046   014   Last/Prev CH
050   015   Info/Display
109   016   CH+
236   028   CC
242   031   num 1
205   032   Power
209   033   num 2
207   034   num 3
211   035   num 4
204   036   num 5
208   037   num 6
206   038   num 7
210   039   num 8
077   040   num 9
081   041   num 0
083   043   ENTER
076   044   100+
076   044   DASH
078   046   OK/Select
078   046   HD_ZOOM
082   047   Menu
141   048   Volume +
145   049   Volume -
147   051   Mute


_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
stevec5000



Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Location: Phoenix

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info. What I really want to do is Initialize the set to restore default values since it seems to have some bad setting that cause the picture to not display properly and the top half folds over the bottom half. The manual says to make a service mode remote by soldering a jumper across J1 in the back but that requires a N0105UD or N0127UD remote. Then you press Power and Sleep to get into the service mode and then press Display to Initialize it. So it looks like I would have to try all the values between 001 and 999 that aren't already used for something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 5978
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
So it looks like I would have to try all the values between 001 and 999 that aren't already used for something?


1 to 256.

This is just a guess. We're hoping its just a missing button in the sequence, but it really could be anything. Ideally someone with a OEM remote could test this out for us, but since that hasn't happened, testing the missing OBC's seem to be the best guess.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.


Last edited by vickyg2003 on Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 16286
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The actual range is 0 thru 255 (but they wrap around so 1 thru 256 would also work).

The trick will be recognizing when a button does something, as some buttons might require the set to already be in a certain state.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central