JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RM on Mac

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bsoplinger



Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 37

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:42 am    Post subject: RM on Mac Reply with quote

I'm using Java 1.4.1 on OS X 10.2.8 and am trying to use RM. It starts up and runs fine. I can import a rdmu file just fine. However, any KM file I attempt to import shows no functions, ie it seems like the import didn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3017
Location: Connecticut, USA

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might see that when RM's protocols.ini doesn't contain the protocol settings. You can check the rmaster.err file to see if it offers any clues.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which KM upgrade are you trying to import? It could be that the it uses a protocol that RM doesn't yet support.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bsoplinger



Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 37

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got these from the Yahoo files section, they're ones I use in my remote: Onkyo_TX-SR601_RCVR-1135.txt ReplayTV-8811.txt

Here's a snippet of the file, I do have the whole thing saved just in case it'd be helpful. This is the .err file from only starting RM, trying to import, clicking the tab to see the remote and quitting:

DeviceUpgrade.importFile()
Searching for slashes in URC-881x / 801x / 601x
slash=9
Got a multi-model remote to import: URC-881x / 801x / 601x
Added subName URC-881x
Added subName 801x
Added subName 601x
Imported protocol id is 01 45
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.hifiremote.jp1.ProtocolManager.findNearestProtocol(ProtocolManager.java:238)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.DeviceUpgrade.importFile(DeviceUpgrade.java:849)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.KeyMapMaster.importFile(KeyMapMaster.java:858)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.KeyMapMaster.actionPerformed(KeyMapMaster.java:728)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:1797)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$ForwardActionEvents.actionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:1850)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(DefaultButtonModel.java:419)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(DefaultButtonModel.java:257)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.doClick(AbstractButton.java:321)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI.doClick(BasicMenuItemUI.java:1109)
at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI$MouseInputHandler.mouseReleased(BasicMenuItemUI.java:943)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:5093)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java:4890)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java:1566)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java:3598)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:1623)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3439)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java:3450)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java:3165)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java:3095)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:1609)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Window.java:1585)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3439)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:450)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:230)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:183)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:177)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:169)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:99)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bsoplinger wrote:

Here's a snippet of the file,


...

bsoplinger wrote:

Imported protocol id is 01 45
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.hifiremote.jp1.ProtocolManager.findNearestProtocol(ProtocolManager.java:238)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.DeviceUpgrade.importFile(DeviceUpgrade.java:849)


For future reference, or for other RM users, the immediate vacinity of the actual error is almost always enough. Which is the actual error line probably won't be obvious to someone other than one of the RM programmers. But you can usually find it easily anyway, if you just know that NullPointerException is an actual error and is more common than all other actual errors combined.

Greg, this particular example of NullPointerException is common enough that it ought to be caught in the code and display some sort of error message, rather than make the user dig through the .err file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That Onkyo upgrade uses the Device Combiner protocol, which is not supported by RM. It should handle this situation more gracefully, but unfortunately you won't be able to use that upgrade. It will be some time before RM supports Device Combiner.

The Replay upgrade use the "Replay TV (Advanced)" protocol, which
is not YET supported by RM. This one might be added soon, though.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got a fix that will at least tell the user that the protocol isn't found.
That will be in the next release. I can't make a release today because SourceForge's CVS services are down for a scheduled upgrade.

In the meantime, here's the section to put in your protocols.ini that will enable support for the ReplayTV (Advanced). Just replace the section that is currently commented out with this:
Code:

[ReplayTV (Advanced)]
OldNames=ReplayTV Hacked,ReplayTV 1994
PID=01 45
CmdTranslator=Translator()
CmdParms=OBC=0
Notes=hacked version
DevParms=Device Code=1,Unit Code=0
DeviceTranslator=Translator(0,1,12,7) Translator(0,1,13,7,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,14,6) Translator(0,1,15,6,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,16,5) Translator(0,1,17,5,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,18,4) Translator(0,1,19,4,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,20,3) Translator(0,1,21,3,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,22,2) Translator(0,1,23,2,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,24,1) Translator(0,1,25,1,comp) \
                 Translator(0,1,26,0) Translator(0,1,27,0,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,28,7) Translator(1,1,29,7,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,30,6) Translator(1,1,31,6,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,32,5) Translator(1,1,33,5,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,34,4) Translator(1,1,35,4,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,36,3) Translator(1,1,37,3,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,38,2) Translator(1,1,39,2,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,40,1) Translator(1,1,41,1,comp) \
                 Translator(1,1,42,0) Translator(1,1,43,0,comp)
FixedData=E0 01 00
FixedData.S3C80=a9 35 55 65 55 55 00
Code.S3C80=47 93 71 8B 12 87 04 08 04 00 DE 00 00 00 00 00 \
           CA D4 44 05 35 01 A8 58 0A 6C 26 37 5F 0F 37 5C \
           11 68 C5 5C 9A 37 66 0A E6 0D 04 5C A1 37 5C 02 \
           6C 27 0C 0A 04 0A 0A 10 09 10 C5 10 0A 20 0A 10 \
           09 0A F1 37 52 07 F6 01 46 58 C6 8B E5 20 29 8D \
           01 46
Code.740=0c 1c 31 a9 60 20 db 00 a2 16 a0 02 22 44 a5 5d \
         85 56 20 6c 01 a2 1b a0 02 22 44 a9 20 20 db 00 \
         a5 5e 20 71 01 a5 5f 20 71 01 a5 60 20 71 01 a2 \
         2a a0 a1 22 44 22 06 90 ca 60 3c 04 57 80 05 85 \
         56 3c 08 57 26 56 b0 0d a2 86 a0 01 22 44 a9 10 \
         20 db 00 80 0b a9 10 20 db 00 a2 86 a0 01 22 44 \
         c6 57 d0 e0 60


_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bsoplinger



Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 37

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming I did the right thing and deleted all the trailing blanks in the snippet you've provided, I now get this error when I try to import the replay KM file:

Detected 1 cmdParms
Protocol.Protocol(ReplayTV (Advanced)) got DeviceTranslator property.
TranslatorFactory couldn't create an instance of com.hifiremote.jp1. 
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com/hifiremote/jp1/ 
at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.forName(Class.java:140)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just download this version of protocols.ini
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bsoplinger



Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 37

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did that, now I get this error:
Parsing line "Phantom1=$3D, Phantom2=$3E, Phantom3=$3F, Phantom4=$40"
Parsing button "Phantom1=$3D"
Parsing button "Phantom2=$3E"
Parsing button "Phantom3=$3F"
Parsing button "Phantom4=$40"
Parsing line ""
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.hifiremote.jp1.ProtocolManager.findNearestProtocol(ProtocolManager.java:238)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.DeviceUpgrade.importFile(DeviceUpgrade.java:849)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.KeyMapMaster.importFile(KeyMapMaster.java:858)

So I looked at the .txt file and deleted the trailing return, since I saw the 'parsing line ""' right before the error.

Doing that generated this error instead:
Got a multi-model remote to import: URC-881x / 801x / 601x
Added subName URC-881x
Added subName 801x
Added subName 601x
Imported protocol id is 01 45
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.hifiremote.jp1.ProtocolManager.findNearestProtocol(ProtocolManager.java:238)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.DeviceUpgrade.importFile(DeviceUpgrade.java:849)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.KeyMapMaster.importFile(KeyMapMaster.java:858)

But I think this means I'm making progress Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've zipped my version of protocols.ini into protocols.zip to make sure we don't have any problems with spaces and returns getting inserted.

I hope that takes care of it.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bsoplinger



Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 37

                    
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, that did the trick, now I can load the replay protocol, life is getting better, thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control