JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Daikin "Aircon" a/c FTXS20CVMB (remote ARC433A1)
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:27 pm    Post subject: Daikin "Aircon" a/c FTXS20CVMB (remote ARC433A1) Reply with quote

I can not decode this pronto code.
Can anyone help me please - I put the ccf here http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7817
I made also a txt from it here http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7808 , but am not sure if I made it right.

It is a Daikin FTXS20CVMB model air conditioner , I uploaded a picture of the arc433a1 remote control here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7818

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, I found a user manual online.

I've looked at the signals and can see the format. I've also looked at the picture of the remote in the manual and see that it has an LCD screen that let's you see what the settings are. Both of these pieces of information together tell me that all of the settings are encoded in every signal, so when you press the TEMP+ button, it doesn't send a "temp up" signal, it sends a signal telling the A/C exactly what temp to change to, plus if the fan is on low speed, that is in the signal too.

What is your end goal here? Do you want to program this into a JP1 remote?

Just for the record, here's the technical data:

freq: 37.7 kHz

(in Pronto hex)
ONE pair: 000F 0031
ZERO pair: 000F 0011
leadin pair: 0080 0041
leadout1 pair: 000F 0456
leadout2 pair: 000F 0E98

(raw times)
ONE pair: +425 -1300
ZERO pair: +425 -440
leadin pair: +3440 -1745
leadout1 pair: +425 -30,000
leadout2 pair: +425 -100,000

format: leadin, fixed data string, leadout1, leadin, variable data string, leadout2 (repeat leadout2 if button held)

fixed data string: 1000100001011011111001000000111100000000000000000000000001000000

variable data strings:

AUTO
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100000000011010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000000000000000010111101
POWER AUTO
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100000000001010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000100000000000000000000011000000000000000001011101
COOL
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100011000001010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000000000000000010010111
POWER COOL
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100011000001010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000100000000000000000000011000000000000000001010111
HEAT
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100000100001010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000000000000000010011111
POWER HEAT
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100000100001010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000100000000000000000000011000000000000000001011111
OFF
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000000000100001010000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000000000000000000011111
FAN
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100001100100110000000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000000000000000011000100
DRY
1000100001011011111001000000000000000000100001000000001100000000111101011111
0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000011000000000000000010001110
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:47 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, I see. I own two JP1 remotes. Both without LCD screen.
One is URC-39940R01 ( HCS08 ), the other dreambox keyboard (S3C8+).
My goal was at least to power on and off the unit (with fixed temperature) = temp+ and temp- would be uncontrolled without LCD screen.
Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, just for my info - how did you get those :
ONE pair: 000F 0031
ZERO pair: 000F 0011
leadin pair: 0080 0041
leadout1 pair: 000F 0456
leadout2 pair: 000F 0E98

I will try to make a protocol
tx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran your CCF file against the CCF2EFC program which extracts the Pronto hex, but you could also have got the Pronto hex using ProntoEdit. From there on out it's just a case of knowing what to look for.

You don't need LCD screens on your JP1 remotes, I only mentioned the screen on the A/C remote because it helped confirm my suspicion that the OEM remote signals contained all of the settings for the A/C, rather than simple change functions like "temp up", so even though you only have about 6 buttons on the OEM remote, you would need maybe a hundred buttons in order to be able to replicate every function on a JP1 remote.


_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I understand, but I will be happy if I could programm the JP remote to send command like : power on 22 degrees; power Off .
I have also learned the buttons from my OEM, but only got the
fixed data string - that is why I looked to pronto. I uploaded my ir here
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7824
Do not loose time with this
There are only 4 buttons
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Making a protocol for this is going to be tricky because there are so many bytes of data. The standard IR engine can only handle 10 bytes of data.

I just took a look at the last byte of data because I suspected that it was a checksum and I was correct. You have to process the data backwards, as it's LSB format, but the checksum is an ADD of all the other bytes of data.

The last byte of the fixed data portion is also an ADD of the previous bytes (again, ADD'ed in LSB format).

I just looked at your learned signals in IR, it looks like you were only able to capture the fixed data portion of the signal.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Given that you only need a couple of buttons and how hard writing a protocol upgrade would be, I decided to take a different approach, I have manually created learned signals that should replicate the learns from your CCF file. The only part that I couldn't replicate was the button being held, but I don't think that will matter much. If it does, I can add a couple of repeats in there as standard.

The following IR file has the 9 buttons from the CCF file assigned to the numeric buttons, give it a try:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7836
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are really a genius - the buttons you made work. You were right, I was not able to make a protocol.
Would you be so kind to teach me how I can use buttons you created on my keyboard ( S3C8 ) - has no learning possibilities. - is it possible?
Thanks once more - you are great
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad they worked because it took me quite a while to edit the learned signals as we don't have a tool to do that yet (note to self, write one).

There's no way to play learned signals in a remote (or keyboard) that has no support for learning at all, so you will need a protocol upgrade for that. Do you know how to write protocols in PB using assembler? If so, I can outline an approach that you can take.

As for the URC-39940, you can change which buttons the functions are on if you want by editing them in IR. I had no idea which buttons made the most sense, so I just used the numerics.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Do you know how to write protocols in PB using assembler? If so, I can outline an approach that you can take.

I used PB for two simple upgrades, but without using a assembler. But I think with your help I will be able to learn how to do it - just give me a hint if it is no so difficult and if it does not take too much of your time
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll see what I can come up with, but I warn you in advance that it's going to be tricky, so try and familiarize yourself with the S3C8 assembler language in the meantime, at least the basics.

A good way to start is to look at some of the PB files that have already been created to see which ones required assembler. Another idea is to cut and paste existing protocols into the box in PB and then disassemble them.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, here goes, I have created a protocol upgrade for this, but I have very little faith that it will work perfectly the first time, so you'll need to so some testing and then try tweaking it to fix it. We know that your JP1 remote can't learn these signals, so I would suggest learning them using your Pronto and then compare the output to see what's wrong.

Here's a zip file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7841

In it you'll find the PB file that I used to create the protocol and the KM file that you'll need to edit using RM to format it for your keyboard. I also included a spreadsheet that I used to dissect the original learns.

Here's how I approached it, to help you understand the PB file. The protocol uses 8 fixed bytes and 2 variable bytes. The 8 fixed bytes are the data for the fixed string that gets sent first. The first variable byte is used to populate the 6th byte of the variable string and the 2nd variable byte is used to hold the checksum (I decided not to calculate it using assembler).

The 7th and 14th bytes of the variable string are also variable. The 7th byte is fixed for all but 3 functions, so I test for those in the code and change the value accordingly. The leftmost bit of the 14th byte is set for the 3 "power" functions, otherwise it's zero, so I'm using a bit from the 1st variable byte to control that, as 3 of the bits in the variable byte are always zeroes.

Hopefully when you look at the spreadsheet and the PB assembler, it will make sense. If it does, your first step should be to proof-read my code looking for silly mistakes, then test it and see what comes out using your Pronto.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apex



Joined: 08 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am really thankfull for your help, the protocol upgrade doesn't work right now - as you were afraid off - I will follow your advice and learn.
So thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musca



Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a similar problem and I would be very grateful if somebody can help. Here it goes:

I have installed in my mother house a multisplit airco system made from 5 Daikin indoors units (two FVXS25FV1B units and three FTXS25G2V1B units), all of them linked to one outdoor unit. All five indoors units are operated by the same type of remote (ARC452A3)

Here are the links to the installation/user manuals:
http://www.shr.com.ro/Documentatie/02_Split_SkyAir/04_Instalation_manual/01_indoor/IM%203P191292-1A%20FVXS25-50F.pdf
http://www.friganor.no/static/dokumenter/FTXS20-50G_IM_EN.pdf
http://www.daikin.co.uk/binaries/NW-S2_3P207037-1_tcm219-88364_tcm46-98341.pdf

What is my goal: to allow my mother to control the Daikin using the USB-UIRT device and Homeseer. USB-UIRT and Homeseer are already installed and working fine (lighting and other devices that use IR). If full control is not possible al least some basic commands like unit on at 20C low fan, unit off, etc.

What I have tried until now:

I tried to learn the IR codes from the Daikin remote using 2 different types of high end learning remote controls (Philips sbc ru880/00 and Onkyo rc1407628/05). Both remotes learned the codes without any errors. Both remotes transmitted the code to the Daikin unit without problems also, but the Daikin unit didn't react at all. I tried learning only the off command from the Daikin remote but same result.

I did the same thing using USB-UIRT. Open the Learn Helper Utility application, learn IR code ( I have tried several times the Off command) , got the code into the "IR code (Pronto format)" window. When I transmit the code to the Daikin unit it doesn't react at all.

Here is the code I got:

0000 0070 0000 007F 0081 0041 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0010 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0011 000F 0032 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0011 000F 0011 0010 0011 0010 0031 0010 0011 0010 0010 0010 0011 0010 0011 0010 0F13

I can understand we are talking about a dynamic code here, but I was expecting at least Off command to be static and simple. What I am doing wrong here ?

Help would be highly appreciated,

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 1 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central