JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

New Inteset / Insignia / Sanyo / Nexus JP1 remote
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 14, 15, 16  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ellen



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 100
Location: East of the Rock, West of the Hard Place

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My RC02s seem to be showing their age and so was surfing ebay looking for replacement when I stumbled upon these. While I'd prefer backlighting, I think I could live without it. The buttons are large enough and I am so used to the layout, that I don't think I absolutely need the lighting that is on my existing remotes.

So I think maybe I'll be the guinea pig and order a couple. I'll post back here if/when I get them.

I've got an FTDI cable so should be all set.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After digging into this a little, I realized this is probably one of the most ubiquitous UEI remotes around today. So I went ahead and picked one up myself at Best Buy. It's a new signature we've not seen before, but at least raw download works with an FTDI cable. Looks like JP2. Stay tuned for more developments ...

EDIT: Correction, JP1.4


Last edited by mdavej on Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:36 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ellen



Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 100
Location: East of the Rock, West of the Hard Place

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I picked one of these up too. Now if I could just find my FTDI cable...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You've got some time to find it. We're getting close to getting it working but aren't quite there yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Big thanks to Mathdon and 3FG for getting this working. They ran across quite a few unusual problems to sort out.

I discovered a few interesting things about this remote along the way.

- No learning
- No backlight
- No Audio device button (but you can assign an audio device to any button)

Like its cousins, it is 8 devices internally plus a few phantom keys. If you have a TV, DVD, STB, STREAM box and audio device, just put audio on a phantom device and just use volume punch thru.

The main benefit of this remote is you can pick one up off the shelf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iboston



Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please explain how i utilize beyond 4 devices on it. I have programmed all 4 devices, but if you program +4, how do you access those devices from the remote??
_________________
Remote : URC-7780 & URC-10820N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Additional devices are dev... on the general tab. Access via macros with one step which is dev... Works exactly the same way as all JP1 remotes with phantom devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iboston



Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply...
I've never used a phantom device.. Could you explain further...
_________________
Remote : URC-7780 & URC-10820N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to assign the macro for a phantom device to a real (physical)
shifted or un-shifted button such as shift+TV or shift+green
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iboston



Joined: 18 Nov 2011
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ill give it a go...
_________________
Remote : URC-7780 & URC-10820N
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
omgomg



Joined: 22 Feb 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello! I just bought a new Inteset INT-422 remote, and it appears to be the INT-422-3 which isn't yet supported. I've used RemoteMaster to program other remotes (like the RCA) but I'm clueless as to how to modify/update the RDF files. I pulled a raw download from my remote after factory resetting it, and uploaded it here:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14432

It would be great if someone could create a working RDF for this device. Please let me know how else I can help, and thank you in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the Raw Download. This is interesting. The previous Inteset 422 remotes are JP1.3 remotes, but this new version is a JP1.4N. So making a new RDF will take a little bit of time. First I'd like you to use the 983 command to get the signature of the remote. It will probably be 5 digits, presumably starting with 3612.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
omgomg



Joined: 22 Feb 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, thank you for looking into it. I am very excited to start using RemoteMaster to properly utilize this remote.

When I tried to "download from remote" the rmaster.err log said it was looking for signature 3612, but the 983 blink back returns 36123.

I am using a JP1.2/JP1.3 cable, should that be able to interface properly with this remote if it's a JP1.4N? Does the fact that I was able to raw download from it at all mean it can?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
omgomg



Joined: 22 Feb 2017
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, here's the link to the remote on amazon where I purchased it: http://a.co/9TaQd3H (In the q&a section, the seller says that only INT-422-3s are available through this link)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18403
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

omgomg wrote:
I am using a JP1.2/JP1.3 cable, should that be able to interface properly with this remote if it's a JP1.4N? Does the fact that I was able to raw download from it at all mean it can?

Yes and yes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 14, 15, 16  Next
Page 15 of 16

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central