JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Sagem SetTop-Box STB-ITAD84 HD
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:27 pm    Post subject: Sagem SetTop-Box STB-ITAD84 HD Reply with quote

hi guys,
can anybody plz send me the bin file for this settop box ?

SetTop-Box Sagem STB-ITAD84 HD
or
SetTop-Box Sagem PVR-ITAD 83-160 HD


Any help would be appreciated
many thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 16319
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have a number of Sagem upgrades in the file section, including some in Slingbox format. Have you tried any of them?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, i tried them all, with no luck Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 2416
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've done some test files for both of them at:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6825
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6826

let me know if they work.

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi alanrichey,

thanks alot for your help, i tried both files, but thy did not work Sad, do u have another files ?

thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 16319
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to confirm that you're testing all the files properly, could you outline the steps that you follow to test them.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

i put them(both files) in the right folder(C:\Program Files\Sling Media\SlingPlayer\SBAV),and then I run the Audio/Visual setup again,entered the code(other brand,then custom code,i have version 2.0), if there was a problem, i ll probably get an error message.

greeting Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 2416
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure the IR Blaster is working ? (test with a digital camera)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,

i just tested the IR blaster, and its definitely working, i took a photo with a digital camera.

thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 2416
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nor sure I can do anything else. I loaded both those devices onto my Harmony Universal Remote and they were both recognised by the Harmony database. And the learning process looked solid, with the NEC1 protocol.

Sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

r u sure, i meant this device:
http://www.alice-wiki.de/SetTop-Box_Sagem_PVR-ITAD_83-160_HD

i also have a Harmony Universal Remote, but i had to use the learn function, to get the device working, Harmony database did not had those devices listed?

thanks a lot anyway
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedStar73



Joined: 07 Jun 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi,
is there anyway to import the bin file somehow from my Harmony Universal Remote ?
it would be great, if this worked

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 2416
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. I just use happen to use the Harmony to mimic the original remote as I don't have access to one, it has nothing to do with the process. To learn the codes and produce the BIN file you still need a JP1 Remote or an IR Widget.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 16319
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there a way for Harmony users to share files? In other words, could RedStar send his file to Al who would then load it into his Harmony?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 2416
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not files, all the setups are stored remotely on the Logitech server. I guess if Redstar has installed it on a Harmony and it is correctly controlling his box then I could log onto his account and make my Harmony mimic his. But I am not sure that would help. There is no room for any interpretation when you load a Harmony.

All I did was go into the software, selected Add Device > PVR > Sagem > ITAD-84 and that was it.

For Redstar: If you are doing anything differently to load your Harmony let me know.

But I have to say that of the 50-odd remotes I have built over the last couple of months this is the first time that one with a good solid recognised Protocol and Device code coming up during the learn that has not worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central