JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Toshiba MW27H62
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
44229 and 44485 are equivalent (485-256=229).
44229 and 44485 are not equivalent in this case because we're talking about a protocol which uses two-byte commands. EFC5 44229 = $D7 $00, whereas EFC5 44485 = $F7 $00.

If this were a one-byte protocol, what you say would almost be true, and both would be equivalent to EFC5 00197 (= $F9), except that EFC5 values greater than 00999 always produce two bytes.
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3573

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't realize that. Thanks for the clarification. So the question remains, why can't the OP enter 44485?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3379
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where is he trying to enter it?
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
efilnikufecin



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Umm that's confusing. When I press setup 44229 it stops the currently playing media. When I press setup 44485 it pauses the currently playing media. For all the world it appears to me that the 2 codes perform different function.

When I try to enter them into Remote Master that I see the code change before my eyes.

Edit: all posts on this page were not seen when the above was submitted.

I am trying to enter the code in Remote Master, Functions Tab, EFC5 column

For Clarification the above should have read:

Quote:
Umm that's confusing. When I press setup 44229 on the remote it stops the currently playing media. When I press setup 44485 on the remote it pauses the currently playing media. For all the world it appears to me that the 2 codes perform different function.


In saying "for all the world" I wasn't meaning to be rude, or a smart a**. I hope no-one took it that way. I am really grateful for everyone's help here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the Atlas URC-1056, setup codes TV/1945 and DVD/1045 both have EFC 44485 (hex F7 00) assigned to the Pause button and EFC 44229 (hex D7 00) assigned to the Stop button. Both setup codes use the NEC 4DEV (011A:2) protocol, with 68 as the 1st device and 64 as the 2nd device (3 and 4 are not used). Both of these EFC codes use device 68.

If this were a one-byte NEC protocol, Stop would be EFC3 116 and Pause would be EFC3 117. I don't know what function these perform on the TV itself.
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Greg, it looks like RM may be setting bit 5 of the first byte instead of the second byte for this protocol. Typing in EFC5 44229 should produce D7 00, and if it is changing to EFC5 44485 then the hex is changing to F7 00. I think RM intends to do the same as KM, where it always sets bit 5 of the second byte because it always puts the device complements in the fixed data. So, D7 00 and D7 20 would be equivalent in this case. That means it would be OK if EFC5 44229 (D7 00) were typed in and it changed to 44261 (D7 20). (Sorry if this is a bit technical guys; just trying to help Greg out here.)
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3379
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mike, but that's now how RM converts EFC5 to hex. I found the problem, which was an overflow issue.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3379
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

efilnikufecin,

Even without the fix for RM, you can still try the function you need by just entering the D7 00 in the Hex column for the function. The EFC5 will show correctly, but don't try to edit it or it'll get messed up again.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
efilnikufecin



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll either have to wait, or figure out how to convert the EFC5 to it's Hex equivalent because there are several which respond in that way that I hadn't noticed.

Quote:
cvs checkout: dying gasps from controlremote.cvs.sourceforge.net unexpected


Guess I wont build the latest copy of the code myself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have Excel? If so, format the upgrade using KM.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3379
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or use the EFC calculator in IR
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
efilnikufecin



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have Excel because though I do use Win XP I try to avoid Microsoft software whenever possible. I use Open Office, but figured if I tried to convert it, it would break the spreadsheet.

The EFC calculator in IR should work though.

Thanks everyone, and Greg sorry about finding more work for you to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18101
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've added all the EFC5s that you posted to the upgrade file that I created, so you can import that into RM rather than trying to figure out the hex codes.

However, I think you typo'd the codes for "4" and "menu" as neither of those makes any sense. I have the right code for "4", so I used that in the upgrade, and I have some menu codes, but I don't know which menu function that code was for.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3379
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

efilnikufecin wrote:
Greg sorry about finding more work for you to do.
That's not how I see it. Thank you for finding the problem, giving me the opportunity to fix it.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
efilnikufecin



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:

However, I think you typo'd the codes for "4" and "menu" as neither of those makes any sense. I have the right code for "4", so I used that in the upgrade, and I have some menu codes, but I don't know which menu function that code was for.


It would appear that I did in fact have typos on those 2 codes. I have corrected the original post. Probably what you came up with. I am going to download the upgrade now and give it a shot.

Thank You!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central