JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

MCE Remote learned codes
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:09 pm    Post subject: MCE Remote learned codes Reply with quote

1. Device: MCE (Vista and XP)
2. Type of device: PC control
3. Year: recent
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: URC-8910
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? No
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? No
9. Partially working setup code? No
10. Learning remote question? See below...

I am trying to build an upgrade for an MCE (Vista and XP) remote I bought new on ebay. The learning part worked fine, I did through run out of memory. However, I am not able to transfer the learned codes to build an upgrade.

Thanks for your help. File link below

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6500
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried this...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1015
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will give it a try, what do I open it with, RM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2009 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That file is a KM file, so it can be opened using either KM or RM.

Here's a RM only file...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6185
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, but neither worked for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just looked at your learns and this is definitely a new protocol. The signal is fairly simple, but it comes in three parts so I've got to think about how best to approach it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
I've just looked at your learns and this is definitely a new protocol. The signal is fairly simple, but it comes in three parts so I've got to think about how best to approach it.


Thanks a lot. Let me know if there is anything I can do on my end to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've written an executor to replicate this signal and it seems to match the original.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6526

Could you post some more info on the device/remote itself. Is the ebay listing still there? If so, could you post a link to it. Is there a brand name or model number visible anywhere? I'm just looking for some way of labeling the upgrade so that someone else who gets the same remote will find it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot. Here is the link, full picture in the bottom
http://www.cecompass.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=72

It is a pretty good remote. Will I need to upload more learned signals to fully replicate all buttons?

Should I use the file you posted in RM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is another one Ortek VRC-1100

http://www.ortek.com/prod_detail.asp?pid=127&id=140&ppid=103&cname=Mobility%3E%3ERemo%20te%20Control%3E%3EVRC-1100
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, if the set of learns that you posted is not the complete set, you would need to post a complete set in order for me to be able to include the complete set of buttons in the upgrade.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it Ok if I do it in patches (may be one more file) because of the memory full problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I understand that the memory fills up, so what you should do is save the file, empty the memory and then continue learning the rest of the buttons. Once you've captured all of them, zip the files together and post them.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zaldwaik



Joined: 05 Apr 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here you go, all learned keys in 3 files

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6531

Thanks a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before I continue, could you test the upgrade that I created to confirm that it works please.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central