JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Rounding learned signals in IR.exe
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like I should just add a GlobalBiPhase Edit Box like the GlobalRoundTo Edit Box and then apply this split across all the learned signals that equal this value. Is this correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes indeed.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you want a checkbox next to the bi-phase for the ODD delimiter with the EVEN delimiter the default?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I've got a better idea. First off, why not drop the global box completely and instead add a "Global" checkbox next to the current "Global" drop down.

Then, for the bi-phase stuff, how about keeping the drop down but making the options ODD and EVEN, with the default being blank (ie, not bi-phase), then if Odd or Even are selected, you would use the value entered into the "Round To" box as the 1/2 sized number, in other words, using the previous data as examples, I would enter 420 in the round to box, then I'd select ODD from the bi-phase drop down and I'd check the Global checkbox (which should default to checked anyway).

How's that?

With this you won't even need to worry about the GUI formatting issues that we had with the round-to- box at the bottom.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the global checkbox is to apply the parameters to other signals or only to this signal?

If this is not a bi-phase signal, you want no delimiter, correct?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Correct, the delimiter is only needed for bi-phase.
If the global checkbox is cleared, the edits just apply to this signal, if it's checked they apply to all learned signals.

To be honest, I'm not sure that a non-global option is even needed, I know that I'll always want my edits to be global, so it would be totally OK with me if you were to drop it and make any roundings be global.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm working out some of the details. I think I'll skip the global check box. I'd like to use the GlobalRoundTo value to use as 1/2 the splitting value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

binky123 wrote:
I think I'll skip the global check box.

That's fine.

binky123 wrote:
I'd like to use the GlobalRoundTo value to use as 1/2 the splitting value.

That totally works for me. I'm almost looking forward to getting the next bi-phase decode request already! Thanks Binky.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, IR7 (beta4a) is here.
It has the biphase changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried it but it doesn't seem to work. When I select ODD or EVEN from the bi-phase drop down, after first entering 420 in the round-to box, it doesn't split the +840 and -840 times first.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've uploaded IR7 (beta4b) here. It stops resetting the unused AdvCode and Learned Region bytes to FF.

I just tried using FromRob.IR using the P&P:REC example and it seems to be splitting correctly. I don't see any 840's in the output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see what's happenning, I'm entering the 420 in the round-to box that's next to the bi-phase drop down. The bi-phase code only splits the double times if you also enter 420 in the global round-to box.

My suggestion would be to remove the global round-to box completely and just treat the other round-to box and the bi-phase drop down as being global.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. The stuff inside the RAW panels are usually Local or signal specific. This is why the GlobalRoundTo box was placed at the bottom panel along with the buttons.

So you want to get rid of the Global RoundTo Edit box near the buttons and make the LocalRoundTo Edit Box behave as a GlobalRoundTo value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

binky123 wrote:
ok. The stuff inside the RAW panels are usually Local or signal specific. This is why the GlobalRoundTo box was placed at the bottom panel along with the buttons.

I understand, and if we were staying with the concept of local vs. global, that would still be one of the options, but as we've decided to go with a "global only" option, I don't think it matters. Besides, I'm probably going to be the only user of this option! Smile

binky123 wrote:
So you want to get rid of the Global RoundTo Edit box near the buttons and make the LocalRoundTo Edit Box behave as a GlobalRoundTo value.

Exactly. If you think there's a need to provide the option to make these edits local, you could add a Global checkbox next to the bi-phase drop down, but like I said, I'm never going to need the local option, so I'll be quite happy with everything being global.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've updated to IR7 (beta4c) here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central