View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dtrump
Joined: 21 Sep 2003 Posts: 91 Location: Des Moines, IA |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2025 11:30 am Post subject: Repeated button press speed |
|
|
This question is based on programming of an ONN equivalent of the 3660. I am using these with multiple TV/Roku combinations. Something that has been frustrating with the Roku is with repeated FF or Rwd button presses.
Last night I picked up my Roku remote and found that it responds much faster than the 3660 with multiple presses while not going as fast as a held button does. I would prefer this action on my 3660 but have found no way to do that. I've tried creating a real-time macro with 0 or 0.1 pause on those buttons calling the actual command mapped to a phantom button.
The closest I could come to something a bit better was to create a real-time macro with multiple (like 5) consecutive presses with 0.1 pause on each. That executes more rapidly than I can do by pressing the button consecutively but not as fast as I can do with the Roku remote. On the other hand, it is more predictable than a held button operation that goes too fast. For a single press operation to be also possible, this approach requires mapping the macro to an alternate button.
Can anybody suggest a different approach to forcing individual button presses to be executed more quickly allowing faster consecutive presses? This may well be a limitation with the hardware, but my multiple press macro seems to suggest otherwise. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
The Robman Site Owner
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 Posts: 21789 Location: Chicago, IL |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2025 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This would probably require someone to write a custom executor for you that has a shortened lead-out time, and to do that they'd need to know which setup code or upgrade you are using.
Having said that, I doubt that any of the experts who could do that are still active here. _________________ Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dtrump
Joined: 21 Sep 2003 Posts: 91 Location: Des Moines, IA |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2025 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Rob. The setup code I'm using is 3061. My RMDU is a slightly modified version of Roku (official).rmdu. I believe the only modification was to add a function code for ESPN.
It is too bad that some of our experts have dropped off. I am certainly not an expert, but my more recent inactivity is because I've been relatively satisfied with my programming and attempt only minor changes so as not to confuse my wife.
If they are indeed permanently gone, it is a shame. If they have moved to a platform that they feel is superior, I sure would be curious. I've sampled other platforms and continue to return to URC/JP1 as the one I can customize to my needs the best. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
The Robman Site Owner
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 Posts: 21789 Location: Chicago, IL |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2025 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, when I use the term "setup code", I am referring to built-in setup codes, as we can look those up to see what protocol and device code(s) they use. When you're using an upgrade, it makes no difference what setup code it uses, we need a link to the upgrade itself. If I remember correctly, Roku TVs and Roku STBs use different codes, and even some different brands of Roku TVs use different codes. Also, I think most Roku TVs respond to both their own brand code *and* the generic Roku code, so there are a lot of variables, which is why we ask, which specific upgrade are you using. _________________ Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dtrump
Joined: 21 Sep 2003 Posts: 91 Location: Des Moines, IA |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2025 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You are correct that most Roku TVs make use of their own brand code. There are a lot of after market replacement Roku remotes and they always specify that they are for a specific brand TV and are not for use on Roku branded STBs.
I am only using Roku STBs and they all appear to respond to the same upgrade. I have specifically avoided any of the RF only STBs (mostly "sticks") in order to stay compatible with my JP1 remotes.
I assume the "setup code" you would be looking for is the "Protocol ID". That is 02 1A. I have seen one other in a file I have saved as "Roku Ultra.rmdu". That PID is 00 5A but I am not using that. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|