JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Atlas 1056B03 Shift question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 12:21 pm    Post subject: Atlas 1056B03 Shift question Reply with quote

Does the setup button act as a shift on the Atlas 1056B03?.

I am using the extender with the Atlas 1056B03.

When use key move to assign a function to a shifted button it
works in macros.

However, when I tap setup followed by the “shifted” button I get
the unshifted function.

Is this a known limitation?
Is a different button used for shift?
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3604
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post a .rmir file of your setup so that I can investigate this. You are aware, I suppose, that if there is no function assigned to the shifted key then pressing Setup followed by the key WILL give the unshifted function.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 12:48 pm    Post subject: aaa Reply with quote

As an example
Input four of a HDMI switch is assigned to CBL SHIFT-SETTINGS via key move. SETTINGS is assigned to the unshifted SETTINGS button in the upgrade.

CBL SHIFT-SETTINGS sends the input 4 command when used in the CBL macro. However, press and releases SETUP followed by press and releases SETTINGS sends SETTINGS to the cable box.

Using

Atlas 1056 B03 Extender v1.00

rmir c2.09 build 8

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25860
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19864
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to help anyone else following this, the HDMI switch is programmed via the AMP/1703 upgrade, in the keymoves it is used on:
  • CBL Shift/Settings (s2-4)
  • dev41 Shift/Settings (s2-2)
  • dev49 Shift/Settings (s2-1)
Jim, I see that all of your keymoves are on shifted buttons, so do any of them work?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All the key moves work inside a macro.

I haven’t tried all of them but none of the shifted key moves that
I have tried work from the keypad.

Also, I have not tried assigning functions to shifted keys in an
upgrade either with our without the extender.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19864
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apart from the rare cases where a shifted keyis actually defined in a button map, assigning a shifted key in an upgrade and as a keymove result in the same code, so if the keymoves don't work, doing them in an upgrade won't work either.

Just for my curiosity, do you know if the SETUP button works as a shift key when you're not using an extender?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven’t tried using setup for shift without the extender.
I do have a non-extended remote that I could try.
Would also require creating an upgrade with at least one
function assigned to shift.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Setup doesn’t act as shift on remote without the extender.
I created an upgrade for the cable DVR with CH- mapped to shift CH+.
Press and release setup followed by CH+ goes up (plus) one channel.

I also discovered that upgrades for the non-extended remote have
an external functions page. This suggest key moves as external
functions would work without the extender. However, I haven’t
tried using external functions.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3604
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jim, I don't think I need to do any investigation as you have done it all. In case it is not clear, here is what is happenng. In a remote that supports Setup as a shift key, when Setup is followed by a key then the remote converts the keycode to shifted form by setting the top bit, so a hex keycode of 12 becomes 92. That happens before the remote tests to see if there is a macro, keymove or learned signal assigned to the keycode. If there is not, then it performs the function assigned to the keycode.

When you use RMIR to create a macro that includes a shifted key, it is RMIR that converts the keycode to shifted form, so that in the above example the macro would include 92 in the key sequence of the macro. When the remote processes the macro, it picks up the keycode from the macro and then tests if there is a keymove or learned signal assigned to it. Then as before, if there is not then it performs the function assigned to the keycode. In the test, it does not matter whether or not the keycode in the macro is one that the remote itself could generate.

In the Atlas 1056B03 there is no keymove support in the remote as supplied, but the extender provides it and adds it into the test search. So when you create a keymove on a shifted key and put that shifted keycode in a macro, the keymove will be found and acted upon but if you press Setup then the key, the keycode will remain unshifted and so the keymove will not be found. The extender is acting correctly, the issue lies in the remote itself.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham
Thanks for the explanation.

It would be useful if this limitation was documented somewhere like
the remote chart.

I also noticed that the 1056B03 remote chart entry shows five devices. It
actual has a total of eight usable internal device slots but only five physical
device buttons. I am currently using all 8.

I wonder if setup/shift was intentionally removed from this model.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19864
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
I wonder if setup/shift was intentionally removed from this model.

With regards to using it with a keymove, as Graham explained, the remote doesn't natively support keymoves, with or without a shift. If you are curious whether the remote supports shift at all, given that it does support macros, try programming a macro to a shifted key and see if that works.

Graham, given that the extender is adding support for keymoves, is it possible for a future version of the extender to also add support for SETUP as a shift key? Is it just a question of writing the code, or is there something about the remote itself that would prevent that from working?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob
Because this remote has a large number of real unshifted buttons a shift
button is not very important to me.

To make the remote more fool proof I have started assigning functions such
as discrete inputs to shifted buttons so a casual user doesn’t select them by
accident. I only use these shifted buttons as a debugging aid.

On a remote such as the OARUSBO4G with fewer buttons a working shift button is much more important
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19864
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then just for my curiosity, could you program a macro to a shifted button and let me know if it works?

Also, again for my curiosity, what browser are you using? All of your posts have a lot of line breaks in them, are you doing that yourself or is your browser doing it?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Macro on shifted key works.
I programmed TV, CH+ on global macro button shift-CH- and it does the CH+ function.

The line breaks were inserted by me.
Browser is Microsoft Edge on Windows 10
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3604
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2020 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
Graham, given that the extender is adding support for keymoves, is it possible for a future version of the extender to also add support for SETUP as a shift key? Is it just a question of writing the code, or is there something about the remote itself that would prevent that from working?

There is no prospect of a future version of this extender. Extenders for MAXQ remotes are very difficult to write and it is too far in the past for me to want to revisit it.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central