JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Insignia NS-RMT415 version 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Q1. Does raw download still work?
Q2. can you open the .ir files that you created using it?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 9:02 pm    Post subject: Raw download still works. Reply with quote

Raw download still works.
I was able to load the file and it shows 5 devices including Audio.
It also shows no macros (because of the reset) , key moves or devices.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you say "load the file", do you mean "load it into the remote" (in which case, which file), or do you mean open an .ir file using RMIR? If it's the latter, it depends on which file you open. If you open one of the macro files, it will show macros. None of the 3 .ir files you created have device upgrades in them.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I loaded (opened) the RAW download file with RMIR – the file I dumped after
the resets.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you deleted all the earlier raw download files that you did? If so, you can re-download them from here.

So, the .ir files open ok using RMIR and the RDF that I created, but downloading from the remote doesn't work using the RDF, right?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have only tried the latest raw dump that I created and it opens with no problem in RMIR (using the RDF).
I haven’t tried uploading anything to the remote.
I get download aborted trying to download with RMIR using the RDF.
I have the older RAW dumps but I don’t remember which one is which.
I did see there is an eepromsize value in the RDF.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tweaked it a little, see if that fixed it

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25792
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 11:07 am    Post subject: Down now works Reply with quote

Download now works
Thanks
I will test converting the upgrades I use and uploading latter today.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 6:40 pm    Post subject: Button errors Reply with quote

Button errors
UP, DOWN, LEFT AND RIGHT appear twice in the device editor.
Normal and starred (key move). Looks like a double define.
Code:

Exit=$0F
"up arrow":Up=$09,"down arrow":Down=$0A,"left arrow":Left=$0B,"right arrow":Right=$0C
"up arrow":Up=$09,"down arrow":Down=$0D,"left arrow":Left=$0A,"right arrow":Right=$0C
select:OK=$0B


The button labeled APPS on my remote shows up as WIDE

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25795
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, you can delete the first line of arrow buttons, that'll fix the arrow issue.

Regarding the APPS vs. WIDE, you'll have to live with that for a little bit as I'll need to create a new map to handle that. I was using the image and map for the original version of this remote.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks again
I backed up the RDF and deleted the first line. Arrow keys look correct. Smile
I guess the safe thing is to reconvert the upgrade – only takes a few minutes.
APPs button label isn’t a big deal as long as the button sends the right code.
I am a little disappointed that it only has five devices. However, I only paid $9.
I plan to finish converting my upgrades tomorrow.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I have created a new map for the v2 remote as I found an image online, so the link below is now a zip.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25792
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I now have five devices plus keymoves for a HDMI switch working. Smile

Volume punch to TV doesn’t work for STB and STREAM. This may be
a limitation of this remote. My workaround is key moves.

Macros on shifted device buttons doesn’t appear to work. The macros I
put on the APPS and shifted APPS buttons work (using for audio/dev5.
I moved the macros to shifted red, green, yellow and blue and they work.
I may be doing something wrong or this maybe a limitation of this remote. However,
macros on shifted device buttons work on my Charter OCAP C4000 URC106OBC2/3.

The phantom device works (including volume punch though. It shows as
Audio in the general tab and dev5 in the macro tab and device editor which
is somewhat confusing.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19517
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
Volume punch to TV doesn’t work for STB and STREAM. This may be a limitation of this remote. My workaround is key moves.

In the old days, VPT would break if you programmed an upgrade or setup code to a device button where the device type didn't match the original type for the button (eg, you program a VCR code to a CD button). I didn't think that was still the case with modern remotes, but you never know.

jeajea wrote:
Macros on shifted device buttons doesn’t appear to work.

I saw another remote recently where that was also the case, so that sounds like a remote limitation.

jeajea wrote:
The phantom device works (including volume punch though. It shows as Audio in the general tab and dev5 in the macro tab and device editor which is somewhat confusing.

Yeah, I forgot to update the button entry. Which makes more sense for this, "audio" or "dev5"?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The JP1.3 remotes use the “dev5” format.

With either dev5 or audio a beginner won’t know how to use it. Sad
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central