JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

OARUSB04G Questions
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:19 pm    Post subject: OARUSB04G Questions Reply with quote

A basic question about the OARUSB04G remote.

RMIR shows two selections for this remote as;

OARUSB04G (257601)
OARUSB04G 4000 (257604)

How do I determine the remote that I have? (no extender installed)

The "dump" on my remote shows;
Code:
Name=URC-6540 OARUSB04G
EepromSize=$4000
Processor=S3C80
Processor+=MAXQ622
BaseAddr=$01BE00
...


So, I would guess that I have the OARUSB04G 4000 ...correct?

Thanks in advance for any clarification,
Beverly Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19068
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What are you trying to do exactly? Doesn't RMIR correctly identify your remote when you download from it?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And, there it is at the top center of the screen. Never saw it until now.

Quote:
What are you trying to do exactly?


I have a serious problem with two identical OARUSB04G 4000 remotes.

I've had them for a year and a half, but never programmed them with RM until this month.

Sometime after the first uploads, I noticed that the OARUSB04G backlights stayed on all of the time and both remotes started consuming a fresh set of batteries every three days.

So, since I didn't know exactly how to determine the exact remote, I have been questioning my decisions and looking for other possible reasons for why I now need to have a lot of AAA's on hand.

Thanks again for another aha.

Beverly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like I am going to have to go back to square one and start from the beginning.

I just did a factory reset (981) and determined that the backlights function properly in that state.

I then uploaded the image that I have been working on for past few weeks and the backlight stays on.

Beverly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4002

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After the reset, download from the remote, and that will be your new basis. RMIR will tell you which model you have from that download.

Post both your clean RMIR file and the bad one for us to look at.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Post both your clean RMIR file and the bad one for us to look at.


Thanks. Working on that now.

Beverly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I have determined that the problem device file was the "Vizio XRV1TV QWERTY remote for all smart TVs M and E series" but have not confirmed it.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12755 That "file_id" looks like a device code, but is that id searchable?

Using the device codesheet that came with the OARUSB04G I have found a Vizio TV device code that works (2757) and have the remote working without backlight problems.

In building a new rmir file, the statement on the "General" tab says;
Quote:
Devices on this remote that are set up up with simpleset.com all have a corresponding device upgrade.


While that code works, is there any way to find the "device upgrade" referenced in the above statement in order edit the device layout?

I will post both the problem rmir file and the replacement when I finish, although the new rmir file will obviously not contain the suspect device upgrade.

Beverly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HamburgerHelper1



Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:56 pm    Post subject: OARUSB04G Reply with quote

On my OARUSB04G I loaded my saved setting.bin
Changed my tv code to your (2757)
Then create missing upgrades is no longer greyed out
I clicked that and now in devices I now have tv 2757 to edit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks!

I need a little more information as you are describing something that I have not yet encountered.
Quote:
On my OARUSB04G I loaded my saved setting.bin


So far I have not done anything with this file, so I'm not sure how to proceed... should I download the file, then open it with RMIR?

Thanks in advance,
Beverly Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HamburgerHelper1



Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:11 pm    Post subject: OARUSB04G Reply with quote

You should just be able to download from the remote
I would think create missing upgrades would be enabled in the general tab and click it
then in devices the 2757 should show up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, that makes sense... I will give it a try.

Since you have an OARUSB04G another question.

The RMIR layout for the OARUSB04G fwd/back buttons shows that they are "split" ...i.e. four buttons instead of two, but, on the physical remote there is only a single button under each arrow.

I've tried carefully "rocking" them, but the result is the same command top or bottom.

Any explanation on this?

Beverly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, thanks... still a bit confusing, but I now have a device to edit

Beverly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HamburgerHelper1



Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:30 pm    Post subject: OARUSB04G Reply with quote

I forget how the fwd/back buttons work Because I think
the last time i used them i had the extender installed
Do you have a separate function set on the different sections for testing?
It might be coming back to me it could be a long key press try holding it longer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4002

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the layout tab, you should see 2 places for each ffwd/rew button to assign the long and short functions, i.e., skip fwd and ffwd. But you'll need to assign something to both if you want them both to do something. My guess is one is blank.

Here's the official 2757 from simpleset. If you want to add any functions from mine to this version, just open another session of RM and copy/paste the additional functions from mine to yours.

Maybe RM is doing weird things with mine because mine has odd special characters. So if you do grab the qwerty keys, keep it simple and just get the 26 uppercase letters and no special ones.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25494
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bevhoward



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 245

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
On the layout tab, you should see 2 places for each ffwd/rew button to assign the long and short functions, i.e., skip fwd and ffwd.

Does short and long describe how long you press the button?

I see the two assignments on each of the arrow buttons in the remote definition and can assign two definitions to each arrow. On close inspection, there appears to be only one button under each of the fwd/rev arrow keys on the physical remote itself.

I'm learning too much. I have enough additional information that I now need to go back to square one again and start with a blank slate to do things in an orderly fashion.

Commitments for the rest of today, so that will start tomorrow.

Thanks again everyone,
Beverly Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central