JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Is there any way to hold a key in a macro?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's my device upgrade with the modified protocol :

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25466

The OBC for the menu button is 67.

In fact I only really need an upgrade with this menu button alone.
My macro will then call this executor for the menu and will switch to my regular LG tv upgrade for the rest of the buttons to be executed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its been a long time since I've done one of these.

I found out how to do a ditto. This is a simple version, a more complex version would be to combine the two repeat styles.




This sends the Nec1 with 57 repeats, that means its holding it for 57*108usec see if this works.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25467
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Irscope is giving me OBC 61 instead of 67 and device 223 instead of 4 but the key is repeating the signal for sure. 57 dittos.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I see that. I'm trying to learn my way around RM, and apparently when you touch things in the protocol, the Device Data settings blank out and all the HEX changes.

I closed the file and reopened it and now its the same as the way it was when it was working.

When you open this, the fixed data should be
20 DF 20

and the Hex on the OBC should be computed as 3D,

IF THIS CHANGES ON YOUR END, LET ME KNOW AND WE WILL REPORT IT AS A BUG IN RM.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Even with the latest version of RM the fixed data keep changing:



The hex is 43 instead of 3D

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go into the Advanced menu
Edit the protocol
Click on the Device DATA tab.

Click LSB on everything
Click Comp on Device 2& 3, and the command.

That SHOULD turn things back the way they should be.

The HEX should be computed correctly.

I'm not sure why its switching back. I did open it before I posted it.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NICE it's working ! I cannot wait to test this. First thing in the morning I will do my macro and test it on different LG tvs. I'll let you know how it goes.
Thank you so much for this. I really appreciate it.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately, I need more dittos, at least 85 to make it work.
I have tried to modify the protocol and click build and assemble but the key will not repeat at all.

What do I have to do to change the repeat from 57 to 85?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to try to do this yourself,

Under the ADVANCED Menu,
Edit the protocol,
change the the line where it moves #$38 to the B2 repeats register, to be #$55

Mov #$55, $B2

Press Assemble,

And then of course all our Device Data variables will be reset so we need to go in the clicks that you had to use before.

That should do it,
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I did the modification and uploaded a final rmir file so others can use the upgrade:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25468

Results:

LG TV :

https://youtu.be/m5QCgZ9Frc4

LG TV WEB OS:

https://youtu.be/YdzMahWSR3k

Thank you so much again for your great help on this one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the youtube, its always nice to know what the heck these things are for.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another idea, for cases like this Vicky, is to have the duration be one of the fixed bytes, so the user can just pass in the value without needing to re-assemble the executor.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central