JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC 1210

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
billbgarland



Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:00 am    Post subject: URC 1210 Reply with quote

I have a URC 1210 remote. It has a JP1 connector and when I connect it via RMIR it can read the device and reports that its a URC 1280 (contour 8).

I have tried to load a new device but is does not seem to work.

Is this remote compatible with RMIR?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This apparently has the same signature as the 1280, but is a single device remote rather than an 8 device remote like the 1280. So it may not be possible to add a second device. You should, however, be able to change at least the one TV device to some other TV device. Post your downloaded file in the diagnosis area so we can take a look and possibly make a rough RDF to support the 1210.

Here are the two models for comparison:
1210: https://www.oneforall.com/urc1210-contour-tv.html
1280: https://www.oneforall.com/urc1280-contour.html

Upload your RMIR file here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=user_upload&cat_id=35

Tell me what device you want to add, and I'll make you a file to try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billbgarland



Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Dave

I have uploaded the download of the remote and the upgrade I am trying to install

Filename 'URC 1210 remote support for bush FSAT 500'
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25309

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I see the upgrade file, but I don't see the download from the remote (RMIR file). That's the main thing I need. You can post a zip of both the RMDU you already posted and the RMIR I'm asking for by editing here and choosing your new zip file:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=user_upload&file_id=25309
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billbgarland



Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried to upload both file before. Now combined in a ZIP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I replaced your file with mine. I added an RMIR "... with SAT" for you to try. To switch to SAT mode, tap SETUP then GREEN. To switch back to TV, tap SETUP then RED. I put SkipFwd on the bottom right button and PrevChannel on the bottom left button. I set up the Vol/Mute buttons to always control the TV volume.

If my file doesn't work, that means it's not possible to add a second device to this one device remote. But we could try to make the one device we do have work functions of both the TV and SAT if you tell me which functions you want.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billbgarland



Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I will try tonight and let you know how I get on
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billbgarland



Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Dave, I can confirm your magic worked and now talks to my Sat box
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad to hear it.

To summarize,

- The 1210 uses the same RDF as the 1280 and has the same functionality (learning, macros, keymoves, vol/transport/channel punch-thru)
- All device buttons on the 1210 are phantom and can only be accessed via macros
- The 1210 should be able to control 10 devices like the 1280, the only difference being that all must be accessed via macros

The same probably applies to the URC1240 as well, except that it has 4 real devices (TV, SAT, AMP, DVD) and 6 phantom devices.

In your case, I added your Bush FSAT upgrade and assigned it to the (phantom) SAT button. Your TV device already had a code assigned by you, so no upgrade was needed for that one. I made 2 macros for switching devices - Shift-GREEN has one step which is SAT, and Shift-RED has one step which is TV. I also made TV the volume punch-thru device for every other device.

Here are the URC support pages for these models, where you can download manuals and code lists:

https://www.oneforall.com/faq/59-remotes/4296-contour-remotes-urc1210-1280/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central