JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Learns Work, Convert to Device Upgrade Does Not
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:42 pm    Post subject: Learns Work, Convert to Device Upgrade Does Not Reply with quote

I'm using a Harmony 650 to learn several keys for an Apple TV 5th gen. and the learns work fine as does the Harmony.

When I "Convert to Device Upgrade" none of the upgrade buttons work but still the Harmony and the learns work fine.

I downloaded a couple of the Apple TV upgrades from the file section and none of those seem to work either.

I'm using RemoteMaster v2.07 build 4.

I tried an RCA RCRP058 black and a 67100 to no avail.
I've tried extenders v1.04, v1.03 and non-extended remotes.

Fresh batteries in all remotes.

I did notice the Convert to Device changes the Hex Cmd.

Uploaded a working file to the Diagnosis Area:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25525

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19503
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The "Convert to Device Upgrade" feature is experimental at best, so it should only be used as a quick way to enter data for an upgrade, but you should still manually check the upgrade for correctness, especially for unusual protocols like Apple.

In this case, it incorrectly set the pair id to 0 rather than 1, it also didn't set the OBCs correctly.

This upgrade should work for you:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=11767
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried that upgrade early on and it didn't work.

Where do I set the Pair ID?

Thanks

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4063

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then try this one:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14185

Change the setup code to a lower number like 2001, then change the remote model to yours.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried that one again just like you said, still doesn't work.

I've tried every Apple upgrade in the file section and nothing works but the Harmony and the learns work.

Example Learn Menu Button
Code:

Menu Button Learn
Protocol = Apple
Device = 238
Sub Device = 135
OBC = 1
Hex Cmd = 3F
PairID=1 (How do I set PairID=1?)


Where or how do I set PairID=1?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4063

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both of those upgrades should work fine. Post the RMIR file where you attempted to load the upgrade(s) so we can take a look.

Pair ID is set on the main tab where the rest of the protocol parameter and setup code are.

Built in AUD 1644 or 1115 may also work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25526

Direct Download
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=download&file_id=25526

BTW, the Apple TV LED blinks but doesn't work with the upgrades.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also Built in AUD 1644 or 1115 does not work.

And I don't see any Pair ID on the Setup tab.


Jim-W wrote:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25526

Direct Download
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=download&file_id=25526

BTW, the Apple TV LED blinks but doesn't work with the upgrades.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also with IR Tool from a learned pronto I get:

Protocol: Gap-552-1683-32?
Device: 239.135
OBC: 1
EFC: 189
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 393
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you need to pair your remote with your apple tv.
My apple tv remote has pair id 149 or something, but harmony remote (when you download it with myharmony app, instead of learning it) has pair id 1. If you pair harmony remote with your apple tv, then apple tv remote won't work any more till you re-pair it, the same applies to jp1 remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:
I think you need to pair your remote with your apple tv.
My apple tv remote has pair id 149 or something, but harmony remote has pair id 1. If you pair harmony remote with your apple tv, then apple tv remote won't work any more till you re-pair it, the same applies to jp1 remote.



I ran across this by accident as the Harmony has pair and unpair buttons which worked.

Never heard of an IR remote needing to be paired.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 393
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the idea is to avoid interference when one has more than one apple tv.
Therefore, each apple tv remote comes with different pairing id.

I set my jp1 remote with pairing id 1, same as that of harmony remote, so I can use harmony and my jp1 at the same time. The original remote can not work at the same time, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 62
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where exactly do you set this pairing id 1?

chuliu wrote:
I think the idea is to avoid interference when one has more than one apple tv.
Therefore, each apple tv remote comes with different pairing id.

I set my jp1 remote with pairing id 1, same as that of harmony remote, so I can use harmony and my jp1 at the same time. The original remote can not work at the same time, though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 464
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On Feb 25, mdavej said:
Quote:
Pair ID is set on the main tab where the rest of the protocol parameter and setup code are.

I opened your file and did the following:
    Devices (tab)
    Choose the Apple (official) device
    Edit
    Setup (tab)

In the section "Protocol Parameters" the second item is "Pairing Dev:"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 393
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2019 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://photos.app.goo.gl/m9wCP94esok9rP4bA

I set the two values in the photo to 1.

You will need to pair it to your apple tv in the setting menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central