JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Mini M8S Android TV box

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wmblalock86



Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 12:24 am    Post subject: Mini M8S Android TV box Reply with quote

Tonight was my first night using RemoteMaster with my ARRX18G.

I have a Mini M8S Android TV box, and wanted my ARRX18G to learn the entire remote from the M8S.

On the remote I made a new device called "LEARN" and learned all the button on the M8S's remote. The "LEARN" device works fine and the ARRX18G will control the M8S this way. I just wanted to be able to rename the device and customize it more, so I wanted to convert it to a device upgrade.

The problem is that I can't make it convert properly to a device upgrade so it can be a permanent device instead of a learned one. From the Learned Signals tab, I can see that all of the buttons I taught the ARRX18G use NEC1 protocol and 128 for the Device with a blank Sub Device.
I used the "Convert to Device Upgrade" button to convert the learned signals to a new device called "Streaming Box", and it seems to have converted the data properly, but that the new "Streaming Box" device does not work. My M8S does not respond to it at all. The "LEARN" device that I created on the remote itself still works.

What did I do wrong? Why won't the "Streaming Box" talk to my M8S?. It looks to me like all the data from the learned signals was pulled over properly and is properly assigned to functions and buttons. The only thing that looked suspicious was the Sub Device setting which automatically generated to -1 initially. I tried setting Sub Device to blank, -1, 0, and 255 but none of it made any difference.

Here are some screenshots that may help.
Thank you in advance!!

Learned Signals:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gnu0gbipjq0rzu5/Learned%20Signals.JPG?dl=0

Streaming Box Setup:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gemtqgvfhkk7utb/Streaming%20Setup.JPG?dl=0

Streaming Box Functions:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/247pbe7d0bm0vha/Streaming%20Functions.JPG?dl=0

Streaming Box Buttons:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/o0rsd61hj3ww4yp/Streaming%20Buttons.JPG?dl=0

Streaming Box Output:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nv7gsjvgfmb28w2/Streaming%20Output.JPG?dl=0[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2934
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Screenshots are not much help. Please download from the remote a .rmir file containing both your learned signals and the result of the conversion to an upgrade. Then upload the file to the Diagnosis Area of our File Section (NOT in your dropbox) and post a link to it here.

The Convert to Upgrade process is known not to work properly on anything other than simple protocols, which is why it is hidden as an Advanced option. NEC1 is not simple, so it will need manual tweaking but we need the file before we can give further advice.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wmblalock86



Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply.

I have uploaded the rmir file as you requested.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25152

The device "LEARN" is the M8S remote that I learned on the ARRX18G, then converted the learned functions to a device upgrade called "Streaming Box".

All looked fine to me, except for "Sub Device" showing as -1.
I tried blank, 0, 255, and -1 for Sub Device, but it didn't make a difference.
The device "LEARN" will control the M8S, the device "Streaming Box" will not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3723

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Blank subdevice should work fine. Make sure you click OK in the device editor after you delete the subdevice, then upload again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wmblalock86



Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, that worked! Thank you so much!

I am a bit embarrassed, as I had tried this several times and thought I had hit OK after blanking the subdevice. I know at one point I thought that after I blanked it, that it was trying to auto-fill it in again, so maybe I blanked it and hit the x the last time or something.

Again, thank you so much, I'll be back for sure if I get suck again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18376
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think wmblalock86 forgot to load his RMDU file, so I have created one myself:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25179
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central