JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Need bin for Comigo CMG-SBOF8C

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mannymorena



Joined: 19 Jun 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:44 pm    Post subject: Need bin for Comigo CMG-SBOF8C Reply with quote

Hello, I'm looking for a PL bin file to load in my sling box M2 for this device:

Comigo CMG-SBOF8C

Thank you in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18549
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a user manual, in case this helps identify this STB:
https://fccid.io/document.php?id=2586567
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got the codes, but a quick question for Rob.

In IR Scope X always equals 38, but T switches between 1 & 0. What should I use in RM for the High X-bit setting. What is the relevance of the T ? (I know I have been doing this for years but I never knew Very Happy )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18549
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which protocol is this? T stands for "toggle" and is used in signals like RC-5 where each learn will show T alternating between 1 and 0. X is usually just another variable, like device and sub-device, so if all the learns show 38, use 38. I don't know what a "High X-bit setting" is.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, should have said, it's Nokia32. I now recall occasionally seeing the X-value switch from 38 to 166 each time you press a button, and that is when I set the High X-bit to Toggle.

So I guess my question should have read "In IRScope the T value switches between 0 & 1 but there is no 'T' option in RM for the Nokia32 protocol.

Anyway, for mannymorena, I've built the remote on that basis and it is at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14586

Let us know how you get on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mannymorena



Joined: 19 Jun 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:28 am    Post subject: So far looks good :) Reply with quote

Thanks guys. I have gone through some of the basics of changing channels and menu options and it looks good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good, if they work it should all work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18549
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Sorry, should have said, it's Nokia32. I now recall occasionally seeing the X-value switch from 38 to 166 each time you press a button, and that is when I set the High X-bit to Toggle.

So I guess my question should have read "In IRScope the T value switches between 0 & 1 but there is no 'T' option in RM for the Nokia32 protocol.

Yeah, that sounds like the toggle is built into the X variable, so you should always just pick the lowest of the 2 values to set X. Probably not the best implementation, but what can you do?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central