JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Creating a new device witha learning JP1 remote

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:05 am    Post subject: Creating a new device witha learning JP1 remote Reply with quote

Hi There,

I noted some inconsistencies in the wiki page

Some images are not up to date any more and names of buttons seem to have changed here and there.

I took the liberty to clarify it for at least a noob like me.

I placed a version here

You can of course do whatever you want with it.
There are still stings I would like to clarify:
Why does in the setup tap the number of the subdevice is entered auto and different from what one can expect (nothing=255)?


Kind Regards
Guy
_________________
C7V, NVIDIA TV SHIELD 2015 (16G), Receiver YAMAHA RX-A850 (2015), Cable Box DC-AD2200, Blue Ray DMP-BDT167, EZ-RC traytool 1.0.0.3
Firmware 1.3.10
Bootloader 1.0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your contribution. I'll try to work your additions into the wiki in the near future. At the time the wiki was written, the auto conversion feature did not exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 10:16 am    Post subject: subdevice auto entered Reply with quote

On Windows 10 and with the NEC 4DEV Yamaha Combo choosen.
In the Setup Tab and in the subsection Protocol Parameters
The moment on enters a value in Device1, all subdevices are filled in automatically, sadly wrong

Here's a picture

Best regards
Guy
_________________
C7V, NVIDIA TV SHIELD 2015 (16G), Receiver YAMAHA RX-A850 (2015), Cable Box DC-AD2200, Blue Ray DMP-BDT167, EZ-RC traytool 1.0.0.3
Firmware 1.3.10
Bootloader 1.0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those are simply defaults. Change them yourself as needed. It is not a bug.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 11:53 am    Post subject: subdevice auto entered Reply with quote

The subdevice can NOT be altered in the program itself...

I found a way via the Notepad++ after the file is saved.

Best Regards
Guy
_________________
C7V, NVIDIA TV SHIELD 2015 (16G), Receiver YAMAHA RX-A850 (2015), Cable Box DC-AD2200, Blue Ray DMP-BDT167, EZ-RC traytool 1.0.0.3
Firmware 1.3.10
Bootloader 1.0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18402
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 12:21 pm    Post subject: Re: subdevice auto entered Reply with quote

Forssux wrote:
The subdevice can NOT be altered in the program itself...

I found a way via the Notepad++ after the file is saved.

Best Regards
Guy

That's simply not true, you must be mis-understanding something. Can you give an exact step-by-step of what you were trying to do.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 1:32 pm    Post subject: subdevice auto entered Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm in the Device Tab choose new give a "Name"
The Setup Tab opens
Choose Device Type: AMP
Choose Setup Code:1712
Choose Protocol:NEC 4DEV Combo Yamaha
Protocol ID: 011A
Go to Tab Functions
Go Back To Setup Tab
Enter a number in one of the 3 subdevices all other Subdevices get values.
If you delete a value it gets a new value Blank is not possible.
All other values are possible except "BLANK"

Best regards
Guy
_________________
C7V, NVIDIA TV SHIELD 2015 (16G), Receiver YAMAHA RX-A850 (2015), Cable Box DC-AD2200, Blue Ray DMP-BDT167, EZ-RC traytool 1.0.0.3
Firmware 1.3.10
Bootloader 1.0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18402
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 4Dev combo gives you the ability to combine up to 4 device code/sub-device code pairs. If you don't need all 4 of them, why do you care what values are in the un-used pairs? If you have OCD tendencies and need them to be "blank", would setting them to zero suffice?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:41 pm    Post subject: subdevice auto entered Reply with quote

Hi,

For a noob a value that "magically" appears is strange
The Yamaha Receiver RX-A850 has 4 different Device Codes
125 "Code set" I won't use that..
122
126
127.1

A noob fills in the 1 and "magically" other numbers appear in the subdevice field, these numbers can't be "Blanked"
For me 0 "zero" isn't equal to "Blank"

I don't know what OCD tendencies are, sorry..

I learned that RMIR as RMDU files are just text files so I can alter it afterwards with Notepad++

Best regards
Guy
_________________
C7V, NVIDIA TV SHIELD 2015 (16G), Receiver YAMAHA RX-A850 (2015), Cable Box DC-AD2200, Blue Ray DMP-BDT167, EZ-RC traytool 1.0.0.3
Firmware 1.3.10
Bootloader 1.0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3750

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Offically Yamaha codes from One For All leave unused devices/subdevices at the default 255. That's probably why we did the same. Doesn't really matter since you don't use them anyway.

Don't get carried away editing the text files. You could break some rules that the software would have enforced. Unless you're just editing function names, try to make all your changes in RMIR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18402
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:01 pm    Post subject: Re: subdevice auto entered Reply with quote

Forssux wrote:
I learned that RMIR as RMDU files are just text files so I can alter it afterwards with Notepad++

I wish you would un-learn that and stop editing them, because you are very likely to cause problems which you will come back here trying to get us to solve and we will have no idea how things got that way.

We have no control over the limitations of the remotes, so sometimes we impose limitations via RM or RMIR which replicate the limitations that the remote imposes. But if we have a way of overcoming those limitations we will not impose them on the user, so there should be no reason for anyone to circumvent any limitations imposed by RM or RMIR.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central