JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Xiaomi Mi Box Streaming Android TV Device
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jeff2525



Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am going to see if Logitech replies to my e-mail tomorrow, but if it doesn't I think I will have to buy the OARUSB04G. Its a nice remote and obviously wouldn't break the bank, but with everything added together, there are other things right now that I should put that money into.

I did think of something, if anyone is interested. There is a free Android app made by Xiaomi called "Mi Remote controller for TV/AC". I doubt that it has any abilities other than the 11 know commands, but maybe it does. I downloaded it but it won't even run because my phone doesn't have an IR blaster.

All in all, thanks for all the help so far!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18102
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used MakeHex to generate a file of Pronto hex codes for all 256 button codes in device code 134

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14381

here is the IRP file that I used
Code:
Device=134
Function=0..255
Protocol=Xiaomi
Frequency=38300
Time Base=290
First Bit=MSB
Zero=2, -2
One=2, -3
Two=2, -4
Three=2, -5
Define C=(D:4:4)^(D:4)^(F:4:4)^(F:4)
Form=;1022u, -2,D:8,F:8,C:4,2,^29m

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3575

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll see if I can download that setup code from EZ-RC.

In any case, the slingbox got us a little off track. Can't Jeff just use this new setup code in his comcast remote and brute force 0-255 right now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeff2525



Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
I'll see if I can download that setup code from EZ-RC.

In any case, the slingbox got us a little off track. Can't Jeff just use this new setup code in his comcast remote and brute force 0-255 right now?


If it is possible without that cable mentioned earlier, than I can. I have a feeling I'd need that cable or a JP1 remote to do that. Hoping Im wrong though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jeff hasn't replied with the results of the 983 Signature blink back that I requested earlier, so we don't know which Comcast remote he has, but neither the JP1.3 nor the JP2 remote has the 023B executor built in, so he would need an interface cable either way. And, if his remote is a JP1.3, then we need an executor for the S3F80. If it is a JP2 remote, of course we already have the executor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18102
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jeff2525 wrote:
mdavej wrote:
Can't Jeff just use this new setup code in his comcast remote and brute force 0-255 right now?

If it is possible without that cable mentioned earlier, than I can. I have a feeling I'd need that cable or a JP1 remote to do that. Hoping I'm wrong though.
Yeah, Dave is forgetting that you don't have a JP1 cable. I take it from your post about contacting Logitech that you don't currently have a way to load Pronto hex into your Harmony, is that correct?

Chuliu, what JP1 remotes do you have? Maybe we can create a trial upgrade for you to test?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3575

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found it on EZ-RC. No way to search a setup code. But entering make/model gave an exact match.

Code:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 02 3B (S3F80) Manual Settings: 02 3B (RM v2.04 build 10)
 43 8D 02 8B 18 C0 00 01 2F 01 12 01 2F 01 A3 01
 2F 02 36 01 2F 02 C7 02 02 01 12 3B 10 E4 1C 0B
 E4 1D 0C 68 03 F0 C6 B4 03 C6 B4 04 C6 F0 C6 B4
 04 C6 F6 FF 3E F6 FF 3E F6 01 0A 7B F8 AF E4 26
 1C E4 27 1D F6 01 76 F6 FF 54 E4 26 1C E4 27 1D
 F6 01 82 AF E4 0B 1C E4 0C 1D 1C 22 F6 01 4C 38
 03 F6 FF 73 38 04 F6 FF 73 38 C6 F6 FF 77 1C 12
 8D 01 4C 5C 04 8B 02 5C 02 90 C3 90 C3 08 C3 56
 C0 03 86 04 C0 06 C1 12 F6 01 4C 5A EC AF
End


RMDU: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14382
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeff2525



Joined: 01 Feb 2017
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
Jeff hasn't replied with the results of the 983 Signature blink back that I requested earlier, so we don't know which Comcast remote he has, but neither the JP1.3 nor the JP2 remote has the 023B executor built in, so he would need an interface cable either way. And, if his remote is a JP1.3, then we need an executor for the S3F80. If it is a JP2 remote, of course we already have the executor.

The code is 3039. When I tapped number 5 (on step 8) it looked to light up based on my press, so I didn't count it towards the number provided.

Also, I did it 3 times to make sure I got the numbers right.

I don't have a way to load Pronto Hex code into my Harmony. Is that something that Logitech provides upon request, or is there freeware software that I download (provided I need it)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3575

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You email it to datasupport@logitech.com along with your account name and ask that they add it to your account. Not sure how they respond to requests to add 256 unnamed commands though. There is no easy way to add it yourself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Dave.
chiliu, here's a Xiaomi entry for protocols.ini
Code:
[Xiaomi]
PID=02 3B
CmdParms=Dev:8, OBC:8
CmdTranslator=Translator(0,8,0) Translator(1,8,8)
DefaultCmd=00 00
Code.S3C80=43 8D 02 8B 18 C0 00 01 2F 01 12 01 2F 01 A3 01 2F 02 36 01 2F 02 C7 02 02 01 12 3B 10 E4 1C 0B E4 1D 0C 68 03 F0 C6 B4 03 C6 B4 04 C6 F0 C6 B4 04 C6 F6 FF 3E F6 FF 3E F6 01 0A 7B F8 AF E4 26 1C E4 27 1D F6 01 76 F6 FF 54 E4 26 1C E4 27 1D F6 01 82 AF E4 0B 1C E4 0C 1D 1C 22 F6 01 4C 38 03 F6 FF 73 38 04 F6 FF 73 38 C6 F6 FF 77 1C 12 8D 01 4C 5C 04 8B 02 5C 02 90 C3 90 C3 08 C3 56 C0 03 86 04 C0 06 C1 12 F6 01 4C 5A EC AF
Code.MAXQ610=33 69 02 96 00 05 17 00 16 00 17 00 21 00 17 00 2C 00 17 00 37 00 73 04 27 00 16 00 00 84 00 00 00 01 0C 07 D2 D0 D1 51 D3 D2 00 07 D2 D3 D2 63 54 03 01 70 71 32
Code.TI2541=01 07 01 21 02 96 00 05 17 00 16 00 17 00 21 00 17 00 2C 00 17 00 37 00 73 04 27 00 16 00 00 84 00 00 00 01 0C 07 04 02 03 51 05 04 00 07 04 05 04 63 54 03 01 70 71 32
which you can paste in, or you can just download the new protocols.ini file. I assume that a Slingbox can handle an upgrade of this length.
BTW, note that the S3F80 executor is 142 bytes long, while the MAXQ610 one is 54 bytes. (Actually the official executor is 58 bytes, but they included a superfluous instruction.) The new executor language is much better for complicated executors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3575

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the upgrade for Jeff's Comcast remote. Does it look correct, 3FG?

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14383
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assigned the upgrade to the AUX button, and it shoots the correct signals. So yes, it looks OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I will download the profile.ini now and test it and let you know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 255
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded profile.ini and tried to create an upgrade from scratch.
However, if I change device to slingbox pl chip, it says that alternative id is required and will not allow me to save the file or export to binary.

If I change device to nevo c2, it seems normal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18102
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu wrote:
I downloaded profile.ini and tried to create an upgrade from scratch.
However, if I change device to slingbox pl chip, it says that alternative id is required and will not allow me to save the file or export to binary.

If I change device to nevo c2, it seems normal.

No need to create an upgrade from scratch as Dave has already created one:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14383

He did use the official $023B PID which is out of range for the Slingbox, so just enter something else, like 01 3B.

Here is one adjusted for the Slingbox
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14385
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 3 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central