JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Yamaha 4 Dev Combo JP1.2

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6965
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 3:20 pm    Post subject: Yamaha 4 Dev Combo JP1.2 Reply with quote

I just tried to use the Yamaha 4 Dev Combo, but the Y2 option doesn't seem to work. All the Y2 codes are shooting plain old Nec1. The Y3 are sending NEC1-Y1

I am using Remote master v2.04 build 1..

I don't recall seeing an update on this pass through the forum. Obviously I need to fix and submit it, but I just don't understand what Y1, Y2 and y3 really are.


Quote:
Similar to NEC 4 DEV Combo, but can send Yamaha signals with 16 bits of data. NStyle selects among NEC1, NEC2, NECx1, and NECx2. YStyle selects among the following: NEC: sends the ordinary NEC signals (specified by NStyle) in which the second byte of data is the complement of the first byte. The two bytes of data always add to 255, which is standard for NEC signals. Normally only the first byte is specified. Y1: sends NEC signals except the sum of the two bytes is 127 or 383 (256+127). Yamaha shows both bytes in their docs. Y2: sum is 254 or 256. Y3: sum is 126 or 128 or 384.


After the OBC is comped, what kind of bit fiddling needs to be done?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18538
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

we probably need to see your RMDU file to tell what's going on
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6965
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had added the file to the upgrades area, unaware that it would not send the Y2 and Y3 signals.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14355
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky,
Here's how I think it works:
On entry to the executor
DCBUF+8 contains the OBC bit reversed
DCBUF+9 contains the selector bits

Describe the 8 selector bits as DDUNUYYN
Where U denotes selectors related to the repeat button and if the subdevice should be forced to be the complement of the device
Where D denotes selectors for setting which device.subdevice to send
where N denotes Nstyle selectors
00 = NEC1
01 = NEC2
10 = NECx1
11 = NECx2
where Y denotes Ystyle selectors
00 = NEC as set by the P selectors
01 = NEC1-y1
10 = NEC1-y2
11 = NEC1-y3

The executor needs to send 4 bytes of IR, where the 3rd byte comes from DCBUF+8, i.e. the bit reversed OBC
The 4th byte should be the complement of the 3rd with the following modifications to the complement:
YY
00: no mods--result is 4th byte = 3rd XOR 0xFF
01: flip the LSB of the 4th byte--result is 4th = 3rd XOR 0xFE
10: flip the MSB of the 4th byte--result is 4th = 3rd XOR 0x7F
11: flip the LSB and MSB of the 4th byte--result is 4th = 3rd XOR 0x7E
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6965
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave, this upgrade works sends out the y2 and y3 codes. The previous upgrade only worked for the Y1& NEC. Apparently that combo must be in some JP1.2 remote. So I assume this is going to be a problem for some JP1.2 users who have the protocol built in. Oh and the PID is what I needed to use to make it work in my remote, and does not represent the original PID.

Code:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 05 (HCS08) NEC 4DEV Yamaha Combo:JP1 (RM v2.04 build 1)
 20 17 22 47 82 CF 44 08 08 01 17 01 1A 01 17 03
 4D D2 F0 11 93 08 CA 08 C9 B6 69 B7 56 A4 C0 62
 44 97 8C 9E CE 60 35 60 6E 02 A9 B6 68 B7 62 43
 B7 63 03 56 04 A8 01 B7 63 07 56 05 CD FF 8F 25
 0A 08 56 0C 00 56 04 14 A3 16 A3 10 A3 CC FF 5C
 55 7A 35 76 00 56 ED CD FF 5C 6E C1 A2 33 60 6E
 01 6A 20 E7
End

_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky,
This is all very confusing. Firstly, so far as we know, there is no UEI official NEC 4Dev Yamaha Combo executor. No remote has it built in, and if a remote did have one built in UEI would give it a PID different to 011A. The upgrade you posted above has no executor code in it, which I think means that it would use the built-in 011A executor in your Atlas 1055. So I wouldn't have expected it to even get the -y1 signals right. On the other hand, it isn't clear to me how this upgrade could have been generated.

We currently have 4 sources for HCS08 NEC 4Dev Yamaha Combo executors:
From KM 9.21, executor written by Mike England
From Rob, in August 2010
From protocols.ini dating back to at least December 2010
From Vicky in your post just above.
Mike's is different to the others and 1 byte shorter. The other three (Rob's, yours, and the existing protocols.ini) are identical.

So it looks like no change to protocols.ini is necessary, but I don't understand how you ended up with a non-functional upgrade. Did you start from some other upgrade?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6965
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 4:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are correct that is what RemoteMaster gave me. I don't know what I did. I had customized Pid 011A to be this and updated my RMDU file to have a custom protocol, but when I opened it up, it had reverted to the non custom protocol. I didn't notice until I looked at the code I posted above and see the words:

NEC 4DEV Yamaha Combo:JP1 (RM v2.04 build 1)
- - - - instead of
NEC 4DEV Yamaha Combo:JP1-Custom (RM v2.04 build 1)

This time I copied the custom protocol directly from Protocol Builder. It is 7 bytes longer than the version that Remote Master is giving me, and it has the logic for Y2 and Y3. I also rearranged a few instructions.

Code:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 05 (HCS08) Yamaha 4DEV combo (PB v4.02)
 20 17 22 47 82 CF 44 08 08 01 17 01 1A 01 17 03
 4D D2 F0 11 93 08 CA 08 C9 6E 02 A9 B6 69 B7 56
 A4 C0 62 44 97 8C 9E CE 60 35 60 B6 68 B7 62 43
 B7 63 03 69 04 A8 01 B7 63 05 69 04 A8 80 B7 63
 07 69 05 CD FF 8F 25 0A 08 56 0C 00 56 04 14 A3
 16 A3 10 A3 CC FF 5C 55 7A 35 76 00 56 ED CD FF
 5C 6E C1 A2 33 60 6E 01 6A 20 E7
End


This works, it sends out Nec, Y1, Y2 and Y3 codes as advertised.

The Remote Master version is missing the EOR #$80 if bit 3 is set in DCBUF+9 indicating it is Y2 or Y3.

Sorry I didn't notice the 7 bytes were missing before posting before.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6965
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had the flu for the past two weeks. I've had hallucinatory dreams about John Fine and the Robman coming to get me, for having unnecessary bytes in my upgrade. I finally pulled myself up off my deathbed long enough to check it out and find that there were indeed 4 unnecessary bytes in the earlier code. Now hopefully I can RIP.

Code:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 05 (HCS08) Yamaha 4 device combo (PB v4.02)
 20 17 22 47 82 CF 44 08 08 01 17 01 1A 01 17 03
 4D D2 F0 11 93 08 CA 08 C9 6E 02 A9 B6 69 B7 56
 A4 C0 62 44 97 8C 9E CE 60 35 60 B6 68 B7 62 43
 03 69 02 A8 01 05 69 02 A8 80 B7 63 07 69 05 CD
 FF 8F 25 0A 08 56 0C 00 56 04 14 A3 16 A3 10 A3
 CC FF 5C 55 7A 35 76 00 56 ED CD FF 5C 6E C1 A2
 33 60 6E 01 6A 20 E7
End

_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18538
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, that was me, I was coming to get you. Funnily enough, I was just thinking about John the other day and even Googled him to find his address and phone number. I tried calling but there was no answer.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central