JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR 2.04 quits when Learned Signals Tab selected [SOLVED]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:36 pm    Post subject: RMIR 2.04 quits when Learned Signals Tab selected [SOLVED] Reply with quote

I'm using RM 2.04 build 10 on an old XP machine because I only have a Parallel Jp1 cable. I can download from remote URC8910B02, but when I click on the Learned Signals Tab the RM just quits, and I have to restart it. Any help would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18470
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

save the downloaded file both as an .RMIR file and as a .IR file and post the files to the Diagnosis Area
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:40 pm    Post subject: RMIR 2.04 quits when I select the Learned Signals Tab Reply with quote

I've posted the file in diagnosis area: 8910 New Factory Reset.rmir
Learned Signals tab work with RM 2.02 beta, but not with RM2.04 build 10

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14357
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18470
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It opens just fine for me and I can click on the Learned Signals tab.

I'm using RM2.04 build 14, so I went back and downloaded build 10 and it works there too.

When it quits for you, does it write to the error log? (ie, rmaster.err in your RM folder)
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master.err file posted:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14358
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I included two new files in the diagnosis area.

rmaster.err
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14369

hs_err_pid244.log
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14368
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18470
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham (mathdon) or one of the other RM experts will need to look at the error logs as I don't know what to look for. Are you using a modified RDF by any chance?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 1:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is only one error of note in rmaster.err, and it doesn't tell me anything other than a comparison of data failed. However, looking at the Raw data in the RMIR file, we can see that there are 5 learned signals, then an unrecognizable section, followed by more recognizable learned signals (typically RC5), and later some more not parseable data.

Possibly this is normal if the remote keeps track of how many signals have been learned and doesn't bother to erase previously learned signals-- I don't know if that is the case.
I would recommend to 981 reset the remote and then download. Of course, you may want or need to save the two device upgrades before resetting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 832

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looking at the log file reveals that the crash occurred in DecodeIR, FWIW. So I suspect that it has nothing to do with the parallel driver You may like to move the dlls away, at least for testing. This should also make it possible to delete the learned signals using RM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I removed DecodeIR.dll and the signals tab was grayed out. I replaced DecodeIR.dll with one from RM 2.02 beta and it worked fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central