JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 4:21 pm    Post subject: AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A Reply with quote

As part of our new U-verse installation, we got this new remote and the first thing I noticed was that it has a slim 4-pin connector in the battery compartment, so I checked the setup code list and I recognized some of the codes as being UEI setup codes.

So, has anyone played with this remote before? Do we know how to use the 4-pin connector and if so, is it worth it? What can this remote do?

Just for reference, here is the remote manual...
https://www.att.com/es-us/media/att/2014/support/pdf/S-20_U-verse_remote_user_guide.pdf
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:13 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HamburgerHelper1



Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:55 pm    Post subject: 4-pin connector Reply with quote

I have a couple other brands with the 4-pin connector
I have not played with them but I assume they are usb remotes just using
pins instead
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 111
Location: NC,USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it says CON1 next to the pins, it is a URC remote, not a UEI. See this thread.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B x2, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It doesn't say CON1, it just says J1 above the pins (but the J1 is printed backwards). I doubt that it's a URC remote because of the UEI setup codes.

If I were to try connecting my FTDI cable, what pinout would you suggest?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked at the S20/S30 remote manual and it is clearly a UEI remote. Not only do the setup codes match, but it uses the 972 command to disable/enable the backlight.

Under the assumption that UEI have continued their existing communication protocol, the 4 pins should be Ground, TX, RX, and Reset. To identify the ground pin, if you have an ohmmeter, check for near zero resistance between the battery negative and any of the pins. For Reset, if you have a 1K or 10K resistor, you could hook one end to ground (or negative battery terminal) and touch the other end to any of the 4 pins. Touching the Reset pin should put the remote into reset mode, and I suppose that some LED will flash upon coming out of reset. The idea behind the resistor is to protect against the possibility that +3V has been brought out to the 4 pin connector. Actually it would be fairly low risk to look for the Reset pin with simply a wire, because I doubt that +V will be on one of the pins.

Assigning TX and RX is more difficult, but I doubt that the remote would come to any harm by trying it both ways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:30 am    Post subject: Re: AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
As part of our new U-verse installation, we got this new remote and the first thing I noticed was that it has a slim 4-pin connector in the battery compartment, so I checked the setup code list and I recognized some of the codes as being UEI setup codes.


We switched today. The first thing I noticed when I opened that Remote Control User's Guide is that paragraph under Specifications & Notices

Quote:
Warning: Changes or modifications to this unit not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could violate the user's authority to operate equipment.



Do you think that means us?
Laughing
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:32 am    Post subject: Re: AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
We switched today. The first thing I noticed when I opened that Remote Control User's Guide is that paragraph under Specifications & Notices

Quote:
Warning: Changes or modifications to this unit not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could violate the user's authority to operate equipment.


Do you think that means us?
Laughing

Ha ha, nah, I think they're talking about the folks who hack their DVR devices, like we did with ReplayTV and Tivo. I doubt they're overly concerned about the remote controls. Speaking of the DVR system, given that these are all network connected, it occurs to me that some smart folks should be able to reverse engineer things so that we can download our recordings to our PC hard drives, like we can with ReplayTV using WiRNS.

But back to the remote, do you have a star shaped screwdriver to remove the screw in the battery compartment? I started looking for one last night. I've also bought a new cable from chip_partner as I replaced the single connectors on my last one. I will keep the single connectors on this one for cases like the AT&T remote. The pins are too deep to easily connect the cables "as is", so I was thinking that it would be better to open the remote for two reasons: 1) to make connecting the cable easier and 2) to maybe follow the traces to determine which pin is which. Is that something you'd be interested in doing?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:11 pm    Post subject: Re: AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:

But back to the remote, do you have a star shaped screwdriver to remove the screw in the battery compartment? I started looking for one last night. I've also bought a new cable from chip_partner as I replaced the single connectors on my last one. I will keep the single connectors on this one for cases like the AT&T remote. The pins are too deep to easily connect the cables "as is", so I was thinking that it would be better to open the remote for two reasons: 1) to make connecting the cable easier and 2) to maybe follow the traces to determine which pin is which. Is that something you'd be interested in doing?


I do have the screwdriver, but the last time I got into the hardware end of this, it cured me of my JP1 addiction for about 2 years. I decided to stick to software.

I'm in the stage of using the remote where I'm still trying to figure out how to use the remote, so I can make my JP1 remote the most efficient.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ordered a couple of S30 remotes from Amazon today; should be here next week. At <$5 apiece, I'll get one open even if I have to use a hammer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:46 pm    Post subject: Re: AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
I've also bought a new cable from chip_partner as I replaced the single connectors on my last one.
I noticed their current listing is a 4 conductor cable which won't work for JP1, as far as I know. Did they send you the 6 conductor or did you find a different listing with the right cable?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:27 pm    Post subject: Re: AT&T U-verse remote S30-S1A Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
The Robman wrote:
I've also bought a new cable from chip_partner as I replaced the single connectors on my last one.
I noticed their current listing is a 4 conductor cable which won't work for JP1, as far as I know. Did they send you the 6 conductor or did you find a different listing with the right cable?

It's the same 6-conductor cable, but the ebay listing it misleading.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just picked up one of these remotes as well. I really like the backlighting and the layout. Any progress yet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Received two of them today. I took one apart without much difficulty--just the one screw and the usual latches. The processor is a S3F80P9 (32 pin ELP package) which has 32KB of flash. As usual the RAM is located at 0xFC00, and apparently addresses 0x8000 to 0xFBFF are non-responsive. PCB is dated Feb 2015.

The wiring to the external 4 pin connector is somewhat different compared to the 6 pin connectors. With the 4 pin connector seen here, there is no connection to the +3.3V Vcc, and more surprisingly, there is no direct connection to Vss (what we typically call ground). Instead Pin 4 is connected to Test with a 10K resistor to ground. Reset is connected to pin 3 with a 100K resistor to Vcc. Note that the function of Test is not well known, but we can be sure that we don't want to put Vcc on it--that would likely erase and overwrite the flash. However, I think it's OK to connect the ground pin from our interface cables to Pin 4. The TX and RX serial pins are both high impedance compared to 10K, so the voltage on Test won't reach even 0.5V.

I haven't tried downloading from the remote yet because I need to make an adapter to the new 4 pin header, so the following is not verified as correct or safe. Denote Pin 1 as the far right pin when viewing the connector with the body of the remote above the 4 pin header. Pin 1 is adjacent to the label JP1.
Code:

4 pin header                                           Corresponding pin on 6 pin
1     Tx (referred to remote)                            6
2     Rx (referred to remote)                            4
3     Reset                                              2
4     Test (treat as Ground)                             3
ETA: clarifying that Reset has a 100K resistor to 3.3V Vcc.

Last edited by 3FG on Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
I haven't tried downloading from the remote yet because I need to make an adapter to the new 4 pin header


I bought another chip_partner cable for situations like this, so I might give it a try. As the hole is very narrow and quite deep, I might try taping the cable-leads together to see if that makes it easier to connect them.

Here's a reminder chart of the cable pinout with the new AT&T pins added.

6pin - color:type - AT&T pin
1 - (empty):VDD
2 - Yellow:RTS - AT&T pin 3
3 - Black:GND - AT&T pin 4
4 - Green:TXD - AT&T pin 2
5 - (empty)
6 - White:RXD - AT&T pin 1
Blue:CTS (not connected)
Red:5V (not connected)

AT&T pins numbered right to left (ie, 4-3-2-1) when viewing the remote upright from behind (right, Dave?)


_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3240

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob,
Yes, when viewing as pictured. Of course the choice of which pin is number 1 is arbitrary, but commonly Pin1 will be denoted by some mark or asymmetry, so I chose the right side next to the JP1 label.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central