JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Nevo C2 and RemoteMaster for SLING - need some help
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the protocol of the new remote?
You can always create a rmdu from scratch.
Just go to device tab, new a device, give it a name, then select the correct protocol. fill in device and subdevice etc. Then go to functions, add functions so that they are have the correct obc and sub device or oem2 (if applicable). Then map the functions to the buttons. Save the device as a rmdu file.

Then click ok to save the device. Upload to nevo c2. Test it on your device to see if the remote is working. Then launch remotemaster, open the rmdu file, change device to slingbox pl chip, export binary upgrade. That is all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks..... I was thinking about doing that .... but that would take me an age.

Any idea why clicking on CONVERT TO DEVICE UPGRADE isn't doing anything?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3720

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post your RMIR file and we can tell you why.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

theartistisblue wrote:
Thanks..... I was thinking about doing that .... but that would take me an age.

Any idea why clicking on CONVERT TO DEVICE UPGRADE isn't doing anything?


That wouldn't take ages.
You can copy the functions names and obc from the learned signal tab and paste. Also, as far as I know, convert to device upgrade only works on some basic protocol. For more complicate protocol, it doesn't work properly. Some manual editing is needed anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3720

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's how to make an upgrade from scratch if the automatic way doesn't work. It's not that bad.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=JP1_-_Just_How_Easy_Is_It%3F_-_RM-IR_Version#Starting_a_New_Upgrade_and_the_Setup_Tab
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18354
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

theartistisblue wrote:
Thanks..... I was thinking about doing that .... but that would take me an age.

Lol, we've all done that thousands of times, I'm sure you can manage doing it once.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:26 am    Post subject: incomplete signals Reply with quote

Now I know why CONVERT TO DEVICE UPGRADE isn't working....

With this particular remote, unlike the previous one which I used, I do not get any entry for PROTOCOL, DEVICE, SUBDEVICE etc....

Kindly see: https://ibb.co/cw5xNn

What can I do please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18354
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:17 pm    Post subject: Re: incomplete signals Reply with quote

theartistisblue wrote:
Now I know why CONVERT TO DEVICE UPGRADE isn't working....

With this particular remote, unlike the previous one which I used, I do not get any entry for PROTOCOL, DEVICE, SUBDEVICE etc....

Kindly see: https://ibb.co/cw5xNn

What can I do please?


this...

mdavej wrote:
Post your RMIR file and we can tell you why.

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:51 pm    Post subject: my RMIR file Reply with quote

Done! My RMIR:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0pcvhqcf93x3cck/theartistisblue.rmir?dl=0


Many thanks. Would like to see what's so different this time....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18354
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a copy preserved in our file section (outside sourced files have a tendency to disappear):
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25107

This is a new protocol, so I have created a new executor for it. I don't have time to test it, so I am posting the KM, PB and RMDU files so you and/or others can experiment with it if it doesn't work.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25109

I don't think you mentioned what device this is.

PS. The OK button was a bad learn, so I couldn't decode that one.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:15 pm    Post subject: thanks Reply with quote

Thank you.

Looks good only I cannot test it where I am ..


If I remember - thats the only button I didn't test... the OK... I will redo it and send you the RMIR again, is that ok?

This device is an ADB cable box tailor made for Melita Cable Company in Malta.

They change their boxes a lot !

Will get in touch soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18354
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, please re-learn and re-post the OK button.

Does the ADB box have any sort of model number?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will do - as soon as I'm back at my place.

Will give you the exact model number too Smile

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:21 pm    Post subject: RMIR file (tested - with OK button working) Reply with quote

Here it is: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25114

OK button works now.

Many thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18354
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I got it, the OBC for "OK" is 51. I've added it to the zip, same link.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central