JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Arris ZC4100RML STB (Pace)
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3376
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only HDMI splitters we know of that strip the HDCP are the GangHu one recommended by Sling and the HD Fury (expensive)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18471
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's a discussion...
http://www.howtogeek.com/208917/htg-explains-how-hdcp-breaks-your-hdtv-and-how-to-fix-it/

And here's the splitter that they recommend...
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B004F9LVXC/
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3388
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tested using the upgrade in your Nevo C2, removing the learned signals? That would give some confidence the upgrade is good.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
Have you tested using the upgrade in your Nevo C2, removing the learned signals? That would give some confidence the upgrade is good.


Thanks

Could you elaborate please?? I'd like to try this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 307
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

theartistisblue wrote:
gfb107 wrote:
Have you tested using the upgrade in your Nevo C2, removing the learned signals? That would give some confidence the upgrade is good.


Thanks

Could you elaborate please?? I'd like to try this.


When you "convert to device upgrade", it created an entry in the device tab.
Now, with nevo c2, you should see a remote on the lcd.
Use that to try to control your stb.
The signal is the same as what sling box ir emits, in theory.
Don't forget to change oem2 from 15 to 35.
Also, remember to remove the entries in the learned signal, so you don't accidentally use the learned device in your nevo c2.


Last edited by chuliu on Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you mean uploading the signals back to the remote?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 307
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

theartistisblue wrote:
Do you mean uploading the signals back to the remote?


No need to upload it back.
As I said, when you click on "convert to device upgrade", it creats a remote entry in your nevo c2. You just need to use nevo c2 and select the correct remote and test it on your stb.

But remember not to use the remote that is learned from your original remote, because we want to test the remote that was created with remotemaster, which uses mce 0, 35.


Last edited by chuliu on Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok - many thanks - I will try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:53 am    Post subject: FINALLY WORKING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Reply with quote

Chuliu, I took your advice and tried to get the new device listed on the Nevo C2.

It didn't appear automatically, so I did 'upload remote' and then it appeared.

I tried to control my cable box and I didn't work - however - I suspected that OEM 2 wasn't saving properly as 35 .

In fact, I checked and it was 15 again. So I made sure I clicked OK and saved it ...

As soon as I uploaded to the remote and tried again - IT WORKED !!!!

So I made a new .BIN (one which for certain was OEM2 = 35) and it also worked !!!!!!!!!

THANK YOU SO MUCH TO ALL OF YOU IN THE FORUM !!!!!!!!!!

(my HDCP I got working again as the splitter needed a better power supply than it had - that's why it had stopped working)


ohhhhh........... the sweet smell of success!

Thank you once again everyone!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 307
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:07 am    Post subject: Re: FINALLY WORKING !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Reply with quote

My fault. I didn't notice you should upload to your remote as the newly created device was on the pc, not in your nevo c2.

Glad you sorted it out.

I think if you saved the rmdu file after changing oem2 to 35 and then exported the bin, it should work in the first try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3376
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post the RMDU file so I can see what the difference was between that and the Pace ZC3010 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theartistisblue



Joined: 03 Dec 2016
Posts: 32
Location: Malta, EU

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14329

That's the RMDU for Arris ZC4100RML.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3376
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting. When I load that into RemoteMaster and switch the protocol to Slingbox PL, the 2 RMDU files are identical. So I don't understand why the Pace file didn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central