JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

New Roku Ultra, Repeats Are Too Fast
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:40 am    Post subject: New Roku Ultra, Repeats Are Too Fast Reply with quote

I just purchased the newly released Roku Ultra and using the Roku 1 , 2 , 3 (Official) upgrade.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12733

This upgrade works fine on the Roku 2 and 3 but the new Roku Ultra seems to need a longer delay between repeats. Say I hit the Down button, a lot of times it will overshoot and skip items as though it sent two keypresses.

Not sure if I can just edit the Roku (official) protocol / Protocol Data, Repeat Type or what settings to edit.

I uploaded this file which is several learns from a Harmony Roku Roku Ultra and it works much better than the Roku 1 , 2 , 3 (Official) upgrade.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14241


Thanks!

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3602

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know how to tweak the protocol either. But here is a version that uses NEC2 which is closer to your learns. Give it a try and let us know how it works.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14242
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
I don't know how to tweak the protocol either. But here is a version that uses NEC2 which is closer to your learns. Give it a try and let us know how it works.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14242


That one is actually worse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3602

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll have to defer to the protocol experts then. I can't figure out how to get it to not send 2 copies.

I moved the other to diagnosis since it's not working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Based on what I can see, the RCRP05B learns from the Harmony have nearly identical timing to the Roku Official PID 021A executor. BTW, our expectation is that the Roku IR protocol has timing identical to NEC2; the only difference "should" be that commands are sent in pairs with bit 7 of the OBC toggled.

Which remote have you loaded the upgrade into? Is it extended? Have you tried more than one remote?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3602

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Folks at remotecentral are also having trouble with repeats on the Ultra. Could be a bug or the new normal.

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/complete/thread.cgi?5632,last#last
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2016 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The PID 021A executor sends a single frame of the OBC1 followed by at least one frame of OBC2, which is OBC1 ORd with bit 7. If repeats are requested (e.g. by holding the button) more frames of of OBC2 are sent. So a repeated button sequence is OBC1, OBC2, OBC2, OBC2......
The learns from the Harmony seem to be in an alternating sequence: OBC1, OBC2, OBC1, OBC2.....

However, it isn't clear to me how the learns were done, or if the RCRP05B understood the actual way the repeats are sent from the Harmony. Do the learns work if sent from the RCRP05B instead of the Harmony?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:33 pm    Post subject: Re: New Roku Ultra, Repeats Are Too Fast Reply with quote

Is this still an open issue?

You say the learns work much better, or is that the harmony works much better?

Do the learns work all the time, or are the buttons still doubling up with the learns?

We can make a non repeating version of this, or we can try to mimic the original protocol with the alternating OBC's.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looking at this, I see that not only is the pattern repeating differently on the learns

Learn repeat:
OBC1, OBC2, OBC1, OBC2

Upgrade repeat:
OBC1, OBC2, OBC2, OBC2

There is also a leadout time issue.
The leadout time on the official protocol is 19000 units bigger than what I am seeing from the learns. This could certainly account for strange repeat rate.

Jim, do you have IR.exe on your machine? IR is a lot easier when we want to go experimenting with protocols, and we are going to use a lot of trial and error if we want to get this right with repeating working properly. Or we could just eliminate repeating all together.

`````````````````````````````````````
BTW 3FG if you are reading this could you add this JP1.2 version to protocols.ini when you get a chance.

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 1A (HCS08) Roku (Official) (PB v4.02)
20 16 23 46 21 CF 44 08 08 01 21 03 44 01 21 01
11 D2 DC 11 94 08 CA 00 4E 62 63 33 63 6E 02 AA
CD FF 5F CD FF 92 25 01 81 10 62 11 63 10 A3 CC
FF 5F
End
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3224

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your HCS08 executor will be in the next release.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2870
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky, shouldn't the Roku PID be 021A? That's what it is in protocols.ini.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep is is 02 1A, but I don't have a remote that takes 02 remotes so RM suggested 01 1A as an alternate PID. So when I brought it into Protocol Master and IR to do experimenting, I just kept using 01 1A.


I'm sure Dave will add it to the proper protocol 02 1A in protocols.ini, but I should have specified that in my post.

In the mean time I have looked more closely at the differences between the Harmony and the Roku. I'm not sure how Jim-W did his learns, but this is not what a Harmony Shoots when. The big difference between the two is that even with the shortest push you get frame 1, and frame 2. In the Roku Official protocol the test for repeats required is between frame 1 and frame 2. So quick presses never see frame 2.


On that note, here is a Roku 2 Frame No Repeats version

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 1A (S3C8+) Roku 2 Frame No Repeats (PB v4.02)
43 8B 21 8B 12 CF 44 08 08 01 21 03 30 01 21 00
FD D2 DC 11 94 08 B6 E4 05 06 60 06 20 11 F6 01
46 46 05 01 56 06 FE 8D 01 46
End

Here is a Roku 2 Frames Before Repeats Test

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 1A (S3C8+) Roku 2 Frame Before Repeat Test (PB v4.02)
43 8B 21 8B 12 CF 44 08 08 01 21 03 30 01 21 00
FD D2 DC 11 94 08 B6 E4 05 06 60 06 20 11 F6 01
46 46 05 01 56 06 FE 46 29 01 8D 01 46
End

I told Jim I couldn't get to this until next week, which I shouldn't have, but I got down here and my own Roku was giving me fits, because there wasn't a JP1.2 version, so it became a number 1 priority.

Now to get back to the stuff I was supposed to be doing.....
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've tried a 67100 and RCRP05BR both extended and they both do it.

I forgot that I had a Roku 2 IR remote, tried it and it works perfect. This remote is for the newer (4210R) with Faster Processor (2015 Model) Roku 2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim-W



Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 50
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what I did but this works.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14257
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3602

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jim,

Could you check and see if your Roku had a firmware update recently? This is the only thing that I can think of that would explain why the original official Roku protocol didn't work, but now works fine.

I suspect the repeats issue was a bug in the Roku 4 itself that simply got fixed in the past couple of days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central