JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

cant make external functions work - Nevo C2

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:58 pm    Post subject: cant make external functions work - Nevo C2 Reply with quote

Hi guys.
I'm sorry for the stupid question, but i've spent hours on wiki and forums before asking it so please bear with me.
Im trying to add 2 buttons to my media center remote, namely vol+ and vol- from my preamp remote.
at first i tried to map 2 onscreen buttons, but they dont repeat(probably because they are created as macros).
then i've tried to create external functions, using my preamp remote code.
nada. the buttons dont even appear on the remote's LCD.
i'm lost. what is the correct way to do it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are many ways to do it. This is the simplest:
http://www.oneforall.com/faq/59-remotes/105-xsight-remotes-urc-8602-8620/335-xsight-colour-urc8602/611-extra-features-or-change-or-reset/2161-how-do-i-associate-the-volume-keys-to-one-particular-device-on-my-xsight-colour.html

More detailed instructions are on pg 14 of the manual:
http://www.oneforall.com/downloads/dl/file/id/43/urc8602_manua_en.pdf

You are correct that a macro is the wrong approach. You can do it in activities and drag and drop in RM.

If you post your RMIR file here, I can also do it in your file and you can see what I did.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=user_upload&cat_id=35

If you aren't using RM to program your remote, you should try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm afraid you got me wrong.
i dont want to remap volume +/-, i want to ADD 2 onscreen buttons that activate vol up/down on other device and leave the original volume +/- as they are.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. Then it is easier for me to do it in your file than explain. Please post your RMIR file. If you don't know how, see the beginning of the wiki.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14202

i want vol+ and vol- onscreen buttons belonging to "wetek" device to control amps vol+ and vol- and to repeat. now it almost works, but without repeat.

thanks alot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like you've done it correctly. Perhaps only the actual vol buttons have the proper repeat. My only other suggestion is to put the amp vol on the vol buttons and wetek vol on the screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

already tried that, no joy Sad
if i put amp buttons on physical buttons, they don't repeat.
i think it has something to do with the fact that the buttons dont belong to to this specific remote and are created as macros.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this. On the General tab of RMIR, make AMP Master for Volume lock. Then put Wetek vol on screen for Wetek device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this would work, but that's not what i'm trying to achieve.
i want physical vol+/vol- to control tvs volume(thus i use volume lock for tv) and onscreen buttons to control the amplifier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I understand. Just trying to give you an alternative. There is no other solution that I know of.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and i really appreciate it, but i was hoping for another solution. i thought that External Functions of RMIR should slove my problem, at least according to wiki/manual that's what i'm supposed to use... unfortunately, that doesnt work. i wonder if it has something to do with the fact that i'm using nevo C2 - which is not a regular JP1 remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It has more to do with only certain buttons repeating. You'll just have to do without the repeats if you can't use the vol buttons. A different JP1 remote would probably do what you want. I've done multiple vol controls on other JP1 remotes with no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

problem solved.
i'll just leave the solution here for ppl that could have the same problem

wetek = my media player
amp = my preamplifier.

1. convert wetek profile from NEC1 to NEC 4DEV Combo.
2. set device and subdevice (1 and 2) according to my wetek and my amp remote.
3. set device and subdevice 3 and 4 to zero.
4. added vol+ and vol- EFC from AMP profile to the new profile, and modified dev.sub according to original AMP profile.
5. mapped the buttons.
6. voila.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3692

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad you got it sorted out. I actually tried that very thing at first with the NEC 2DEV combo but my file would not re-open properly, so I abandoned the idea. Thanks for following up with the solution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
biGdada



Joined: 13 Jul 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i couldnt get NEC 2DEV to work, thus had to use NEC 4DEV
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central