JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC-6440 Assign EFC Code to Key ?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject: URC-6440 Assign EFC Code to Key ? Reply with quote

Hi

I've got a URC 6440 Simple 4 remote.

I've setup the PVR button to be a UK YouView DTRT2100 and this works well.
However I'd like to assign MyView to the 'list' button. The original remote doesn't have that as a button, so I can't learn it.

I've got this list of codes for the YouView box from:
https://community.bt.com/t5/YouView-Boxes/One-for-All-universal-remote-and-DTR2100-BT-Youview-box/m-p/1575932

Code:
This is list of all of the codes for the T2100 or T2200, each code needs to be padded with leading zeros to make it five digits in length.
 
Power   181
TV/AV   183
Zoom   185
text   70
Help   122
BT Player   43
Youview/Menu   54
red   244
Green   248
Yellow   247
Blue   246
info   171
vol +   250
mute   245
vol -   165
CH+   117
CH-   58
up   121
down   120
left   119
right   116
ok   123
Back   169
rewind   200
play   197
FWD   196
pause   199
Prev   198
record   201
stop   203
next   202
guide   251
Search   170
exit/Close   118
1   187
2   180
3   184
4   182
5   186
6   53
7   57
8   55
9   59
0   52
AD   164
subtitle   166
MyView   249


and I can see MyView is 249 (00249)

I've downloaded RMIR, attached my remote and downloaded the config.
I've edited device 2 PVR and under functions set '31 List' as 00249

I've saved this and uploaded it back to the remote, but it hasn't worked.
I tried changing '31 List' to 00089 which is what '24 Info' is currently set as.. again that hasn't worked.

The codes above do look different to what RMIR is showing me.
Eg: Power in RMIR is 00058, yet it's 181 above.. which is 0 in RMIR..

So now I'm back where I started. Can I assign MyView to the List button ?
is 00249 the correct code ?

Can anyone advise on this ?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see you are new here. Welcome to the forum. There are a lot of things that can go wrong when configuring a remote. It would be very helpful if you posted a your rmir file so our experts can load it up to see what is going on.

Upload your rmir file in the diagnosis section and post a link to your file in this thread.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is not enough information in the codes you posted to make a device in RM. You're missing the protocol NEC1, device 0, subdevice 16. Then make sure the numbers from your list go in the EFC column.

Here's the complete upgrade:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

I've got my rmir file, where's the diagnosis section ?

@mdavej
Thanks for the link. I've downloaded and opened that file.
The configuration for MyView is: 00249, 249. 25, 67 which is how I set it on my remote.

Currently the PVR key is set as NEC1, Device 72, Sub Device 119. This was done using a code provided by OneForAll.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like I may have this working.

I followed this from OFA:

To program the requested functions on your One For All remote, please follow the instructions mentioned below:
    Hold the Setup key until the light blinks twice.
    Press the relevant device key.
    Enter the code 994, the light blinks twice.
    Press the Setup key once and let go.
    Enter the code of the required function, see below.
    Press the One For All key you wish to assign the function to.
    The light blinks twice and that key should now function.

Your function codes are:

Code:
Youview | Model: DTRT2100
SAT 11763 or SAT 2408 or (SAT 4031  this last code  needs to be downloaded)   
00308   0   
00443   1   
00692   2   
00440   3   
00438   4   
00698   5   
00565   6   
00313   7   
00311   8   
00571   9   
00680   Audio   
00420   Audio Description   
00425   Back   
00299   BT Player   
00299   BT Vision   
00314   Channel Down   
00629   Channel Up   
00630   Close   
00678   Delete   
00630   Exit   
00246   Fastext Blue   
00248   Fastext Green   
00500   Fastext Red   
00503   Fastext Yellow   
00251   Guide   
00378   Help   
00683   Info   
00296   List   
00330   Media   
00566   Menu   
00632   Menu Down   
00375   Menu Left   
00372   Menu Right   
00377   Menu Up   
00426   mhp   
00245   Mute   
00635   OK   
00423   OPT+   
00711   Pause   
00453   Play   
00437   Power   
00314   Program Down   
00629   Program Up   
00713   Record   
00426   Search   
00708   Search Forward   
00456   Search Reverse   
00420   Shift   
00714   Skip Forward   
00454   Skip Reverse   
00437   Standby   
00459   Stop   
00678   Subtitle   
00582   Text   
00293   TivuEPG   
00568   TV/Radio   
00554   Video Format   
00677   Volume Down   
00506   Volume Up   
00294   Wide   
00566   Youview   
00697   Zoom   


I used 00249 as the code and assigned it to List.
Seems to be working now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm glad you got it working, but I can't quite see how. Nor am I quite sure if we can use this information to help someone in the future.

The diagnostic section is a subset of the file section link at the top of the page.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky, if you subtract some multiple of 256, these codes match what was originally posted.

I wish he would test my file to see if it also works. Otherwise I will delete it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 669
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
I'm glad you got it working, but I can't quite see how. Nor am I quite sure if we can use this information to help someone in the future.

The diagnostic section is a subset of the file section link at the top of the page.
vickyg2003, I believe the process, which was described in the instructions to the OP by One For All, is the method for applying to the URC 6440 one of the first two device codes - and the function codes in the list which they provided, to the desired device and function Buttons, to try them out.

mdavej, I am not clear if the first two suggested (/device codes?), "SAT 11763 or SAT 2408", would be already 'in' the remote as supplied, in contrast to "or (SAT 4031 this last code needs to be downloaded)" - if you would correct or explain further?

If one of the suggested device codes did work for him, perhaps that would have also allowed the EFC 00249 effectively to be applied to the List button, as OP said - and I don't think the function code is present in the list itself, as provide by One For All.

This seems to help to illustrate or explain, to me, the meaning or use of 'EFC's, which I think One For All calls 'additional (function) codes', but I too wondered what protocol and device might be shown by RMIR if, having applied one of the two suggested device codes and found that the EFC worked, OP did a download from the remote into RMIR.

I had guessed that the YouView device in RMIR would then show the same pattern as that provided by mdavej in the upgrade...but don't understand why or if that really was not the case...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That appears to be the case - first two codes are built in, third is not.

The upgrade I made matches those codes from OFA, all of which are NEC1, device 0, subdevice 16. I downloaded all of the above from the SimpleSet site to confirm.

OP was simply using the wrong setup code until his last post. He could have loaded my upgrade and it would have worked. I did not understand his response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
I've not changed my device setup code for the YouView box. My PVR code is set as 4031. I set this up originally via the simpleset site.

I then follows the guide from OFA to apply 00249(myview) to List and 00630 (exit) to the prev channel.

I'll upload my rmir file to the diagnostic section so you can take a look.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rmir has been uploaded to here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14201

TV is configured for HiSense 43" 4k
PVR YouView DTR-T2100
DVD Blank
Extra additional TV commands.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 669
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TomT, right, thanks. So the device (72) and subdevice (119) are different to mdavj's upgrade (0) and (16), but does that upgrade work too?

mdavej, if it does, is that because the 'fixed data' are also different?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
What upgrade ?

I just set this up via the simpleset website and then wanted to add a couple of extra buttons.

The remote is working fine will all my devices.. very happy with it.
Just need to find out if some of the buttons can do multiple things.

eg: in TV mode can I press AV and Menu together and have it do a different command ?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 669
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, but not necessarily by using the supplied instructions, which perhaps you should check in case they might serve, if not done already.

Luckily most of the '9xx' commands work with 6440: http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Manual_Programming_-_9xx_Commands , and see 978, 995, 994

Also with JP1 and RMIR (the 'upgrade' is the file which mdavej prepared and posted for you, and perhaps you could indicate whether or not that worked)

Then there is the Extender for 6440 which can do almost anything! http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16260
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomT



Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2016 8:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply.

Sorry I didn't try the upgrade file as I got it working using the codes.

Can I backup all my current config and then try it ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central